TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Provo, UT typically runs $32,000 β $58,000 all-in, with catering and venue together eating about half the budget. Expect roughly $160β$290 per guest once food, drinks, rentals, and service are stacked together β lower than Salt Lake City averages but trending up as Utah County venues fill faster each year.
What this budget covers
A 200-guest celebration in Provo is a full production: ceremony, reception, dinner (or heavy hors d'oeuvres, which many LDS-aligned receptions still use), photography, flowers, attire, stationery, and the small line items that quietly add up. The range above assumes a Saturday evening in peak season (MayβOctober), a mid-tier venue, a plated or buffet dinner, and a photographer with 8 hours of coverage.
If you're hosting a non-alcoholic reception β common in Provo given BYU and a strong LDS population β you'll save $3,000β$6,000 compared to a comparable wedding elsewhere in Utah. That savings usually gets reallocated to food, florals, or a live band.
Total range and category breakdown
Here's a realistic allocation for a $44,000 mid-point Provo wedding with 200 guests:
| Category | Typical range | % of budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $4,500 β $9,000 | 15β18% |
| Catering (food + service, $40β$85/pp) | $8,000 β $17,000 | 28β32% |
| Beverage / bar (often non-alcoholic) | $800 β $3,500 | 2β7% |
| Photography + videography | $3,500 β $7,500 | 10β14% |
| Flowers + decor | $2,800 β $6,500 | 8β12% |
| Attire (dress, tux, alterations, hair/makeup) | $2,500 β $5,500 | 7β10% |
| Music / DJ / entertainment | $900 β $2,800 | 3β6% |
| Stationery + signage | $600 β $1,400 | 2β3% |
| Cake + desserts | $600 β $1,500 | 2β3% |
| Rentals (linens, chairs, lighting) | $1,200 β $3,500 | 4β7% |
| Officiant, license, gratuities, misc. | $800 β $2,000 | 2β4% |
Per-guest math: At 200 guests, every $10 per-person upgrade (think upgraded entrΓ©e, open bar mocktails, favor) adds $2,000 to your total. That's the number to keep in your head when vendors pitch add-ons.
Local context: what drives cost in Provo
- Venue supply is tight. Provo, Orem, and nearby Lindon/Pleasant Grove share a small pool of 200-capacity venues. Popular options like Sleepy Ridge Weddings, Thanksgiving Point's venues (Lehi, 20 min north), Noah's Event Venue, and The Gathering Place typically book 10β14 months out for Saturdays in MayβSeptember.
- Reception culture is shorter. Many Provo receptions run 2β3 hours (open house style after a temple ceremony) rather than 5+ hours. That cuts catering, bar, and rental costs meaningfully, and it's why Provo's totals trend 15β25% below Salt Lake City or Park City at the same guest count.
- Seasonality matters. June and August are peak β expect 10β20% premium pricing and weekend-only availability. November through February can save you $4,000β$8,000 across venue and floral lines.
- Mountain backdrop options. Sundance, Aspen Grove, and the foothills east of Provo add $1,500β$4,000 to a venue fee but often eliminate the need for heavy floral or lighting spend.
- Catering is competitive. Local favorites like Culinary Crafts, Tres Hermanos, and La Jolla Groves typically quote $32β$65 per person for buffet service at 200 guests β notably lower than Wasatch Front equivalents.
Where 200 guests changes the math
Scaling from 100 to 200 guests doesn't double your budget β it lands closer to 1.6Γ because fixed costs (venue, photographer, DJ, florals, officiant) don't change with headcount. What does scale linearly: catering, rentals (chairs, linens, plates), stationery, and favors. If you're debating trimming the list, cutting 40 guests off a 200-person list typically saves $2,800β$4,500, not $10,000+.
Internal links: plan your numbers
- Run your own number with the Wedding Budget Calculator β it adjusts for guest count and region.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category tradeoffs.
- Compare against smaller weddings: 25 guests in Houston, 50 guests in Houston, or 75 guests in Houston.
- Map your timeline with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Use the WeddingBot budget calculator to turn this range into your actual plan: input your Provo zip, guest count, and priorities, and it outputs a category-by-category target you can share with vendors.
FAQ
Is $35,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Provo?
Yes, if you host a non-alcoholic reception, choose an off-peak month or a Friday, and keep catering under $50 per person. At $35,000 with 200 guests, you have $175 per guest to allocate β workable in Provo but tight in Salt Lake City or Park City for the same headcount.
How much should we budget just for catering at 200 guests in Provo?
Plan for $8,000 β $17,000 including food, service, and rentals from the caterer. Buffet and station-style meals average $40β$55 per person in Utah County; plated dinners run $55β$85. Add 18β22% for service and gratuity if the caterer doesn't include it.
What's the cheapest realistic total for 200 guests in Provo?
Around $22,000 β $26,000 if you use a church or cultural hall, self-cater or use a lower-cost caterer (roughly $25/pp), skip alcohol, keep photography to 6 hours, and marry on a weekday or in the NovemberβFebruary shoulder season.
How far in advance do Provo venues for 200 guests book?
10β14 months for peak-season Saturdays (MayβSeptember). Sleepy Ridge, Noah's, and Thanksgiving Point venues often have only 2β4 Saturdays open 9 months out. Winter and weekday dates can sometimes be booked 4β6 months ahead.
Do most Provo weddings serve alcohol?
Many don't. A significant share of Provo couples host non-alcoholic receptions, often with mocktail bars, soda fountains, or specialty drinks. This typically saves $3,000β$6,000 compared to a full bar at 200 guests and doesn't require special licensing or insurance riders.
How much should we tip vendors at a 200-guest Provo wedding?
Budget $800 β $1,500 in total tips. Typical amounts: $50β$150 per catering server, $75β$150 for the DJ, $100β$300 each for photographer and videographer (optional), $50β$100 for hair and makeup artists, and $20 per delivery driver.
Can we realistically plan a 200-guest Provo wedding in under 6 months?
Yes, but your venue options shrink significantly. Expect to settle for a weekday, a winter date, or a second-tier venue. Catering and photography are usually still bookable at 4β5 months out in Provo, but florals and rentals get harder inside 90 days during peak season.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Utah regional data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide: Utah averages
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- Utah County venue pricing published by local venues (Sleepy Ridge, Thanksgiving Point, Noah's)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Turn this Provo range into your personalized category-by-category plan in under five minutes. create_free_account