A typical wedding in Pueblo, CO runs $18,000 – $32,000 for 90 to 130 guests, with most couples landing near $24,000 β€” meaningfully below the Colorado state average because venue and vendor rates here are 25 – 40% lower than Denver or Colorado Springs.

Useful summary

Pueblo is one of the more affordable places to get married in Colorado. You get access to the same caliber of photographers, florists, and caterers that serve the Front Range, but at small-market prices. Expect:

Couples who DIY dΓ©cor, host on a Friday or Sunday, or hold the ceremony and reception at the same venue routinely come in under $20,000. Couples bringing in Denver- or Boulder-based vendors should budget a 10 – 20% travel premium.

Variable data table

Category Budget range Mid-range Premium
Venue (rental + fees) $1,500 – $3,500 $3,500 – $6,500 $6,500 – $10,000
Catering (110 guests) $5,500 – $7,500 $7,500 – $10,500 $10,500 – $14,000
Bar (beer/wine, 110 guests) $1,200 – $2,000 $2,000 – $3,500 $3,500 – $6,000
Photography $1,800 – $2,600 $2,600 – $4,200 $4,200 – $6,500
Videography $1,200 – $1,800 $1,800 – $3,200 $3,200 – $5,500
Flowers $900 – $1,800 $1,800 – $3,500 $3,500 – $6,000
DJ or band $900 – $1,400 $1,400 – $2,400 $2,400 – $5,000
Attire (both partners) $900 – $1,800 $1,800 – $3,500 $3,500 – $6,500
Cake / dessert $350 – $600 $600 – $1,000 $1,000 – $1,800
Stationery $300 – $600 $600 – $1,200 $1,200 – $2,200
Hair & makeup $400 – $700 $700 – $1,200 $1,200 – $2,200
Officiant $250 – $400 $400 – $700 $700 – $1,200
Rentals & dΓ©cor $600 – $1,200 $1,200 – $2,800 $2,800 – $5,500
Coordination $800 – $1,500 $1,500 – $2,800 $2,800 – $5,000
Total estimate $18,000 – $24,000 $24,000 – $32,000 $32,000 – $48,000

Local context

Where people get married. Popular Pueblo venue types include the Historic Arts District around Union Avenue (the Union Depot, the Pueblo Convention Center), Lake Pueblo State Park for outdoor ceremonies, working ranches and event barns out toward Beulah and Avondale, and the Pueblo Country Club for a more traditional ballroom feel. Many couples also use the Pueblo Riverwalk for ceremony and photo locations.

Climate to plan around. Pueblo gets roughly 245 sunny days a year, but summer afternoons routinely hit 90 – 95Β°F and pop-up thunderstorms are common in July and August. April – May and September – October are the sweet spots for outdoor ceremonies. Wind off the prairie is a real factor β€” budget for tent sidewalls or stake-down arches if you're outside.

Cost drivers specific to Pueblo:

Where to save. Friday or Sunday weddings cut venue cost 20 – 35%. Off-season dates (November – March, excluding holidays) often unlock additional 15 – 25% discounts. Beer-and-wine-only bars cut bar spend roughly in half versus full liquor.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Use WeddingBot to turn these ranges into your actual budget. Enter your guest count, date, and must-haves, and it builds a category-by-category plan with vendor allowances calibrated to the Pueblo market.

FAQ

How much does a wedding in Pueblo, CO actually cost?

Most Pueblo weddings land between $18,000 and $32,000 all-in for 90 – 130 guests. Couples who keep guest count under 75 and use a single venue for ceremony and reception often finish under $15,000. Premium weddings with full bar, plated dinner, and live music typically run $32,000 – $48,000.

Is Pueblo cheaper than Denver or Colorado Springs for a wedding?

Yes β€” typically 25 – 40% cheaper. Venue rentals, catering per-plate pricing, and floral packages are all lower because demand and overhead are smaller. The trade-off is a thinner vendor bench, so you need to book earlier for peak Saturdays.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Pueblo?

January, February, and November (excluding Thanksgiving weekend) are the lowest-cost months, often 15 – 25% below peak. Friday and Sunday dates in any month also unlock significant discounts. Avoid Memorial Day and Labor Day weekends β€” those carry surcharges.

How much should I budget per guest in Pueblo?

For mid-range food and beverage, plan on $95 – $140 per guest including catering, bar, cake, and rentals. Budget weddings can hit $65 – $85 per guest with buffet service and beer/wine only. Premium plated dinners with full bar push past $175 per guest.

Do Pueblo venues require you to use their caterer?

Many don't, which is unusual and a real cost advantage. Outdoor venues like Lake Pueblo State Park and several barn venues allow outside licensed caterers, which lets you shop around. Hotels and the country club generally require in-house catering.

How far in advance should I book vendors in Pueblo?

Book your venue 12 – 14 months out and your photographer, DJ, and caterer 9 – 12 months out for peak-season Saturdays. The Pueblo vendor pool is small enough that the best ones get locked up early, especially for May, June, September, and October dates.

Do I need a wedding planner for a Pueblo wedding?

Day-of coordination ($800 – $1,800) is worth it for almost every wedding β€” venues here rarely include a coordinator. Full-service planning ($3,500 – $7,000) makes sense if you're planning from out of state or hosting more than 150 guests.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Pueblo-specific wedding budget in under 10 minutes β€” with vendor allowances, guest-count math, and a payment timeline already filled in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account