TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Provo, UT typically costs $28,000 – $52,000, with most couples landing near $36,000. Venue and catering together eat roughly half the budget, and Provo's LDS-heavy wedding culture (shorter receptions, dessert-only options, dry bars) can shave $5,000–$10,000 off comparable national numbers.

Useful summary

At 150 guests, your budget is driven by three things: per-plate catering, venue rental, and photography hours. Everything else scales more slowly.

In Provo specifically: - Expect $200–$350 per guest all-in, depending on whether you serve a full plated dinner or go with the common Utah Valley "open house + dessert reception" format. - Alcohol is optional and often skipped β€” many Provo receptions are dry, which saves $3,000–$6,000 at this guest count. - Saturday peak season (June–September) runs 15–25% higher than off-season (November, January–March).

If you want a single planning number to anchor against, use $36,000 as your baseline and adjust up for plated dinner, live music, or a destination-style venue, and down for a luncheon reception or cultural hall.

Variable data table

Typical 150-guest budget allocations in Provo, UT:

Category Low Average High
Venue (ceremony + reception) $3,500 $7,000 $12,000
Catering (food + service) $6,000 $10,500 $18,000
Photography $2,500 $3,800 $6,500
Videography $1,200 $2,400 $4,500
Florals + decor $2,000 $3,500 $7,000
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) $1,500 $2,800 $5,500
Music / DJ $600 $1,200 $2,500
Stationery + signage $400 $800 $1,600
Cake / desserts $500 $900 $1,800
Hair + makeup $400 $750 $1,500
Rings $1,500 $3,000 $6,000
Officiant, licensing, tips $300 $600 $1,200
Other (transport, favors, buffer) $1,500 $2,500 $5,000
Total $21,900 $39,750 $73,100

Most Provo couples cluster in the $28K–$52K band. The low column reflects a dessert/luncheon reception at a cultural hall or reception center; the high column assumes a plated dinner at a premium venue like Sleepy Ridge or Thanksgiving Point.

Local context

Venues. Popular 150-guest Provo and Utah Valley venues include Sleepy Ridge Weddings in Orem, Thanksgiving Point's Ashton Gardens (Lehi, ~20 min north), Noah's Event Venue, the Riverwoods-area reception centers, and Covey Center rentals. Mountain-backdrop venues near Sundance and Provo Canyon cost 20–40% more but lock in the view most couples come to Utah for.

Seasonality. Provo weddings concentrate in late May through early October. Winter can be genuinely beautiful (Sundance, Timpanogos backdrops), but expect higher heating costs for outdoor tented receptions and real snow risk November–March.

Catering norms. Many Provo caterers price buffets at $28–$45 per person, plated at $45–$75. A traditional open-house reception with hors d'oeuvres and dessert can run as low as $14–$22 per head β€” which is why "total cost" varies so widely here.

Cultural format. A meaningful share of Provo weddings follow an LDS temple ceremony + ring ceremony + evening reception pattern. This typically means no alcohol, shorter 2–3 hour receptions, and lighter food service β€” all downward pressure on budget.

Hidden costs to plan for. Utah sales tax (~7.25% in Utah County) applies to most vendor services, gratuities (18–22% for catering), and reception center cleanup fees ($150–$500).

Internal links

Tool CTA

Rather than guessing, plug your actual guest count, venue shortlist, and must-haves into WeddingBot. It builds a category breakdown calibrated to Provo pricing in under two minutes and flags where you're over- or under-spending versus local norms.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Provo?

Yes, comfortably β€” if you choose a mid-range reception center, go with a buffet or dessert reception, and keep florals moderate. $30,000 on 150 guests is $200/head, which aligns with typical Provo averages. You'll need to be disciplined on optional categories like videography and live music.

What's the cheapest realistic budget for 150 guests in Provo?

Around $18,000–$22,000, using an LDS cultural hall or backyard setup, a dessert-only reception, a friend or second-shooter photographer, and DIY florals. That's roughly $120–$145 per guest. Below that, you're cutting into categories (photography, attire) that tend to create regret.

How much should I budget for catering alone?

For 150 guests, plan $6,000–$18,000 depending on format. A Utah Valley dessert-and-appetizer reception runs $6K–$9K. A buffet dinner runs $10K–$14K. A plated dinner with service staff runs $14K–$18K. Always confirm whether quotes include service, rentals, and gratuity.

Do Provo venues charge more in summer?

Yes. June through September Saturdays run 15–25% higher than off-season dates, and the best venues book 10–14 months out. Friday and Sunday weddings, or any date November through March, can unlock meaningful discounts.

How much should photography cost for 150 guests?

Guest count doesn't drive photography price β€” hours do. For a Provo wedding with ceremony, formals, and reception, budget $2,500–$4,500 for 6–8 hours of coverage from an established local photographer. Utah Valley has a deep, competitive photographer market, so prices are lower than Salt Lake or Park City.

Should I hire a wedding planner in Provo?

For 150 guests, at minimum hire a day-of coordinator ($800–$1,500 locally). Full-service planning runs $3,500–$7,000 and is worth it if both partners work full-time or you're planning from out of state. Many Provo reception centers include a basic venue coordinator, which is not the same as a planner.

What categories do Provo couples most often under-budget?

Photography overages, alterations (often $300–$600 beyond the dress price), vendor tips (budget 15–20% of vendor totals), and day-of rentals like chairs, linens, and uplighting. Add a 5–8% buffer line to your budget for these.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized 150-guest Provo budget in under two minutes β€” with category breakdowns, local pricing, and a vendor shortlist tuned to your priorities. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account