TL;DR: A typical wedding in Quincy, MA runs $38,000 – $62,000 for 100–130 guests, with most couples landing around $48,000. Waterfront venues, Boston-adjacent vendor rates, and New England seasonality are the three biggest cost drivers.

Quincy, MA Wedding Cost at a Glance

Quincy sits on the South Shore just minutes from Boston, so you get Boston-area vendor pricing without paying downtown venue premiums. Expect your spend to fall between a true Boston wedding (often $55K+) and a rural South Shore or Cape wedding (often $30K–$40K).

Your final number depends on four things:

Useful Summary

For a 120-guest Saturday wedding in Quincy with a full plated dinner, open bar, photographer, DJ, florals, and standard attire, plan for $45,000 – $55,000.

To hit the lower end: - Host on a Friday or Sunday. - Choose a restaurant or hotel with in-house catering (avoids rental costs). - Use seasonal local flowers instead of imported blooms. - Keep the bar to beer, wine, and two signature cocktails.

To go higher: - Book a waterfront or country club venue with a site fee of $8K–$15K. - Offer a raw bar or cocktail hour stations (add $25–$45/person). - Hire a live band instead of a DJ (add $4K–$8K).

Variable Data Table

Typical cost ranges for a 120-guest wedding in Quincy, MA:

Category Low Typical High
Venue (site fee) $3,000 $6,500 $15,000
Catering (food + service) $12,000 $18,000 $26,000
Bar $3,500 $6,000 $10,000
Photography $3,500 $5,500 $8,500
Videography $2,500 $4,000 $7,000
Flowers $3,000 $5,500 $10,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,500 $3,500 $9,000
Attire (both partners) $2,000 $4,000 $8,000
Stationery $500 $1,200 $2,500
Hair and makeup $800 $1,500 $2,800
Officiant $300 $600 $1,200
Cake / dessert $500 $1,000 $2,200
Transportation $800 $1,500 $3,000
Rentals (beyond venue) $1,000 $2,500 $6,000
Planner / coordinator $1,500 $3,500 $8,000
Total estimate $36,400 $64,800 $119,200

Most Quincy couples don't book the high end across every category β€” a realistic all-in budget lands around $48,000.

Local Context

Venue landscape. Quincy has three distinct venue types that drive most weddings here:

Climate and season. New England weather limits the outdoor season to roughly mid-May through early October. Tented receptions are common at waterfront venues, but tents with sides, flooring, and climate control add $6K–$15K. June and September book out 12–14 months ahead.

Vendor pricing. Quincy pulls from the greater Boston vendor pool, so photographers, florists, and bands are priced at Boston rates β€” not suburban rates. Budget accordingly.

Guest logistics. If guests are coming from out of town, nearby hotels in Braintree, Quincy Center, and Marina Bay run $160–$240/night in peak season. The Red Line makes downtown Boston accessible for welcome events.

Internal Links

Before you lock in numbers, work through a few supporting resources:

Plan Your Quincy Budget in Minutes

WeddingBot builds a personalized Quincy, MA budget based on your guest count, venue type, and date β€” then tracks actual vendor quotes against each category so you know exactly where you stand.

FAQ

How much does the average wedding cost in Quincy, MA?

The average wedding in Quincy, MA costs $45,000 – $55,000 for around 120 guests. Smaller or off-season weddings can land closer to $30,000, while waterfront or yacht club weddings with 150+ guests often exceed $75,000.

Is a Quincy wedding cheaper than a Boston wedding?

Yes, but not by as much as couples expect. Venue costs in Quincy typically run 15–25% lower than downtown Boston, but vendors (photo, flowers, band) charge the same Boston-metro rates. Expect total savings of roughly 10–15%.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Quincy?

January, February, and March are the cheapest months, with venue discounts of 20–30% and much better vendor availability. The tradeoff is weather β€” plan for an indoor ceremony and factor in guest travel risk from snow.

How much should I budget for catering in Quincy?

Plan for $130–$200 per guest all-in for plated dinner, service, and standard rentals at most Quincy venues. Buffet and station-style can drop to $110–$150 per guest; premium waterfront clubs with raw bars can exceed $250.

Do I need a tent for an outdoor Quincy wedding?

If you're planning an outdoor ceremony or reception between May and October, you should budget for a backup tent β€” New England weather is unpredictable even in peak season. A 40x60 tent with sides, lighting, and flooring for 120 guests runs $6,000–$12,000.

How far in advance should I book a Quincy venue?

Book 12–14 months ahead for Saturdays in June, September, and October. Waterfront venues and yacht clubs often book 16–18 months out. Off-season and weekday dates can usually be secured 6–9 months ahead.

What's the minimum realistic budget for a Quincy wedding?

A realistic minimum for a 75-guest Quincy wedding with professional vendors is around $22,000–$28,000. This assumes an off-season Friday or Sunday, a restaurant buyout or mid-tier venue, and trimming videography, live music, and premium florals.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Quincy-specific budget with real vendor ranges in under five minutes β€” then track every deposit and payment in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account