TL;DR: A 25-guest wedding in Quincy, MA typically runs $12,000 – $24,000, with most couples landing around $16,500. Per-guest costs trend higher than the national average because of Greater Boston vendor rates, but a tight guest list lets you spend on quality β€” a harbor-view venue, a real tasting menu, and a photographer you actually love β€” without going upmarket.

Useful summary

Twenty-five guests is an intimate wedding: close family, a handful of friends, maybe the officiant's spouse. At this size, your budget math changes. Fixed costs (photographer, officiant, marriage license, attire, hair and makeup, stationery) don't shrink with the guest count, so they eat a bigger share of the total. Variable costs (catering, bar, rentals, florals, cake) scale down nicely.

In Quincy, that usually means:

A realistic all-in for 25 guests in Quincy sits between $12K (lean) and $24K (elevated), with $16K–$18K being the comfortable middle.

Variable data table

Typical Quincy, MA cost ranges for a 25-guest wedding:

Category Lean Mid Elevated
Venue (ceremony + reception) $1,500 $3,500 $6,500
Catering (food, 25 guests) $2,500 $4,400 $6,800
Bar / beverage $750 $1,500 $3,000
Photography (6–8 hrs) $2,200 $3,500 $5,500
Videography (optional) $0 $1,800 $3,500
Florals + decor $900 $1,800 $3,200
Attire (both partners) $1,200 $2,500 $4,500
Hair + makeup $350 $650 $1,100
Music (DJ, duo, or playlist + speaker) $0 $1,200 $2,800
Cake / dessert $150 $400 $750
Stationery + signage $200 $450 $850
Officiant $250 $500 $900
Marriage license (MA) $50 $50 $50
Rentals, tips, buffer (~10%) $1,200 $1,800 $2,900
Total ~$11,250 ~$24,050 ~$42,350

Most 25-guest couples skip one or two line items (videography, DJ, or full florals) and land around $15K–$18K.

Local context

Quincy sits inside the Greater Boston vendor market, which pushes hourly and per-head rates higher than the national median β€” but a small guest count is a major offset.

Internal links

Tool CTA

The fastest way to pressure-test these Quincy numbers against your own priorities is to plug them into the calculator, set your total, and let it allocate across categories β€” then adjust where you want to spend more (photo, food) or less (florals, DJ).

FAQ

What's a realistic all-in budget for 25 guests in Quincy, MA?

Plan on $12,000 – $24,000 for most 25-guest weddings in Quincy, with the typical couple landing near $16,500. Lean setups (restaurant buyout, playlist, no videographer) can come in under $12K; elevated weekends at waterfront venues with a full vendor team push past $25K.

Is it cheaper to get married in Quincy than in Boston?

Usually yes β€” expect to save 10–20% on venue and catering compared to downtown Boston, plus easier parking and lower guest transportation costs. Photographers, florists, and DJs charge roughly the same across Greater Boston, so savings come from venue and food.

How much should I budget per guest for food and drink in Quincy?

Budget $150 – $275 per guest for food and beverage combined at a full-service venue. Restaurant buyouts and brunch receptions can bring that down to $90 – $140 per guest; high-end plated dinners with a full open bar can exceed $300.

Can I do a 25-guest wedding in Quincy for under $10,000?

Yes, but it requires trade-offs: a restaurant private room or small event space, a lean photography package (4–5 hours), no DJ or videographer, off-peak timing (Friday or Sunday, November–April), and simple florals. Couples hitting this number usually keep attire and officiant costs low too.

How far in advance should I book vendors for a Quincy wedding?

Book venue and photographer 9–12 months out for Saturdays in peak season (May–October), and 4–6 months out for off-peak or weekday dates. Popular waterfront spots like Granite Links and Marina Bay venues often book a full year ahead for summer Saturdays.

Do I need a wedding planner for 25 guests?

Usually no full planner β€” a month-of coordinator ($800–$1,800 in Quincy) is enough for a wedding this size. If you're booking a restaurant buyout, the venue's event manager often covers most day-of logistics, and you can skip even that.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Quincy, MA?

January, February, and March are the cheapest, with venue discounts of 20–35% and wide vendor availability. The trade-off is weather: indoor-only ceremonies, coat check needs, and higher odds of a snow-related schedule change.

Sources

Related

Get started

Set your Quincy budget in under five minutes and see exactly where every dollar goes β€” with a clear plan you can share with whoever's helping pay. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account