TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Provo, UT typically runs $14,000 β $26,000, with most couples landing around $18,500. Provo skews lower than the national average thanks to LDS cultural reception norms, lower venue costs along the Wasatch Front, and a deep bench of student-priced vendors out of BYU and UVU.
Useful summary
Fifty guests is the sweet spot in Provo. You're past the "backyard with folding chairs" tier but well below the threshold where venues start charging premium minimums. At this headcount you can:
- Book a real venue (not just a church cultural hall) without hitting a 100-person food and beverage minimum.
- Hire a mid-tier photographer and a DJ instead of a Spotify playlist.
- Serve a plated dinner or a generous buffet β your choice doesn't blow the budget either way.
- Keep florals real (not silk) without rationing centerpieces.
The single biggest variable: whether you're hosting a dinner reception (national-style, $20K+) or a cake-and-punch open house (LDS-style, often under $10K). Both are completely normal in Utah County.
Variable data table
Realistic 50-guest budget ranges in Provo, broken out by category. Percentages reflect a typical dinner reception; open-house receptions shift heavily toward venue and dessert and away from catering.
| Category | Low | Typical | High | % of typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue & rentals | $1,800 | $3,500 | $6,500 | 19% |
| Catering & bar (no alcohol) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $7,500 | 24% |
| Photography | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 | 15% |
| Videography | $0 | $1,500 | $3,200 | 8% |
| Flowers | $800 | $1,600 | $3,000 | 9% |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $1,200 | $2,000 | $4,000 | 11% |
| Music / DJ | $600 | $1,100 | $2,000 | 6% |
| Stationery & invites | $200 | $450 | $900 | 2% |
| Cake / desserts | $250 | $500 | $1,200 | 3% |
| Hair & makeup | $300 | $550 | $1,000 | 3% |
| Officiant, license, misc. | $200 | $500 | $1,200 | β |
| Total | $9,650 | $19,000 | $35,000 | 100% |
Note: Utah's marriage license is $50 in Utah County, with no waiting period.
Local context
Venues. Provo's most-booked 50-guest venues sit in three buckets: historic spots like the Provo Town Square area and the Startup Building; mountain venues a short drive up Provo Canyon (Sundance Resort, Aspen Grove); and reception centers along University Parkway in Orem. Expect $1,500β$4,000 for a 5-hour rental in the off-season, $3,000β$7,000 May through October.
Climate and timing. Summer ceremonies in Provo can hit 95Β°F by afternoon β schedule outdoor portions before 11 a.m. or after 6 p.m. Winter is cold and snowy but cheap; JanuaryβMarch bookings often save 25β35% on venue and photography. Spring runoff makes Bridal Veil Falls and Stewart Falls peak photo backdrops in May and June.
Catering. Local 50-guest catering runs $35β$75 per person for buffet, $60β$110 for plated. Tucanos, Magleby's Fresh, Rodizio Grill, and Communal all do off-site catering well. If you're doing an LDS open-house style, plan on $6β$12 per person for a dessert and appetizer spread.
Alcohol. Many Provo weddings are dry, which removes $1,500β$3,500 from a typical national budget. If you do serve alcohol, Utah's liquor laws require a licensed bartender and limit pours β budget $25β$45 per guest including the bartender.
Photography. BYU's photography program produces a steady stream of skilled second-shooters going independent. You can find genuinely good 6-hour coverage for $1,500β$2,800 here, well under the national $3,500+ average.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers: the Wedding Budget Calculator adjusts every line item by guest count and ZIP code.
- Not sure how to allocate? The Wedding Budget Guide explains the 50/15/10/10/10/5 rule and when to break it.
- Working backward from a date? Pair this with the Wedding Checklist Guide so you spend in the right order.
Tool CTA
Want a budget tailored to your exact venue, guest list, and must-haves in Provo? WeddingBot builds a line-item budget in under two minutes and updates it as you book vendors.
FAQ
Is $15,000 enough for a 50-guest wedding in Provo?
Yes, comfortably β if you're flexible on venue and skip alcohol. A $15,000 budget covers a mid-tier Provo or Orem venue, buffet catering at $50/person, a 6-hour photographer, a DJ, real florals, and attire. It gets tight if you add videography, a plated dinner, or a Sundance-tier venue.
How much does a Sundance Resort wedding cost for 50 guests?
Sundance Resort weddings for 50 guests typically run $22,000β$40,000, with venue and food-and-beverage minimums alone starting around $8,000β$15,000 depending on season and space. It's the premium option in Utah County and worth it if mountain setting is your top priority.
What's the difference between a dinner reception and an open-house reception in Utah?
A dinner reception seats all guests for a full meal (national standard, $18K+ for 50 guests). An open-house reception runs 2β3 hours with a receiving line, desserts, light appetizers, and guests rotating through β common in LDS culture and routinely under $10,000 for 50β200 guests. Both are fully accepted in Provo.
How much should we budget for photography in Provo?
Plan on $1,800β$3,200 for 6β8 hours of coverage from an established Provo or Salt Lake photographer. The local market is unusually competitive because of BYU's photo program, so you get more for your money here than in most U.S. cities of comparable size.
Do we need a wedding planner for 50 guests?
Usually no β a day-of coordinator at $600β$1,200 is enough at this guest count. Full-service planning ($2,500β$5,000 locally) makes sense only if both partners work demanding jobs, the wedding is multi-day, or you're planning from out of state.
When is the cheapest time to get married in Provo?
January through early March and mid-November. Venues drop rates 20β35%, photographers and florists have open calendars, and you avoid competing with BYU graduation weekends in April and December. Weekday weddings (Thursday or Friday) save another 10β20% year-round.
How much should we set aside for a buffer?
Add 8β10% of your total budget as a contingency line. For a $19,000 Provo wedding, that's roughly $1,500β$1,900 to absorb tip increases, last-minute guest additions, alterations, and the small purchases (hangers, getting-ready outfits, vendor meals) that nobody puts on their initial spreadsheet.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Utah County Clerk/Auditor β Marriage License Fees
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (Mountain Region)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real, line-item budget for your Provo wedding in under two minutes β no spreadsheet, no guessing. create_free_account