TL;DR: A 25-guest wedding in Provo, UT typically runs $8,000 – $18,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $12,000. Expect to spend roughly $320 – $720 per guest, with venue, catering, and photography eating about 60% of the budget.
Useful summary
At 25 guests, you're in intimate-wedding territory — small enough to book a restaurant private room, a backyard, or a Utah County event space without a full-service banquet contract. That changes the math:
- Catering becomes per-plate pricing, not buffet minimums.
- Venue options open up to cafés, rooftops, Airbnbs, and boutique spaces.
- Photography and florals stay largely fixed regardless of guest count, so they take a bigger percentage of your total.
- Stationery, favors, and rentals shrink meaningfully.
You can realistically pull off a beautiful Provo wedding at the lower end ($8K) by leaning on an LDS meetinghouse or backyard ceremony, restaurant reception, and a talented student photographer from UVU or BYU. The upper end ($18K) gets you a boutique venue, plated dinner, professional florals, and a seasoned photo team.
Variable data table
Realistic budget ranges for 25 guests in Provo, UT:
| Category | Low | Typical | High | % of typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $500 | $2,000 | $4,500 | 17% |
| Catering & bar (25 guests) | $1,250 | $2,500 | $4,500 | 21% |
| Photography | $1,200 | $2,200 | $4,000 | 18% |
| Flowers & decor | $600 | $1,400 | $3,000 | 12% |
| Attire (both partners) | $800 | $1,500 | $3,500 | 13% |
| Music / DJ | $0 (playlist) | $800 | $1,800 | 7% |
| Cake & desserts | $150 | $400 | $800 | 3% |
| Stationery & paper | $150 | $350 | $700 | 3% |
| Hair & makeup | $200 | $500 | $1,000 | 4% |
| Officiant & license | $70 | $300 | $600 | 2% |
| Total | ~$8,000 | ~$12,000 | ~$18,000 | 100% |
Cost per guest: roughly $320 – $720, depending on whether you're doing heavy appetizers at a restaurant or a plated three-course dinner.
Local context
Provo's wedding market is shaped by three things: a dense LDS community, two large universities, and proximity to mountain scenery.
- Venue-wise, you'll see a lot of reception centers (Sleepy Ridge, Noah's, Loft at Riverwoods), backyard tent setups, LDS cultural halls (often free to members), and restaurant private rooms (Communal, La Jolla Groves, Black Sheep Cafe). For 25 guests, restaurant buyouts are often the best value — no rental equipment, no catering minimums.
- Catering runs cheaper than in Salt Lake; expect $45 – $90 per plate for plated service, or $25 – $40 for buffet/family style.
- Seasonality matters. May through October is peak, with higher venue rates and tighter photographer availability. November – March can save you 15 – 25%, but plan for weather contingencies at outdoor sites like Bridal Veil Falls or Sundance.
- Photography is unusually affordable here — the BYU/UVU photography programs create a deep pool of talented shooters charging $1,500 – $2,500 for a package that would run $4K+ in Denver or Phoenix.
- Alcohol is often omitted entirely at LDS-adjacent weddings, which drops the bar line meaningfully. If you do want alcohol, you'll need a DABS-licensed venue or caterer.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers in the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Learn how to allocate categories in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Stay on timeline with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, ZIP code, and priorities into our calculator and get a Provo-specific budget back in under two minutes — including vendor-by-vendor target prices you can take straight to quotes.
FAQ
Is $12,000 enough for a 25-guest wedding in Provo?
Yes — $12,000 is squarely the median for this size in Provo. It covers a restaurant or mid-tier reception center, plated dinner, professional photography, florals for a small bridal party, and attire. You'll be making choices, not cutting corners.
What's the cheapest realistic way to host 25 guests in Provo?
Ceremony at an LDS meetinghouse or at a public park like Kiwanis or Memorial, followed by a restaurant lunch reception. Skip live music, use digital invitations, and hire a student photographer. Total: $5,500 – $7,500.
How much should I spend on food for 25 people?
Plan on $1,750 – $3,000 for food and non-alcoholic drinks at a Provo restaurant or caterer. That's $70 – $120 per person all-in, including tax and tip. A brunch or lunch reception runs noticeably less than dinner.
Do I need a wedding planner for 25 guests?
Usually no. At this size, a day-of coordinator ($500 – $1,200) is enough — they handle the timeline, vendor check-ins, and setup so you're not texting your florist from the bridal suite. Full planners make more sense above 75 guests.
What's the biggest local cost difference vs. Salt Lake City?
Venue and catering are typically 10 – 20% lower in Provo than in downtown Salt Lake, but photographers are meaningfully cheaper thanks to the university talent pool. You'll save most by choosing a Utah County venue over a Salt Lake one.
Do Provo venues require you to use their caterer?
Many reception centers (Sleepy Ridge, Noah's) have in-house or preferred-vendor-only catering. Restaurants and Airbnbs don't. If budget flexibility matters, prioritize venues with an open catering policy.
How far in advance should I book at this size?
6 – 9 months is plenty for 25 guests. Restaurants and small venues book later than large banquet halls, so you have more flexibility. Lock in photography first if you're marrying May – October, since that books out fastest.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Utah Office of Vital Records & Statistics (marriage license data)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Expenditure Survey
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Checklist Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
Get started
Build your full Provo budget — with vendor targets, payment schedule, and category tradeoffs — in one sitting. create_free_account