TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Providence, RI typically runs $38,000 – $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $48,000 β€” roughly $480 per guest. Venue and catering together eat 50–55% of that, and Providence's mix of historic mansions, mill spaces, and seasonal catering minimums are the biggest cost drivers.

Useful summary

Providence is more affordable than Boston or New York, but it's not a budget market. You're paying for venues like the Providence Biltmore, Rosecliff, or Squantum Association, plus union labor and Rhode Island's 7% sales tax and 1% local meals tax on food and beverage.

For 100 guests, here's what to expect:

Roughly 70% of your total goes to venue, catering, bar, and photography combined. Everything else β€” flowers, attire, music, stationery, transportation β€” splits the remaining 30%.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $48,000 Providence wedding with 100 guests:

Category Budget Range % of Total Notes
Venue (rental + fees) $6,000 – $12,000 15–20% Higher for Newport; lower for Providence mills
Catering (food, staff, rentals) $13,000 – $18,000 30–35% $130–$180/guest is standard
Bar (open bar, 5 hrs) $4,500 – $7,500 9–12% $45–$75/guest for full open bar
Photography $3,500 – $6,500 8–12% 8-hour coverage with edited gallery
Videography $2,500 – $4,500 5–8% Optional; often added late
Flowers & dΓ©cor $3,500 – $6,000 7–12% Seasonal local flowers save 20–30%
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 – $6,000 4–12% DJ $1,800–$2,800; band $4,500–$8,000
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) $2,200 – $4,500 5–9%
Hair & makeup $600 – $1,400 1–3% Bride + 4 bridesmaids
Stationery & signage $500 – $1,200 1–2%
Officiant $400 – $900 1–2%
Transportation $600 – $1,500 1–3% Trolley or shuttle is common locally
Cake / desserts $500 – $1,200 1–2%
Rings $1,500 – $4,000 3–8%
Coordinator (day-of) $1,200 – $2,500 2–5%
Buffer (tax, tips, contingency) $2,000 – $4,000 5–8% RI sales tax + 18–20% service

Local context

Venue types that drive cost in Providence:

Seasonal pricing: Peak is May–October, with September–early October commanding the highest rates thanks to foliage. January–March weddings can save 20–35% on venue and photography. Rhode Island winters are cold but photogenic β€” Narragansett Bay and WaterFire backdrops read well year-round.

Costs that surprise Providence couples:

Internal links

If you're still sizing up whether 100 guests is the right count, compare smaller celebrations:

For frameworks that apply to any guest count, see our Wedding Budget Guide and the full Wedding Checklist Guide.

Tool CTA

Plug your actual numbers β€” guest count, venue type, priorities β€” into the Wedding Budget Calculator to get a personalized Providence-specific breakdown, then track spend against it as quotes come in.

FAQ

How much does a wedding for 100 guests really cost in Providence?

Most couples spend $38,000 – $62,000, with the median around $48,000. That assumes a mid-range local venue, full catering, open bar for five hours, a photographer, DJ, and flowers. Luxury weddings in Newport easily exceed $85,000, while restaurant buyouts or weekday weddings can land near $28,000.

What's the cheapest way to host 100 guests in Providence?

Book a Friday or Sunday at a mill or restaurant venue, choose a limited bar (beer, wine, and two signature cocktails), use a DJ instead of a band, and rely on in-season local florals. This setup realistically lands at $28,000–$35,000 without feeling cheap.

How much should I budget for food and bar alone?

Plan on $180–$250 per guest for food and open bar combined in Providence β€” so $18,000–$25,000 for 100 people. That includes passed appetizers, plated or station dinner, service staff, rentals, and a standard five-hour open bar. Always add 18–20% service and 8% combined tax on top of quoted prices.

Is Newport worth the premium over Providence for a 100-guest wedding?

It depends on how much coastline and Gilded Age architecture matter to you. Newport venues typically add $8,000–$20,000 versus equivalent Providence venues, largely through higher catering minimums and site fees. If the setting is central to your vision, it's worth it; if not, Providence mills and hotels deliver comparable quality for less.

What's the right size deposit to hold venue and vendors?

Venues in Rhode Island usually require 25–50% down to secure the date, with the balance due 10–14 days before the wedding. Photographers, florists, and bands typically want $500–$1,500 retainers up front. Expect to have $12,000–$20,000 committed within 60 days of booking your venue.

How far in advance should I book for a Providence wedding?

For peak-season Saturdays (May–October), book your venue 12–16 months out and photographers 10–14 months out. For off-season or weekday dates, 6–9 months is usually workable. Newport mansions and Biltmore Saturdays in September are the hardest dates in the market.

Should I hire a wedding planner in Providence?

A day-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,500) is near-essential and pays for itself in vendor coordination and stress reduction. Full-service planning runs $6,000–$12,000 and makes sense if you're doing a multi-venue Newport weekend or if both partners work long hours. A partial planner ($3,000–$5,000) is the middle ground.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a custom Providence budget for your 100-guest wedding in under five minutes, and track every quote and deposit in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account