TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Pueblo, CO typically costs $22,000 β $38,000, with most couples landing near $28,000 β roughly 30β40% less than Denver or Colorado Springs thanks to lower venue and catering rates. Expect about $220β$380 per guest all-in.
Useful summary
Pueblo is one of the more affordable places to get married in Colorado. Venue rental runs meaningfully cheaper than the Front Range, local catering is reasonable, and you have access to both Colorado mountain scenery and historic riverwalk settings without Denver pricing.
At 100 guests, your biggest levers are:
- Venue + catering (usually 50β55% of total)
- Photography and video (10β15%)
- Attire, flowers, and decor (15β20%)
- Music, stationery, and everything else (10β15%)
If you're cost-sensitive, a Saturday at a full-service venue with a plated dinner is the priciest path. A Friday or Sunday date, a buffet or family-style meal, and a venue that lets you bring your own alcohol can drop your total by $5,000β$8,000.
Variable data table
Realistic ranges for a 100-guest wedding in Pueblo, CO:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,000 |
| Catering (food, $55β$95/pp) | $5,500 | $7,500 | $9,500 |
| Bar (beer/wine, 4 hrs) | $1,800 | $3,000 | $5,000 |
| Photography | $2,500 | $3,800 | $5,500 |
| Videography | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,000 |
| Flowers + decor | $1,800 | $3,200 | $5,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $5,000 |
| DJ or band | $1,200 | $1,800 | $3,500 |
| Cake/desserts | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Stationery + signage | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Hair + makeup | $500 | $900 | $1,500 |
| Officiant | $300 | $500 | $800 |
| Rentals (linens, chairs, lighting) | $800 | $1,500 | $3,000 |
| Transportation | $0 | $600 | $1,500 |
| Coordinator (day-of or partial) | $800 | $1,500 | $3,000 |
| Buffer (10%) | $2,100 | $3,500 | $5,800 |
| Total | $23,600 | $38,500 | $64,000 |
Most Pueblo couples at 100 guests land in the $28,000β$35,000 window once the dust settles.
Local context
A few things that shape a Pueblo-area budget specifically:
- Venue types. Common options include the Pueblo Union Depot, Pedal the Plains barn/ranch venues in Pueblo West, Historic Arkansas Riverwalk (HARP) spaces, and winery/vineyard venues out toward Avondale and CaΓ±on City. Barn and ranch venues often rent for $2,500β$5,000; historic buildings like the Depot run $4,000β$8,000.
- Catering. Pueblo has a strong green-chile and New Mexican food tradition, and local caterers will plate a full dinner for $55β$85 per person β well under the $110+ Denver average. Slopper-style stations are a real, memorable option.
- Season and weather. Late May through early October is peak. July and August bring afternoon thunderstorms and 90Β°F+ heat β build a rain plan and shade into outdoor setups. October offers cottonwood color along the Arkansas River and more predictable weather; it's increasingly the smartest booking window.
- Guest travel. Pueblo sits about 45 minutes south of Colorado Springs and 2 hours from DIA. If most guests are flying in, factor in a hotel block at a Pueblo or Pueblo West property ($110β$160/night).
- Alcohol rules. Many Pueblo-area venues allow BYO alcohol with a licensed bartender, which is unusual for Colorado and can save $1,500β$3,000 on a 100-person bar.
Internal links
- Build your own line-item budget in the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Learn how to allocate each category in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Stay on track with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Comparing guest counts in other markets:
- Houston, TX β 25-guest wedding budget
- Houston, TX β 50-guest wedding budget
- Houston, TX β 75-guest wedding budget
Tool CTA
Plug your actual guest count, venue quote, and priorities into our calculator and get a personalized breakdown for Pueblo in under two minutes. It flags categories where you're over the local average and suggests where to cut without it showing.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a 100-guest wedding in Pueblo, CO?
Plan for $22,000β$38,000 total, or roughly $220β$380 per guest. Most couples spend near $28,000 when they use a mid-range venue, a local caterer, and a DJ rather than a live band. Add 10% on top for a realistic buffer.
What's the cheapest realistic way to do 100 guests in Pueblo?
A Friday evening or Sunday afternoon event at a barn, park pavilion, or community venue, with a buffet dinner around $55/pp, BYO beer and wine, a DJ, and a day-of coordinator instead of full planning. That combination lands most couples at $18,000β$22,000 all-in.
How does Pueblo compare to Denver or Colorado Springs for wedding costs?
Pueblo runs roughly 25β40% cheaper than Denver and 15β25% cheaper than Colorado Springs for the same guest count. The biggest savings come from venue rental and catering; photography, attire, and florals are priced similarly across the Front Range.
What percentage should go to venue and food?
About 50β55% of your total budget. For a $30,000 wedding in Pueblo, that's roughly $15,000β$16,500 covering the venue, catering, and bar combined. If a venue quote pushes you past 55%, either trim guest count or change the food service style.
Do I need a wedding planner for 100 guests?
Not a full-service planner, but a day-of or month-of coordinator ($800β$1,500 in Pueblo) is worth it. They handle the timeline, vendor arrivals, and problems you don't want to hear about. Couples who skip this almost always say they wish they hadn't.
How much should I set aside for a bar for 100 guests?
Budget $3,000β$4,500 for a standard 4-hour bar with beer, wine, and a signature cocktail. If your venue allows BYO, you can often do it for $1,500β$2,200 by buying alcohol at Costco or a Pueblo liquor store and paying a licensed bartender $300β$500.
When should I book vendors for a Pueblo wedding?
Book your venue 10β14 months out for peak season (MayβOctober), photographer 9β12 months out, and caterer 8β10 months out. October dates are the fastest-booking in Pueblo right now, so add 2β3 months to those timelines if that's your target.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, Mountain region
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX β 25-Guest Wedding Budget
- Houston, TX β 50-Guest Wedding Budget
- Houston, TX β 75-Guest Wedding Budget
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized 100-guest Pueblo budget with real local vendor ranges, track every deposit, and share it with whoever's helping pay. create_free_account