TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Provo, UT typically costs $18,000 – $32,000, with most couples landing around $24,000. Provo trends 15–25% below the national average thanks to lower venue rates, strong local catering options, and a large pool of affordable vendors tied to the BYU and Utah Valley University communities.

Useful summary

Seventy-five guests is a common Provo wedding size β€” big enough to include extended family and a full friend group, small enough to stay under $30K if you're disciplined. Your three biggest line items will be venue, catering, and photography, which together eat 55–65% of the budget. Everything else is tuning.

Key planning facts for a 75-guest Provo wedding:

Variable data table

Realistic budget allocations for 75 guests in Provo, broken into three tiers:

Category Lean ($18K) Mid ($24K) Elevated ($32K)
Venue $1,800 $3,500 $6,500
Catering + bar (75 guests) $4,500 $6,750 $9,750
Photography $2,200 $3,200 $4,500
Videography $0 $1,500 $2,800
Flowers + decor $1,500 $2,400 $3,800
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $2,600 $3,800
DJ / music $800 $1,300 $2,000
Cake / desserts $300 $500 $800
Stationery + signage $350 $600 $1,000
Hair + makeup $400 $650 $1,000
Officiant $250 $400 $600
Rings $2,000 $3,500 $6,000
Transportation + misc $500 $1,100 $2,200
Tips + buffer (8–10%) $1,600 $2,000 $2,750

Per-guest all-in math: $240 (lean) / $320 (mid) / $427 (elevated).

Local context

Provo's wedding market is shaped by a few regional realities:

Neighborhoods couples typically use: downtown Provo for historic venues (Startup Building, Provo City Library Ballroom at ~$1,400), Orem and Lindon for reception centers, Provo Canyon / Sundance for scenic ceremonies, and Lehi / Highland for larger garden venues.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug 75 guests and a Provo ZIP into the budget calculator and you'll get a category-by-category allocation tuned to local vendor pricing in under two minutes.

FAQ

What's a realistic total wedding budget for 75 guests in Provo?

Most couples spend $20,000–$28,000 for 75 guests in Provo. You can drop to $15,000–$18,000 with a reception-center package and DIY florals, or push past $35,000 for Sundance or a full Saturday at a premium garden venue with bar service.

How much should I budget for catering for 75 guests in Provo?

Plan on $4,500–$7,500 total including service fee and tax. Provo buffets run $28–$55 per person; plated dinners $38–$75. Culver's- and Costco-backed DIY catering is genuinely common here and can drop you under $12/head, but it adds real logistics work.

Is it cheaper to get married in Provo than in Salt Lake City?

Yes, typically 10–20% cheaper. Venue rates, florist pricing, and photographer packages all run lower in Utah County. The gap narrows for alcohol-inclusive weddings because Provo's dry-venue norm means you'll often need to travel north anyway if a bar is non-negotiable.

How far in advance should we book vendors for a 75-guest Provo wedding?

Book your venue and photographer 9–12 months out, especially for May–September dates. Florists, DJs, and hair/makeup can usually be booked 4–6 months ahead. Winter weddings (Nov–March) have much more flexibility β€” 3–4 months is often enough.

What's the single best place to save money?

Florals and decor. A 75-guest wedding in Provo can run $4,000+ for flowers or $1,200 if you lean on greenery, candles, and grocery-store blooms from Costco or Trader Joe's in Salt Lake. Venue and photography are where you should not cut.

Do we need a wedding planner for 75 guests?

Not a full-service planner, but a month-of coordinator ($800–$1,500 in Provo) is worth it. Many local reception centers include a venue coordinator, which handles logistics but not vendor management β€” a month-of coordinator fills that gap.

How much should we set aside for tips and unexpected costs?

Build in a buffer of 8–10% of your total β€” roughly $1,800–$2,800 for a mid-range 75-guest Provo wedding. This covers vendor tips (photographer $100–$200, DJ $50–$100, catering staff 15–20% if not already charged), last-minute additions, and the inevitable alterations overage.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a custom Provo budget for your 75-guest wedding in under five minutes β€” with real local vendor ranges already loaded. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account