TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Quincy, MA typically runs $62,000 – $108,000, with most couples landing near $78,000. Catering and venue alone usually consume 55–65% of that total, driven by Greater Boston labor costs and Massachusetts' 6.25% meals tax.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, your budget stops being about per-couple preferences and starts being about per-plate math. Every $10 you add to the menu adds $2,000 to your bill. Every extra hour of bar service is roughly $1,200–$1,800. That's why couples planning Quincy weddings at this size should anchor decisions around three numbers: per-guest food and beverage cost, venue minimum, and photography hours.

The good news: Quincy sits just outside the Boston pricing premium. You'll save roughly 10–18% versus comparable downtown Boston venues while keeping easy access for guests via the Red Line and I-93. The trade-off is a thinner pool of 200-cap venues β€” most Quincy waterfront and historic spaces top out at 180–220 guests, so book 12–16 months out.

Variable data table

Realistic 2025 budget for 200 guests in Quincy, MA:

Category Low Typical High
Venue (rental + fees) $6,500 $11,000 $17,000
Catering (food, staff, rentals) $22,000 $30,000 $44,000
Bar & beverage $7,000 $10,500 $15,000
Photography $4,500 $6,500 $9,500
Videography $3,000 $4,500 $7,500
Flowers & dΓ©cor $5,500 $8,500 $14,000
Attire (both partners) $2,800 $4,500 $8,000
Music (ceremony + DJ or band) $2,200 $4,000 $9,000
Stationery & signage $900 $1,600 $3,000
Officiant, hair, makeup, transport $2,500 $3,800 $6,000
Cake & desserts $700 $1,200 $2,200
Gratuities, taxes, insurance, buffer $4,400 $6,900 $10,800
Total $62,000 $78,000 $108,000

Per-guest, that's roughly $310 – $540. Massachusetts' 6.25% meals tax and standard 20–22% service charges are already factored in.

Local context

Venues that handle 200. The Tirrell Room, Granite Links Golf Club (in adjacent Quincy), Common Market Restaurants, and the Neighborhood Club of Quincy are the workhorse spots. Granite Links runs higher ($140–$210 per person food minimums) but delivers Boston skyline views. Waterfront options at Marina Bay (like Siros) trend $115–$170 per person.

Climate planning. Peak season is late May through mid-October. June and September book first because they avoid both mud-season chill and August humidity. Winter weddings (January–March) can shave 15–25% off venue costs, but you'll need a coat-check plan and indoor photography backup.

Cost drivers specific to Greater Boston. Union labor rules at hotel venues, parking constraints (budget $800–$2,000 for valet at 200 guests), and a tight floral supply chain mean local florists charge 10–15% more than national averages. Hotel room blocks at the Marriott Quincy or Boston Marriott Quincy run $189–$259/night in season.

Where Quincy saves you money. Reception venue rentals average $2,500–$4,000 less than equivalent Boston or Cambridge spaces. Liquor licensing is straightforward, and several venues allow outside catering β€” a real lever if you have a 200-guest budget under $70,000.

Internal links

For full planning context beyond this cost snapshot:

Tool CTA

If you want a Quincy-specific budget that adjusts as you make decisions β€” pick a venue, swap a band for a DJ, add a welcome dinner β€” use the calculator instead of a static spreadsheet. It updates totals, taxes, and gratuities automatically.

FAQ

What's the minimum realistic budget for 200 guests in Quincy?

Plan on $62,000 as a hard floor if you want a sit-down dinner with open bar, photography, and a real venue. Below that, you're looking at brunch receptions, beer-and-wine bars, or a restaurant buyout β€” all viable, but they require category-by-category compromise rather than across-the-board trimming.

How much should we budget per guest?

Use $390 per guest as a Quincy planning anchor for a typical full-service evening wedding. That covers food, bar, rentals, and the proportional share of fixed costs like venue and photography. Lower-end weddings hit around $310/guest; premium events run $540+.

Is catering really the biggest line item?

Yes. At 200 guests, catering plus bar typically lands between $32,000 and $59,000 β€” roughly 45–55% of total spend. This is also where you have the most leverage: shifting from plated to family-style or stations can save $15–$25 per guest without feeling like a downgrade.

How far in advance should we book a 200-guest Quincy venue?

12 to 16 months for peak season (May–October), and 8–10 months for off-season dates. Quincy has a limited inventory of venues that comfortably seat 200 with a dance floor, and Granite Links plus the major Marina Bay spaces are typically the first to fill.

What hidden costs surprise couples at this guest count?

Service charges (often 20–22%, applied before the 6.25% MA meals tax), overtime fees if your reception runs past contracted hours ($500–$1,500/hour), Chiavari chair upgrades ($6–$9 each = $1,200–$1,800), and parking or shuttle service. Build a 5–8% buffer into your total.

Can we do a 200-guest Quincy wedding for under $50,000?

Possible but tight. You'd need a non-traditional venue (community hall, restaurant buyout, or a backyard with tent), buffet or food-truck catering, beer-and-wine only, a DJ over a band, and a photography package capped at 6 hours. Expect to do significant DIY on flowers and stationery.

Does the budget change much for a Saturday vs. Friday or Sunday?

Yes β€” typically 10–20%. A Friday evening or Sunday afternoon wedding in Quincy can save $8,000–$15,000 at the venue and catering level alone. Vendors are also more available, which helps if you're booking inside 9 months.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized budget for your Quincy wedding in under five minutes β€” adjust guest count, venue type, and priorities and watch the numbers update in real time. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account