TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Quincy, MA typically runs $22,000 β $42,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $30,000 ($600/guest). The biggest swing factor is venue choice β a Marina Bay waterfront site costs roughly double a Granite Links weekday rate or a restaurant buyout in Wollaston.
Useful summary
Fifty guests is the sweet spot in Quincy. You're small enough to book restaurant buyouts, intimate function rooms, and waterfront micro-venues that won't take a 150-person crowd, but large enough that per-person pricing still applies (most caterers and venues here have a 40β50 person minimum anyway).
Expect three things to drive your budget more than anything else:
- Day of week. A Friday or Sunday in Quincy typically saves 20β30% versus Saturday.
- Season. MayβOctober books out fast and prices peak; NovemberβMarch can cut venue and floral costs by 15β25%.
- Bar structure. Full open bar in the Boston metro adds $45β$85 per person. Beer/wine only or a 2-hour cocktail window meaningfully changes your total.
Variable data table
Realistic ranges for 50 guests in Quincy, MA:
| Category | Lean ($22K) | Typical ($30K) | Elevated ($42K+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $2,500 | $5,000 | $9,500 |
| Catering + service | $6,000 ($120/pp) | $8,750 ($175/pp) | $13,000 ($260/pp) |
| Bar | $1,500 (beer/wine) | $3,000 (full bar, 4 hr) | $4,500 (premium open) |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $6,500 |
| Flowers + decor | $1,500 | $2,800 | $5,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 | $3,200 | $5,500 |
| Music (DJ or small band) | $1,400 | $2,000 | $3,500 |
| Stationery + signage | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Cake / desserts | $300 | $500 | $900 |
| Officiant + license | $350 | $500 | $750 |
| Hair + makeup | $600 | $1,000 | $1,800 |
| Transportation | $400 | $700 | $1,500 |
| Tips, tax, contingency (10β12%) | $2,250 | $2,650 | $3,850 |
| Total | ~$22,000 | ~$30,000 | ~$42,000 |
Per-guest math: roughly $440 β $840 per person depending on tier.
Local context
Quincy sits inside the Boston metro pricing band, which means caterers, photographers, and florists quote at greater-Boston rates β but venue costs are noticeably gentler than Seaport, Back Bay, or the South Shore country clubs.
Where 50-guest couples actually book in Quincy:
- Marina Bay waterfront restaurants (Siros, The Port, Waterworks Quincy) β full buyouts or private rooms, $5Kβ$10K food + beverage minimums common.
- Granite Links Golf Club β technically straddling Quincy/Milton; weekday and off-season pricing is the lever for smaller weddings.
- Common Market Restaurants and Alba on Hancock for restaurant-style receptions under 60.
- The Tirrell Room for traditional banquet-style at lower price points.
- Adams National Historical Park area and Wollaston Beach for ceremony-only sites paired with a separate reception venue.
Climate notes: Quincy gets the Atlantic wind year-round. Outdoor-only ceremonies in April, May, and October frequently need a tent or backup plan β budget $1,200β$2,500 for a 50-person tent rental if your venue doesn't include one. Humidity in July/August affects floral choices and outdoor comfort.
Massachusetts-specific costs to plan for:
- 6.25% MA sales tax on most goods and rentals.
- 7% MA meals tax on catering (some Quincy venues add a 0.75% local meals tax, totaling 7.75%).
- Service charges of 18β22% on venue/catering invoices β this is separate from gratuity at most full-service venues.
- Marriage license in Quincy: $50, with a 3-day waiting period from application to issuance.
Internal links
- For a tighter guest count, compare against Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX β useful as a small-wedding benchmark.
- For a similar size in a different market, see Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX.
- If your list is creeping up, model Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX before you send invites.
- Build the full plan with the Wedding Budget Guide and Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your real numbers into the Wedding Budget Calculator. It applies Quincy/Boston-area cost ranges to your guest count, season, and venue type and shows you a category-by-category breakdown in under two minutes.
FAQ
Is $30,000 realistic for 50 guests in Quincy?
Yes β $30,000 is the median range for a full-service Saturday wedding with 50 guests in Quincy, including catering, open bar, photography, flowers, and a DJ. You can land closer to $22,000 with a weekday or off-season date, restaurant buyout instead of a banquet hall, and beer/wine only.
How much should I budget per guest in Quincy?
Plan on $440β$840 per guest all-in, with most couples around $600/guest. Catering and bar alone in the Boston metro typically run $200β$320 per person once tax and service charges are added, which is the single biggest line item to negotiate.
What's the cheapest way to host 50 guests in Quincy without it feeling cheap?
Book a Friday or Sunday at a restaurant with a private dining room (Marina Bay area), do a 2-hour cocktail-style reception with passed apps and a few stations instead of a plated dinner, and skip the band for a curated playlist plus a 4-hour DJ. This package realistically lands at $18,000β$24,000.
Do Quincy venues require a food and beverage minimum?
Most do. Expect F&B minimums of $4,000β$8,000 for a 50-person event at restaurant venues, and $8,000β$15,000 at full-service venues like Granite Links. The minimum is what you're committed to spend on food and drink before tax and service β not a separate fee.
How much should I set aside for tax, service, and tips?
Add roughly 30% on top of the venue and catering subtotal. That covers MA's 6.25% sales tax, 7% meals tax, an 18β22% service charge, and additional gratuities for vendors who don't have service built in (photographer, DJ, hair/makeup, transportation drivers).
When should I book vendors for a Quincy wedding?
Lock the venue 9β12 months out for peak season (MayβOctober) and 6 months for off-season. Photographers, top DJs, and florists in the Boston market book 8β10 months ahead for Saturdays. Hair and makeup, officiant, and stationery can be secured 3β4 months out.
Do I need a tent for an outdoor ceremony in Quincy?
For anything April through mid-June or after late September, plan a backup. Coastal wind off Quincy Bay and unpredictable spring/fall rain make a 20x40 tent ($1,200β$2,500 for 50 guests) or a confirmed indoor backup essential. July and August are usually dry but very humid.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Boston metro regional data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Quincy, MA and Greater Boston
- Massachusetts Department of Revenue β sales and meals tax rates
- City of Quincy Clerk's Office β marriage license fees and process
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real, line-by-line budget for your 50-guest Quincy wedding in about two minutes β and adjust as quotes come in. create_free_account