TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Pueblo, CO typically runs $22,000 – $38,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $28,500. Pueblo's lower venue and catering costs (versus Denver or Colorado Springs) keep per-guest spend in the $280 – $440 range.

Useful summary

For 75 guests in Pueblo, plan on roughly $28,500 as a realistic mid-range total. That assumes a Saturday wedding in peak season (May–October), a venue with on-site or preferred catering, plated or buffet dinner with beer and wine, a working DJ, and a local photographer for 6–8 hours.

You can come in well under that β€” closer to $18,000 β€” by choosing a Friday or Sunday date, a non-peak month (November, January, or February), and a venue that lets you bring your own caterer and alcohol. You can also push past $40,000 quickly if you want a downtown historic venue, full open bar, florals at every table, and a live band.

The biggest levers, in order of impact: 1. Day of week and season (saves $2,000–$5,000) 2. Bar package (saves $1,500–$4,000) 3. Florals and rentals (saves $1,000–$3,000) 4. Photography hours (saves $500–$1,500)

Variable data table

Typical category allocations for a 75-guest Pueblo wedding at the $28,500 midpoint:

Category % of Budget Typical Spend
Venue (rental + tax/fees) 18% $5,100
Catering (food + service) 28% $8,000
Bar (beer/wine + bartender) 9% $2,600
Photography 12% $3,400
Flowers & dΓ©cor 8% $2,300
Music (DJ) 5% $1,400
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) 8% $2,300
Cake & desserts 2% $570
Stationery & signage 2% $570
Officiant 1% $300
Hair & makeup 2% $570
Rentals (linens, chairs, lighting) 3% $850
Buffer / contingency 2% $570
Total 100% $28,500

Per-guest math at this total: $380 per guest. Lean version (~$20,000) lands around $267/guest; upgraded version (~$38,000) runs about $507/guest.

Local context

Pueblo gives you real cost advantages over the Front Range corridor. Venues like the Pueblo Union Depot, Hoag Hall, the Stonehenge, and the Pedal & Pour district loft spaces typically rent for $2,500–$6,500 β€” meaningfully less than comparable spaces in Colorado Springs or Denver. Outdoor options around Lake Pueblo State Park, the Riverwalk, and vineyards in the Avondale/Vineland area also stay affordable, though you'll need to budget tent and restroom rentals if you go fully off-site.

Catering in Pueblo runs $55–$110 per person for plated or buffet service with one entrΓ©e option. Local favorites β€” including Mexican and New Mexican menus that lean on the Pueblo green chile β€” are often more cost-effective than the steakhouse-style menus quoted in larger metros.

Climate notes that affect your budget: - Summer (June–August): Hot, dry afternoons in the 90s. Outdoor ceremonies need shade or a 4 PM+ start. Budget for water service. - Spring/fall: Wind is the planning risk, not rain. Add weighted dΓ©cor and skip lightweight tablecloths outdoors. - Winter: Mild compared to the mountains, but venues book at 20–35% off rack rate from November through March.

Vendor supply is thinner than Denver, so book photographer and DJ 9–12 months out β€” many couples pull from Colorado Springs, which adds a $100–$300 travel fee.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers into our budget calculator to see how 75 guests in Pueblo shakes out for your priorities β€” venue tier, bar style, photography hours β€” and get a category-by-category plan in under 5 minutes.

FAQ

Is $25,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Pueblo?

Yes, $25,000 is workable for 75 guests in Pueblo if you choose an off-peak date, a venue that allows outside catering, and a beer-and-wine-only bar. You'll need to be deliberate β€” limit florals to bridal party and head table, keep photography to 6 hours, and skip premium upgrades like late-night snacks or a photo booth.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Pueblo?

January and February are the cheapest, with venues often discounting 25–35% off peak rates. November and early December also offer savings, though holiday-week dates (Thanksgiving, Christmas) are exceptions and may price normally.

How much should I budget for catering for 75 guests?

Plan on $6,000–$9,000 for catering at 75 guests in Pueblo, including food, service, and gratuity. Buffet runs $55–$75 per person; plated dinner runs $80–$110 per person. Add 18–22% for service charges and tip if not included in the per-plate price.

Do I need a wedding planner for a 75-guest wedding here?

Not necessarily, but a month-of coordinator ($800–$1,500 in Pueblo) is worth it for almost every couple. Full planners run $3,000–$6,000 locally and make sense if you're building from a raw venue, planning from out of state, or hosting more than one event.

How much does a Pueblo venue cost for 75 guests?

Most full-service Pueblo venues that comfortably hold 75 guests rent for $2,500–$6,500 for a Saturday in peak season. Friday and Sunday rates typically drop 20–30%, and winter dates can fall below $2,000 at some properties.

What's the average per-guest cost in Pueblo vs. Denver?

Pueblo averages $280–$440 per guest, while Denver runs $450–$700 per guest for comparable service levels. The gap comes mostly from venue rental and catering minimums β€” bar, florals, and photography differ less.

Should I include a buffer in my budget?

Yes β€” build in 5–10% ($1,400–$2,800 at this total) for overlooked items: marriage license, vendor tips, alterations after the first fitting, day-of transportation, and the gift you'll want to give your parents or wedding party. Almost every couple spends this; budgeting for it prevents the "where did our money go" panic at month nine.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your real Pueblo budget in minutes β€” set your guest count, lock your priorities, and watch the numbers update as you plan. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account