TL;DR: A wedding for 100 guests in Quincy, MA typically runs $42,000 – $68,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $52,000. Expect to spend roughly $420 – $680 per guest, driven mostly by venue minimums and Boston-metro catering rates of $135–$210 per plate.

Useful summary

Quincy sits inside the Greater Boston market, so your pricing floor is closer to Boston than to rural Massachusetts. A 100-guest wedding is the "standard" size most local vendors are built around β€” venue minimums, catering packages, and bar pricing tiers are usually designed for this headcount, so you get the best per-guest value here compared to 50 or 150.

Your three biggest line items will be venue + catering (roughly 50% of total), photography/video (12–15%), and flowers + decor (8–12%). Almost everything else is smaller and more controllable.

Plan for these realistic ranges at 100 guests in Quincy:

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 100-guest Quincy, MA wedding at the $52,000 midpoint:

Category % of Budget Typical Range Notes
Venue (rental + fees) 18% $8,000 – $14,000 Function halls cheaper than harbor venues
Catering (food) 26% $13,500 – $21,000 $135–$210/plate, plated costs more than buffet
Bar / beverage 8% $4,000 – $6,500 MA liquor rules often require licensed service
Photography 9% $4,500 – $6,500 8-hour coverage, one shooter
Videography 5% $2,500 – $4,500 Optional but common
Flowers + decor 9% $4,500 – $7,000 Seasonal stems save 15–25%
Music (DJ or band) 6% $1,800 – $3,500 DJ / $5,500 – $9,000 band
Attire (both partners) 6% $2,500 – $5,000 Includes alterations
Hair + makeup 2% $800 – $1,500 Bride + 2–3 attendants
Stationery + signage 2% $600 – $1,400 Save-the-dates + invites + day-of
Rings 4% $2,000 – $4,000 Wedding bands only
Officiant 1% $400 – $800
Transportation 2% $700 – $1,500 Shuttle from Boston hotels
Cake / dessert 1% $500 – $900 Often included in catering
Gratuities + buffer 1–5% $1,500 – $3,000 Don't skip this

Local context

Quincy's wedding market has a few specific quirks you should budget around:

Internal links

A few helpful places to go next:

Tool CTA

If you want a Quincy-calibrated budget in under five minutes β€” with your venue type, season, and bar style factored in β€” build one inside WeddingBot. You can adjust any category and see the rest rebalance in real time.

FAQ

What's the average wedding cost in Quincy, MA for 100 guests?

Most Quincy couples spend $42,000 – $68,000 for 100 guests, with a midpoint near $52,000. The main swing factor is venue choice β€” a waterfront venue with a food-and-beverage minimum can add $10,000–$15,000 over a traditional function hall, even with the same guest count and menu.

How much should I budget per guest in Quincy?

Plan on $420 – $680 per guest all-in. Catering and bar alone run about $200–$275 per person once meals tax and service charges are added, and the remaining $220–$400 covers the fixed costs (photography, flowers, attire, music) spread across your headcount.

Is 100 guests the most cost-efficient size?

Yes, usually. Most Quincy venues set their food-and-beverage minimums at 80–120 guests, so you're hitting the minimum without overage. Drop to 50 and your per-guest cost jumps 15–25% because fixed costs don't shrink; go to 150 and you're paying full price for every added head.

What's the cheapest realistic way to host 100 guests in Quincy?

A Friday or Sunday in March or November at a function hall like Florian Hall or the Tirrell Room, with a buffet dinner, beer-and-wine bar, and DJ, can land at $38,000 – $42,000. Moving the wedding off Saturday and out of peak season is the single biggest lever.

How much should I set aside for tips and unexpected costs?

Budget 5–8% of your total as a buffer β€” roughly $2,500–$4,000 on a $50,000 wedding. Gratuities for catering staff, hair and makeup, transportation drivers, and the officiant typically total $1,500–$2,500, and the rest covers overages (guest count changes, upgraded bar, last-minute rentals).

Do I need a wedding planner for 100 guests in Quincy?

A full planner ($6,000–$12,000 locally) isn't required, but a month-of coordinator at $1,500–$2,800 is worth it for almost every 100-guest wedding. Quincy venues vary widely in how much day-of support they include, and a coordinator keeps your timeline, vendors, and family logistics from landing on you.

What's driving up catering costs in the Boston area?

Boston-metro food and labor costs are 18–25% above the national average, and Massachusetts requires TIPS-certified bartenders at most venues, which raises bar labor. On top of the food price, you'll pay a 20–22% service charge and 7% meals tax β€” always confirm whether a quote is pre- or post-tax-and-service.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Quincy-specific budget that adjusts as your guest list, venue, and priorities change β€” without spreadsheets. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account