TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Quincy, MA typically runs $38,000 – $62,000, with most couples landing near $48,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that, and Boston-metro pricing pushes per-guest costs 10–20% above the national average.
Useful Summary
Quincy sits close enough to Boston that you'll pay near-Boston prices on catering, bar, and photography, but far enough south that some waterfront and club venues come in meaningfully below downtown Seaport rates. At 75 guests, you're in a sweet spot: large enough to need a real venue and full catering, small enough to avoid the plated-meal surcharges and staff minimums that hit 150+ guest weddings.
Expect the following at this guest count in Quincy:
- Per-guest catering + bar: $165 – $260
- Venue rental (Saturday, peak season): $6,000 – $14,000
- Photography (8 hours): $3,800 – $6,500
- Florals: $3,500 – $7,000
- Total realistic range: $38,000 – $62,000
If you're targeting the lower end, the biggest levers are a Friday or Sunday date, a restaurant buyout instead of a traditional venue, and beer/wine only at the bar.
Variable Data Table
Here's a category-by-category breakdown for 75 guests in Quincy, MA. Ranges assume a Saturday wedding between May and October.
| Category | Lean ($38K total) | Typical ($48K total) | Elevated ($62K total) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue rental | $6,000 | $9,500 | $14,000 |
| Catering (food) | $9,000 | $12,400 | $16,500 |
| Bar & beverage | $2,600 | $4,100 | $6,000 |
| Photography | $3,800 | $5,000 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $0 | $3,200 | $5,500 |
| Florals & decor | $3,500 | $5,200 | $7,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 | $2,800 | $6,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $4,000 | $6,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $600 | $1,100 | $1,800 |
| Hair & makeup | $800 | $1,200 | $1,800 |
| Officiant | $400 | $600 | $900 |
| Rentals & extras | $1,500 | $2,400 | $4,000 |
| Cake / dessert | $450 | $750 | $1,200 |
| Transportation | $0 | $800 | $1,800 |
| Gratuities & fees | $2,100 | $3,000 | $4,200 |
| Total | ~$38,100 | ~$48,000 | ~$62,200 |
Massachusetts sales tax is 6.25%, and most full-service venues add a 20–22% service charge on food and beverage. Both are already baked into the ranges above — confirm each on any quote you receive.
Local Context
Venue types that work well for 75: Quincy's waterfront venues along Marina Bay and Wollaston Beach handle this size comfortably without feeling empty. Granite Links Golf Club on the Quincy/Milton line is the dominant "wow factor" option, with Boston skyline views and pricing at the top of our range. Restaurant buyouts in Quincy Center (Alba, The Townshend) and club spaces like the Neighborhood Club of Quincy come in lower. Historic options like the United First Parish Church and Adams National Historical Park work for ceremonies but not receptions.
Climate and date pricing: Peak season runs mid-May through late October. June, September, and early October are the most expensive dates — expect venues to charge 15–25% more than a Friday or Sunday in the same month. November through March weddings in Quincy can cut your venue cost by 20–30%, but plan for weather-dependent backup for any outdoor ceremony.
Local cost drivers: - Parking and transit: Many Quincy venues have limited parking, so budget $600–$1,200 for a shuttle from the Red Line or a nearby hotel. - Hotel blocks: Quincy has fewer hotel rooms than Boston proper. Book blocks at the Best Western Adams Inn or Boston Marriott Quincy 9+ months out. - Union / staffing costs: Catering staff minimums in the Boston metro are higher than in other parts of New England; a 75-guest event typically requires 6–8 servers plus bartenders.
Internal Links
- For a full planning roadmap, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To build your own numbers, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- To keep tasks on track alongside the budget, pair it with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
- Comparing guest counts? See Houston, TX for 25 guests, Houston for 50 guests, or Houston for 75 guests to see how region shifts the math at the same count.
Tool CTA
Plug your own priorities into the Wedding Budget Calculator and it will allocate your number across all 15 categories above, flagged against Quincy-area benchmarks. You can lock categories (say, $5,000 for photography) and it'll rebalance everything else.
FAQ
What's the average cost of a 75-guest wedding in Quincy, MA?
Most couples spend $45,000 – $52,000 for a 75-guest wedding in Quincy on a Saturday in peak season. That assumes a full-service venue, plated or buffet dinner, open bar with beer/wine/limited spirits, and professional photography. Choosing a Friday, Sunday, or off-season date typically saves 15–25%.
How much should I budget per guest in Quincy?
Plan on $210 – $320 per guest for food, bar, rentals, and staffing combined — not the full wedding total. The national average per-guest figure is closer to $175, but Boston-metro catering and service charges push Quincy to the higher end. That per-guest number is the one that scales directly when your headcount changes.
Is Quincy cheaper than getting married in Boston?
Yes, usually 10–20% cheaper at the venue line, though catering and vendor rates are nearly identical. The real Boston premium shows up in downtown venue rentals ($15K–$25K) versus Quincy waterfront or club venues ($7K–$14K). Photography, florals, and music cost the same whether you're in Quincy or the Back Bay.
What does 75 guests actually cover?
75 guests is typically both sets of immediate family, close extended family (grandparents, aunts/uncles, adult first cousins), the wedding party and their partners, and roughly 15–25 close friends. It's tight enough that everyone there knows you personally, which is why couples often find 75 more satisfying than 120+ despite similar per-guest costs.
Do I need a wedding planner at this guest count?
Not always, but a day-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,500) is a near-universal recommendation for Quincy weddings. Full-service planners ($6,000–$12,000) make sense if you have a demanding venue or under 9 months to plan. Many Quincy venues include a venue coordinator, but that person works for the venue, not for you.
How much should I set aside for tips and service charges?
Budget 8–12% of your total for gratuities and service fees on top of your category spending. Massachusetts venues almost universally charge a 20–22% service fee on food and beverage (sometimes labeled "administrative fee" and not distributed to staff), plus you'll tip the DJ, photographer, hair/makeup, officiant, and delivery drivers separately. Confirm in writing whether the service charge is gratuity or not.
What's the single biggest way to save money?
Move the date. A Friday night or Sunday afternoon wedding in Quincy saves $5,000–$9,000 on venue and catering minimums compared to a Saturday in June or October. The second biggest lever is the bar — switching from full open bar to beer, wine, and two signature cocktails typically saves $1,500–$3,000 at this guest count.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data for Boston metro)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide 2024 (Massachusetts per-guest benchmarks)
- Massachusetts Department of Revenue (state sales tax on prepared food and rentals)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Boston-Cambridge-Quincy MSA service industry wages)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real Quincy-specific budget in under five minutes — locked to your priorities, scaled to your exact guest count, and updated as vendors come in. create_free_account