TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Provo, UT typically runs $22,000 β $38,000, with most couples landing near $28,500 all-in. Provo skews lower than the national average thanks to LDS cultural norms around shorter receptions, dry bars, and family-involved logistics β but venue demand around BYU graduations and summer weekends can push prices up fast.
Useful summary
At 100 guests, your budget is driven by three big levers: venue + catering (roughly 50β55% of spend), photography/video (10β12%), and attire + florals (15β20%). The remaining ~20% covers music, stationery, rings, officiant, transportation, and a small buffer.
Here's the realistic spread for Provo at this guest count:
- Lean ($18,000 β $22,000): church or cultural hall ceremony, luncheon-style reception, buffet, DJ, photographer only, simple florals.
- Typical ($25,000 β $32,000): dedicated reception venue, plated or station dinner, photo + short video, live music or polished DJ, real florals.
- Elevated ($35,000 β $50,000+): full-service venue in Provo Canyon or Sundance, upgraded catering, full photo/video team, designer florals, custom stationery.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $28,500 budget, 100 guests, Provo UT:
| Category | % of Budget | Dollar Range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | 18% | $4,800 β $6,200 |
| Catering & cake | 28% | $7,500 β $9,500 (β$75β$95/guest) |
| Photography | 10% | $2,500 β $3,500 |
| Videography | 5% | $1,200 β $2,000 |
| Florals & decor | 9% | $2,000 β $3,200 |
| Attire (dress, tux, alterations) | 8% | $2,000 β $2,800 |
| Music/DJ | 4% | $900 β $1,500 |
| Stationery & signage | 3% | $600 β $1,000 |
| Rings | 6% | $1,500 β $2,500 |
| Hair & makeup | 3% | $600 β $900 |
| Transportation & misc | 3% | $500 β $900 |
| Buffer (3β5%) | 3% | $800 β $1,200 |
Local context
Provo has its own cost dynamics you won't find in a national average:
- Shorter receptions are standard. Many Utah County weddings run a 2β3 hour open house or dinner reception rather than a 5-hour party. That alone can cut catering and bar costs by 30β40% versus a coastal market.
- Dry weddings are common. If you're skipping alcohol, you're saving roughly $2,500 β $4,500 for 100 guests compared to an open bar.
- Seasonality matters. Peak is May through early October, with June and August booking 9β12 months out. BYU graduation weekends (April, August) spike demand for hotels and photographers. Winter weddings (NovemberβFebruary, excluding holidays) can run 15β25% cheaper.
- Venue options at 100 guests: Sleepy Ridge, Noah's Event Venue (now rebranded locations), Riverwoods, The Gathering Place in Riverton, Thanksgiving Point (Lehi), Sundance Resort for upscale, or LDS meetinghouse cultural halls for near-zero venue cost.
- Canyon and mountain venues (Sundance, Aspen Grove, Provo Canyon) add $3,000 β $8,000 to venue costs and often require a shuttle line item ($600 β $1,200).
- Weather planning: Summer afternoons regularly hit 95Β°F+; outdoor ceremonies need shade or a 5 PM+ start. Spring and fall can flip between snow and 70Β°F in the same week β budget a tent or indoor backup.
Internal links
- Build your own line-by-line plan with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For the logic behind every category, read the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare how budget scales with guest count in Houston: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
- Pair your budget with a timeline using the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
If you want a Provo-specific budget in under five minutes, WeddingBot generates one from your guest count, venue type, and priorities β then tracks vendor quotes against it as you book.
FAQ
What's the average cost of a wedding for 100 guests in Provo, UT?
Most couples spend $25,000 β $32,000 for 100 guests in Provo, with a typical figure around $28,500. That assumes a dedicated venue, full catering, photo + short video, DJ, and real florals. Lean versions using a church hall and luncheon format can land closer to $18,000.
How much should I budget per guest for catering in Provo?
Plan on $75 β $95 per guest for a plated or station dinner at a full-service venue, or $35 β $55 per guest for a luncheon or appetizer-style reception, which is very common in Utah County. Add about $1,500 β $2,500 if you want a full open bar.
Is Provo cheaper than Salt Lake City for weddings?
Slightly β Provo venues typically run 5β15% less than comparable Salt Lake venues, and vendor pricing is similar across the Wasatch Front. The bigger savings in Provo come from cultural norms (shorter receptions, dry bars, family-run logistics) rather than raw vendor rates.
What's the best time of year to save money on a Provo wedding?
Book between November and March (excluding the week of Christmas and Valentine's Day) for the deepest discounts β often 15β25% off peak pricing on venues, photographers, and florists. Friday and Sunday weddings also save 10β20% versus Saturdays year-round.
How much should I set aside for an emergency buffer?
Keep 3β5% of your total budget unallocated β roughly $900 β $1,500 on a $28,500 wedding. This covers last-minute items like marriage license fees, tip adjustments, extra guest additions, alterations, and the small surprises that always surface in the final 30 days.
Do I need a wedding planner for 100 guests in Provo?
Not a full-service planner, but a day-of coordinator ($800 β $1,800) pays for itself almost every time. Many Provo venues include a limited venue coordinator, which handles the space but not your vendors, timeline, or personal details.
How far in advance should I book vendors in Provo?
Book your venue 10β12 months out for peak season (MayβOctober), photographer and caterer 8β10 months out, and florist/DJ 6β8 months out. BYU-area hotels for out-of-town guests should be blocked 6 months ahead, earlier if your date overlaps graduation or a major campus event.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost of Wedding Report, Utah regional data
- Utah County Association of Realtors / local venue pricing surveys
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey (Mountain region)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Turn this range into a real, line-by-line plan tailored to your venue, date, and priorities β and track every vendor quote against it as you book. create_free_account