TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Quincy, MA typically runs $52,000 – $88,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $65,000. Catering and venue rental alone usually consume 55–60% of that total because Greater Boston food-and-beverage minimums are among the highest in the country.

Useful summary

At 150 guests, your budget math is driven almost entirely by per-head costs. In the Quincy and South Shore market, expect $175–$265 per person for food, bar, and venue combined before you touch photography, flowers, attire, or stationery. That's why a guest count cut from 150 to 120 saves more money than almost any other single decision β€” roughly $6,000–$8,000.

The other big local factor is Saturday premium. A Friday or Sunday date in Quincy typically cuts venue and some vendor pricing by 15–25%, and off-season dates (January, February, March) can drop another 10–15%.

Variable data table

Realistic allocation for a 150-guest Quincy, MA wedding at three budget levels:

Category Lean ($52K) Typical ($65K) Elevated ($88K)
Venue rental $6,000 $9,000 $14,000
Catering (food + staff) $18,000 $22,500 $30,000
Bar / beverage $6,000 $8,250 $12,000
Photography $3,800 $5,500 $8,500
Videography $2,400 $3,500 $5,500
Florals + decor $3,500 $5,000 $8,500
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 $3,200 $7,500
Attire (both partners) $2,500 $3,800 $6,500
Stationery + signage $800 $1,200 $2,000
Hair + makeup $900 $1,400 $2,200
Officiant + ceremony $500 $800 $1,200
Cake / desserts $700 $1,100 $1,800
Transportation $600 $1,200 $2,500
Rentals + extras $1,500 $2,500 $4,000
Gratuities + tax buffer $3,000 $4,000 $6,000

Per-guest total: $347 (lean) to $587 (elevated).

Local context

Quincy sits at a useful price break between Boston proper and the South Shore. You get coastal New England venue options without downtown Boston's $300+ per-person catering minimums, but you're still inside the greater Boston vendor market.

Common venue types in Quincy and nearby: - Granite-and-harbor venues around Quincy Center and Marina Bay ($8,000–$14,000 rental, often with in-house catering) - Country clubs in Milton, Braintree, and Canton (typically $175–$225 per person inclusive) - Historic and civic spaces like the Adams estates and Thomas Crane Library event spaces (lower rental, full outside catering required) - Restaurant buyouts along Hancock Street (can work for 150 if you book two adjoining rooms)

Seasonal and logistical factors: - June, September, and October are the most expensive months and book 12–18 months out. - Parking and shuttle costs matter more here than in most markets β€” many Quincy venues have limited lots, and couples routinely budget $1,500–$3,000 for guest shuttles from Boston hotels. - MA meals tax (7%) plus 20–22% service charge stack on top of quoted catering numbers. On a $22,500 food bill, that's roughly $6,500 in add-ons. Confirm whether your quote is inclusive before you sign. - Winter weddings (Dec–March excluding NYE weekend) routinely save couples $8,000–$12,000 versus peak-season pricing for the same venue.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your actual venue quote, guest count, and must-haves into WeddingBot and it will rebuild these numbers around your priorities β€” not a national average. You'll see which categories you're under-funding and which vendors to book first.

FAQ

Is $65,000 realistic for 150 guests in Quincy?

Yes β€” $65,000 is a realistic mid-range target for 150 guests in Quincy, assuming a Saturday in shoulder season, a venue with in-house catering, and a DJ rather than a live band. Couples who want a full band, a designer dress, and premium florals should plan closer to $80,000–$90,000.

What's the single biggest cost driver?

Food and beverage. At 150 guests, you're almost always spending $28,000–$40,000 on catering and bar combined. Cutting guest count, switching from plated to stations, or moving from open bar to beer-and-wine-plus-two-signature-cocktails are the three changes that move this number meaningfully.

How much should I set aside for tax and tip?

Budget 7% Massachusetts meals tax plus a 20–22% service charge on catering, and plan $3,000–$6,000 for vendor gratuities (photographer, DJ, hair/makeup, officiant, delivery staff). Many couples underestimate this and end up $5,000–$8,000 over budget on the final invoice.

Can we do 150 guests in Quincy for under $50,000?

It's tight but possible. You'd need a Friday or Sunday date, a venue with low rental and flexible catering (think function halls, VFW posts, or restaurant buyouts), beer-and-wine only, a DJ, and a photography-only package. Expect roughly $320–$335 per guest all-in.

How far in advance should we book vendors at this guest count?

Book venue and catering 12–15 months out, photographer and band/DJ 10–12 months out, and florist 8–10 months out. Quincy and South Shore Saturdays in peak season (May, June, September, October) lose the best venues by 14 months ahead.

What's usually the first thing couples cut to save money?

Guest count, then bar package, then florals. Trimming 20 guests saves roughly $5,000–$7,000 at Quincy price points, switching to a limited bar saves $3,000–$5,000, and simplifying centerpieces and ceremony florals saves $1,500–$3,000 β€” without anyone noticing.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a line-item budget tuned to your Quincy venue quote, guest list, and priorities in under 10 minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account