TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Pueblo, CO typically costs $32,000 β $54,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $40,000. Expect catering and venue to eat roughly 55% of that, and plan on $265 β $360 per guest once you include bar, rentals, and gratuities.
Useful summary
Pueblo runs meaningfully cheaper than Denver or Colorado Springs β usually 20β30% less on venue and catering β but vendor inventory is thinner, so booking 9β12 months out is important if you want Saturday dates at the better spots. At 150 guests, you've crossed the threshold where catering, rentals, and bar costs scale linearly, so trimming the guest list is the single biggest lever you have on total spend.
Here's how a realistic Pueblo budget breaks down at this guest count.
Variable data table
Total budget range: $32,000 β $54,000
| Category | Low | Mid | High | % of budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,000 | 10β15% |
| Catering (food, 150 guests) | $9,000 | $13,500 | $19,500 | 28β36% |
| Bar & beverages | $3,000 | $5,250 | $8,250 | 10β15% |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $6,500 | 8β12% |
| Videography | $1,800 | $3,000 | $5,000 | 5β9% |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $2,500 | $4,500 | $7,500 | 8β14% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $5,500 | 6β10% |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,200 | $2,200 | $5,000 | 4β9% |
| Stationery & signage | $500 | $900 | $1,500 | 2β3% |
| Rentals (tables, linens, tent) | $1,500 | $3,000 | $6,000 | 5β11% |
| Cake & desserts | $500 | $900 | $1,600 | 1β3% |
| Officiant | $300 | $500 | $900 | 1β2% |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,100 | $2,000 | 2β4% |
| Transportation | $400 | $800 | $1,500 | 1β3% |
| Gratuities & service fees | $1,200 | $2,400 | $4,500 | 4β8% |
| Contingency (10%) | $2,900 | $4,900 | $6,500 | ~10% |
Per-guest math: At 150 guests, every $10 per-plate upgrade adds $1,500 to your catering total. A plated dinner typically runs $65β$110/person locally; buffets and food stations come in at $45β$75/person.
Local context
A few things specific to planning in Pueblo:
- Venue types that fit 150. Common options include the Pueblo Union Depot, Pueblo Convention Center, El Pueblo History Museum for receptions, the Rosemount Museum grounds, vineyard-style venues toward Avondale, and ranch/barn venues south toward Colorado City and west into the Wet Mountains. Downtown historic venues tend to include more built-in furniture; ranch venues need full rentals.
- Climate. Pueblo is high-desert β hot and dry May through September (90s common in July), with strong afternoon sun and occasional monsoon storms in late summer. Outdoor ceremonies should start after 5 p.m. JuneβAugust or move to spring/fall. Winter weddings are viable but evening temps drop fast.
- Rentals add up at 150. Many Pueblo-area venues are raw spaces or outdoor properties, so plan $20β$40 per guest in rentals (tables, chairs, linens, glassware) and $3,000β$6,000 for a tent if you're outdoors.
- Alcohol laws. Colorado allows licensed caterers to serve. If your venue permits BYO with a licensed bartender, you can cut bar costs by 30β40% versus a hosted open bar through a caterer.
- Travel buffer. Many Pueblo couples pull vendors from Colorado Springs (45 min) or Denver (2 hrs). Expect $150β$400 in travel fees per out-of-town vendor.
Internal links
- A Saturday in June or September will run 10β20% more than the same wedding on a Friday or Sunday.
- Guest count is the biggest lever. Cutting from 150 to 120 typically saves $4,500β$7,000 without touching quality.
- Bar format matters. Beer-and-wine-only at 150 guests saves roughly $1,800β$2,500 versus a full open bar.
- Book 9β12 months out for venue, photographer, and caterer. Florist and DJ can be booked at 6β8 months.
- Build in 10% contingency. Tastings, alterations, and last-minute rentals almost always push costs up.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, priorities, and must-haves into the Wedding Budget Calculator and it will generate a line-item Pueblo budget you can actually work from β including vendor allocation, payment timeline, and where you can realistically cut.
FAQ
Is $35,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Pueblo?
Yes, $35,000 is workable if you pick a venue under $5,000, do a buffet or food-station meal around $55/person, and keep bar to beer and wine. You'll need to be disciplined on florals ($3,500 or less) and either DIY stationery or skip videography to stay on target.
What's the average per-guest cost in Pueblo?
Plan on $265β$360 per guest all-in for a mid-range Pueblo wedding, or about $200β$240 per guest if you go buffet-style with beer and wine only. Plated dinners with full open bar push past $400 per guest quickly.
How much should we budget for the venue alone?
Pueblo venues for 150 guests typically charge $2,500β$8,000 for the site fee on a Saturday, with the median around $4,500. All-inclusive packages that bundle catering, bar, and rentals run $18,000β$32,000 for 150 guests.
When should we book vendors for a Pueblo wedding?
Book venue, photographer, and caterer 9β12 months out, especially for peak months (May, June, September, October). Florist, DJ, officiant, and hair/makeup can be secured 5β8 months out. Rentals get tight at 3 months for summer Saturdays.
Can we do a 150-guest Pueblo wedding under $25,000?
It's possible but requires real tradeoffs: a backyard or park venue, a taco or BBQ caterer at $35β$45/person, DIY flowers, a friend officiant, and no videography. Most couples aiming for 150 guests find $30,000 is the practical floor.
How much should we tip vendors?
Budget $1,200β$4,500 total for gratuities at 150 guests. Typical tips: 15β20% for catering staff and bartenders (often built into the contract as a service fee), $50β$200 per photographer and videographer, 10β15% for hair/makeup, $50β$100 for delivery drivers, and $100β$300 for your DJ or band.
What costs do couples forget about?
The common surprises at 150 guests are marriage license ($30), dress alterations ($300β$700), welcome bags and favors ($300β$900), day-of coordination ($1,200β$2,500), vendor meals ($25β$40 each), and insurance ($150β$300). Build a 10% contingency line specifically for these.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola Wedding Cost Guide (Colorado regional data)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, Mountain West region
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a line-item budget tailored to 150 guests in Pueblo in under five minutes β then watch it update as you lock in vendors. create_free_account