TL;DR: A typical wedding in Provo, UT runs $18,000 β $32,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $24,000 β meaningfully below the U.S. average thanks to lower venue costs, strong LDS reception traditions, and a deep bench of local vendors around Utah Valley.
Useful summary
Provo weddings are cheaper than coastal-metro weddings for three structural reasons: many ceremonies happen at no cost in an LDS temple (Provo City Center Temple or Provo Utah Temple), receptions skew shorter and dessert-and-light-bites format rather than full plated dinners, and the local vendor pool is competitive thanks to BYU's event-economy.
That said, costs climb fast if you choose a full plated dinner, a Saturday in June or August, or a destination-style venue in nearby Sundance or Midway. Plan for $240 β $320 per guest for a traditional dinner reception, or $90 β $140 per guest for a classic Utah open-house style reception with cake, fruit, and finger foods.
Variable data table
Average all-in cost ranges for a 100-guest wedding in Provo, UT:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $1,500 | $4,500 | $9,000 |
| Catering & bar | $2,500 | $7,500 | $14,000 |
| Photography | $1,800 | $3,200 | $5,500 |
| Videography | $1,200 | $2,400 | $4,500 |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $1,200 | $2,800 | $6,000 |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $5,500 |
| Music / DJ | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Cake & desserts | $300 | $700 | $1,500 |
| Stationery & invitations | $250 | $600 | $1,400 |
| Hair & makeup | $400 | $850 | $1,800 |
| Officiant & misc. fees | $0 | $400 | $1,200 |
| Total | ~$11,250 | ~$26,950 | ~$52,900 |
A few Provo-specific notes: - Bar costs are often $0 because most receptions are alcohol-free. That alone saves $3,000 β $7,000 versus a comparable Texas or California wedding. - Open-house receptions (cake, fruit, sparkling cider, 2β3 hours) are common and routinely come in under $15,000 all in, even at 200+ guests. - Saturday peak season (May, June, August, September) adds 10 β 25% across venue and photography.
Local context
Provo sits in Utah County, and your venue choice is the single biggest cost lever. Common options:
- LDS meetinghouse cultural halls β free to members, simple setup. Most affordable path.
- Provo/Orem reception centers (Sleepy Ridge, Noah's Event Venue, Sundance Event Center, Walker Farms) β $2,500 β $7,500 for the space.
- Mountain venues (Sundance Mountain Resort, La Caille-style estates in nearby canyons) β $6,000 β $15,000 and trending upward.
- BYU venues (Gordon B. Hinckley Alumni Center, Skyroom) β competitive pricing for alumni, $3,500 β $8,000.
Climate matters: Utah Valley summers hit the high 90s, and afternoon thunderstorms in July and August are real. Outdoor ceremonies in Provo Canyon are stunning but need a tent backup ($800 β $2,500). Winter weddings (December β February) can save you 20 β 30% on venue and photography but bring snow logistics.
Sales tax in Provo is 7.45%, which applies to catering, rentals, and most vendor services β budget for it explicitly rather than getting surprised at signing.
Internal links
For deeper planning help, see the complete wedding planning guide and the step-by-step wedding budget guide for category-by-category allocation logic.
Comparing markets? Provo runs roughly 35 β 45% cheaper than Austin, Dallas, and Houston at the same guest count.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a Provo-specific budget for your guest count, reception style (dinner vs. open house), season, and venue type β then tracks vendor quotes and contracts against it as you book.
FAQ
What is the average wedding cost in Provo, UT?
The average Provo wedding costs $24,000 β $27,000 for 100 guests with a traditional dinner reception. Couples doing a classic Utah open-house style reception often spend $10,000 β $15,000 total, even with larger guest counts.
Why are Provo weddings cheaper than the national average?
Three reasons: many ceremonies happen free at an LDS temple, most receptions are alcohol-free (saving $3,000+), and shorter dessert-and-finger-food receptions are culturally normal. The local vendor market is also competitive because of BYU's year-round event volume.
How much should I budget for a Provo reception venue?
Plan $2,500 β $7,500 for a standard Provo or Orem reception center with 4 β 6 hours of use. LDS cultural halls are free for members, while premium mountain venues like Sundance run $6,000 β $15,000 for the space alone.
What does an open-house reception cost in Utah Valley?
A typical Utah open-house reception with cake, fruit, sparkling drinks, and 2 β 3 hours of greeting guests costs $90 β $140 per guest all in. For 200 guests, that's roughly $18,000 β $28,000 including venue, florals, photography, and attire.
Is it cheaper to get married in Provo in the off-season?
Yes. Booking November through March (excluding mid-December) saves 15 β 30% on venues and photography in Provo. The trade-offs are weather risk, fewer outdoor options, and tighter vendor schedules around the holidays.
How much do Provo wedding photographers cost?
Provo wedding photographers typically charge $1,800 β $5,500 for a full wedding day, with most couples spending around $3,200. BYU photography graduates and second-shooters often offer competitive packages in the $1,500 β $2,500 range.
Do I need to budget for alcohol at a Provo wedding?
Most Provo weddings are alcohol-free, so the bar line is often $0. If you do want a bar, Utah's liquor laws require licensed caterers and add roughly $25 β $45 per guest, plus a state liquor license fee for the event.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost of Wedding Report (Utah)
- Utah State Tax Commission (sales tax rates)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, Mountain Region
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a personalized Provo wedding budget in under five minutes β with real local vendor ranges and contract tracking baked in. create_free_account