TL;DR: A 25-guest wedding in Pueblo, CO typically costs $8,500 β $18,000, with most couples landing near $12,000 when they include a sit-down dinner, photographer, and a small ceremony venue. Pueblo runs roughly 25β35% cheaper than Denver or Colorado Springs, mostly because of lower venue and labor costs.
Useful summary
A micro wedding of 25 guests gives you flexibility most couples don't have. At this size, you can:
- Skip the ballroom. Restaurants, wineries, historic homes, and Riverwalk patios all become viable.
- Upgrade per-person spend. Plated dinners, premium bar, and pro photography fit a mid-range total budget.
- Cut entire categories. No DJ needed if you use a curated playlist; no day-of coordinator if your venue is full-service.
The biggest cost drivers at 25 guests in Pueblo are food and beverage (typically 35β45% of total spend) and photography (often the second-largest line item, since per-guest savings don't apply).
Variable data table
Realistic 2024β2025 ranges for a 25-guest wedding in Pueblo, CO:
| Category | Budget range | Typical (mid) | % of total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $800 β $3,500 | $1,800 | 15% |
| Catering (food, $55β$95/pp) | $1,500 β $2,800 | $2,100 | 18% |
| Bar (beer/wine, $25β$45/pp) | $600 β $1,200 | $850 | 7% |
| Photography (6β8 hr) | $1,800 β $3,500 | $2,400 | 20% |
| Flowers (bouquets + centerpieces) | $600 β $1,800 | $1,000 | 8% |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $800 β $2,500 | $1,400 | 12% |
| Music (DJ or live duo) | $500 β $1,500 | $900 | 7% |
| Cake / dessert | $200 β $600 | $350 | 3% |
| Stationery + signage | $150 β $500 | $300 | 2% |
| Officiant | $200 β $500 | $300 | 2% |
| Hair + makeup | $200 β $700 | $400 | 3% |
| Rentals + decor | $200 β $1,000 | $500 | 4% |
| Marriage license + misc. | $100 β $300 | $200 | 2% |
| Total | $7,650 β $19,900 | $12,500 | 100% |
The Colorado marriage license is $30 in Pueblo County, and there's no waiting period.
Local context
Venues. Pueblo's most cost-effective options for 25 guests include:
- The Pueblo Union Depot β historic, photogenic, mid-range pricing
- Riverwalk venues like the Watertower Place or Brues Alehouse β great for cocktail-style receptions
- Wineries in the Arkansas Valley (Bingo Burro, Holy Cross Abbey nearby in CaΓ±on City) β often $1,000β$2,500 site fees
- Pueblo Mountain Park / Lake Pueblo State Park β under $200 for ceremony permits, ideal for outdoor micro weddings
Climate. Pueblo gets ~245 sunny days a year, but late afternoon thunderstorms June through August are common. May, September, and early October are the sweet spot β warm, dry, and shoulder-season pricing on vendors.
Labor and vendor pricing. Pueblo photographers, florists, and caterers price 20β30% below Front Range averages. Expect to pay $250β$400/hr for photography vs. $400β$600 in Denver.
What drives Pueblo budgets up: importing a Denver or Colorado Springs vendor (travel fees of $150β$400), Saturday peak-season dates in September, and full open bars with spirits.
Internal links
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to model your exact numbers by category.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for allocation logic and where to cut without regret.
- Compare cities: Houston 25-guest budget, Houston 50-guest, Houston 75-guest.
- Don't skip the Wedding Checklist Guide β a 25-guest wedding still needs a 9β12 month timeline.
Tool CTA
If you want a budget tailored to your guest list, venue type, and which categories matter most to you, run your numbers through the WeddingBot Budget Calculator. It builds an itemized plan in under 5 minutes and adjusts automatically as you add or remove guests.
FAQ
Is $10,000 realistic for a 25-guest wedding in Pueblo?
Yes, $10,000 is achievable in Pueblo if you choose a restaurant or winery venue (which bundles food and space), book a 4β6 hour photographer, and skip a live band. Most couples at this budget spend roughly $4,000 on food and bar, $2,000 on photography, and $4,000 across attire, flowers, music, and miscellaneous.
What's the cheapest way to host 25 guests in Pueblo?
A weekday ceremony at Lake Pueblo State Park or Mineral Palace Park ($50β$200 permit), followed by a private dining reservation at a local restaurant (no rental fee, $50β$70 per guest food minimum), runs about $4,500β$6,500 total including basic photography and attire.
How much should we budget for catering for 25 guests?
Plan for $2,000β$3,500 for food, depending on service style. Plated dinners run $75β$95/pp at Pueblo venues, family-style around $55β$75/pp, and heavy appetizers $35β$50/pp. Add 18β22% service charge if your caterer charges one.
Do we need a wedding planner for 25 guests?
Usually no β a venue coordinator or month-of coordinator ($800β$1,500 in Pueblo) is enough at this size. Full planners ($3,000+) only make sense if you're hosting destination guests, planning a multi-day event, or managing a complex outdoor build-out.
What's the best time of year to get married in Pueblo for the budget?
November through March offers the lowest vendor pricing (15β25% off peak rates) and the most date availability. If you want spring or fall weather, target Friday or Sunday dates in May or early October to keep prices reasonable.
How much do Pueblo wedding photographers charge?
Pueblo wedding photographers typically charge $1,800β$3,500 for 6β8 hours of coverage, with elopement and micro-wedding packages starting around $1,200 for 3β4 hours. Importing a Denver photographer adds $200β$500 in travel fees.
Should we tip vendors, and how much?
Tip service-based vendors: 15β20% for hair and makeup, $50β$150 per server/bartender, $100β$300 for the DJ, and $50β$100 for the officiant if not from a religious institution. Photographers and venue owners typically aren't tipped. Budget about $400β$700 in total gratuities.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report
- Pueblo County Clerk & Recorder (marriage license fees)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Regional Cost of Services Index
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real, itemized budget for your 25-guest Pueblo wedding in under 5 minutes β and adjust it as plans change. create_free_account