TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Pueblo, CO typically costs $14,000 β $26,000, with most couples landing around $19,000 β meaningfully lower than Denver or Colorado Springs thanks to lower venue rates and a smaller vendor market. Catering and venue together usually eat about half the budget; the rest splits across photography, flowers, attire, music, and stationery.
Useful summary
Fifty guests is the sweet spot for a Pueblo wedding: large enough to fill a historic venue or vineyard pavilion, small enough to skip the major catering surcharges that kick in above 75 guests. At this size in Pueblo, expect:
- Per-guest cost: roughly $280 β $520 all-in (everything, not just catering).
- Catering alone: $55 β $110 per person for plated or buffet service from a local caterer.
- Venue: $1,500 β $6,000 for a Friday or Sunday booking; Saturdays in peak season (MayβOctober) run higher.
- Realistic total: $14,000 β $26,000 if you use local vendors and skip imported flowers, custom signage, and live bands.
You can do it for less β a backyard or Lake Pueblo State Park ceremony with a food truck and DIY dΓ©cor lands closer to $8,000 β $12,000. You can also spend more if you want a full weekend at a Wet Mountains or Beulah retreat venue.
Variable data table
Typical allocations for a 50-guest Pueblo wedding at the $19,000 midpoint:
| Category | % of budget | Pueblo range (50 guests) |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | 18% | $2,500 β $5,500 |
| Catering + service | 28% | $3,500 β $6,500 |
| Bar / beverages | 8% | $1,000 β $2,500 |
| Photography | 12% | $1,800 β $3,500 |
| Videography (optional) | 6% | $900 β $2,200 |
| Flowers + dΓ©cor | 9% | $1,200 β $2,800 |
| Attire (both partners) | 8% | $1,200 β $3,000 |
| Music / DJ | 5% | $800 β $1,800 |
| Stationery + signage | 2% | $300 β $700 |
| Cake / dessert | 2% | $300 β $700 |
| Hair + makeup | 3% | $400 β $900 |
| Officiant + license | 1% | $200 β $500 |
| Buffer (10%) | 8% | $1,400 β $2,500 |
Keep a 10% buffer untouched until the final month β overtime, last-minute rentals, and gratuities almost always show up.
Local context
Pueblo is one of the most affordable mid-size markets in Colorado, but a few local factors shape the budget:
- Venue types: The Union Depot, the Rosemount Museum, El Pueblo History Museum courtyards, and Riverwalk venues anchor the in-town options. South of town, vineyards in the Avondale/St. Charles Mesa corridor and ranches near Beulah and Rye add outdoor capacity. Lake Pueblo State Park is the budget pick for ceremonies (~$120 permit + reservation fee).
- Catering market: Pueblo's strong Italian and New Mexican food scene means you can serve a memorable meal for $55β$80 per head. Slopper bars, green chile stations, and DiTomaso-style Italian buffets are local crowd-pleasers and cost less than plated steak service.
- Climate: The shoulder months β April, May, September, October β are the safest bets. July afternoons regularly hit 95Β°F+, and outdoor ceremonies need shade, water stations, or a 5 PM start. Winter weddings are doable and venue rates drop 20β35%.
- Vendor travel fees: Many photographers, florists, and bands are based in Colorado Springs or Denver. Expect $150 β $400 in travel fees if you hire from out of town. Booking Pueblo-based vendors usually saves more than the difference in their day rate.
- Lodging: Block 10β15 rooms at a downtown hotel (Courtyard, Holiday Inn) at $130β$180/night. Out-of-town guests are common since Pueblo is a destination for many Colorado families.
Internal links
- Build your line-by-line numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category planning logic.
- Stay on track with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
- Comparing markets? See similar 50-guest budgets for Houston, TX.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test these numbers against your actual venue quote and guest list is to plug them into the calculator. It locks the categories that are already booked and rebalances the rest so you stay inside your total.
FAQ
What's the minimum realistic budget for 50 guests in Pueblo?
Around $8,000 β $12,000 if you use a public park or backyard, hire a food truck or restaurant catering, skip a videographer, do your own flowers, and keep alcohol to beer and wine. Below $8,000 you'll be cutting things most guests notice β like seating, parking, or a real photographer.
How much should I budget for catering for 50 guests in Pueblo?
Plan on $3,500 β $6,500 total, or $70 β $130 per person all-in including service, rentals, and 18β22% gratuity. Buffet and family-style service from local caterers like Brues Alehouse, DiTomaso's, or Angelo's typically come in at the lower end; plated service from a Colorado Springs caterer pushes the upper end.
Is alcohol included in the catering estimate?
No β bar service is a separate line. For 50 guests over a 4β5 hour reception, expect $1,000 β $2,500 for beer, wine, and a signature cocktail. Most Pueblo venues allow you to provide your own alcohol with a licensed bartender, which can cut bar costs by 30β50% versus a venue's hosted bar.
How far in advance should I book vendors in Pueblo?
9β12 months for venue, photographer, and caterer if you want a Saturday between May and October. Pueblo has fewer vendors than Denver, so the best ones book up quickly even though demand is lower overall. For Friday/Sunday or off-season dates, 6 months is usually enough.
Do I need a wedding planner for 50 guests?
Not a full-service planner, but a month-of coordinator ($800 β $1,800 in Pueblo) is a smart line item. They handle the timeline, vendor check-ins, and the inevitable Day-Of curveballs so you and your family aren't running logistics during the ceremony.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Pueblo?
January, February, and November (excluding Thanksgiving weekend). Venues commonly discount 20β35%, and most vendors will negotiate. The tradeoff is weather β plan for an indoor backup and confirm any outdoor photo locations are accessible.
How much should I keep as a buffer?
8 β 12% of your total budget, untouched until the last 30 days. Common late-stage costs: vendor gratuities ($500β$1,200), overtime if the reception runs long, alterations, and last-minute rentals like heaters or extra linens.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report β Colorado Regional Data
- Colorado Parks & Wildlife β Lake Pueblo State Park Special Use Permits
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, Mountain Region
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your Pueblo budget in under five minutes β set your guest count, pick your priorities, and we'll allocate every category against a real local cost range. create_free_account