TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Portland, OR typically costs $38,000 β $62,000, with most couples landing around $48,000 β roughly $480 per guest once you factor in Portland's catering minimums, venue fees, and 10.5% service charges that are standard at most local venues.
Useful summary
At 100 guests, you're past the "intimate" tier but below the scale where vendors start offering volume discounts. In Portland specifically, three things drive your budget more than guest count alone:
- Venue type. Historic venues in the Pearl District and industrial spaces in the Central Eastside run $6,000 β $12,000 in rental fees alone. Winery venues in the Willamette Valley often bundle food and rental but add 30β45 minutes of transportation logistics.
- Catering minimums. Most Portland caterers require a $10,000 β $15,000 food minimum for Saturday dates, which a 100-guest count comfortably clears but doesn't over-clear.
- Season. June through early October is peak β expect a 15β25% premium over NovemberβApril dates, plus tighter vendor availability.
Plan for 50β55% of your budget to go to venue and catering combined. That's the non-negotiable core. Everything else flexes.
Variable data table
Here's a realistic breakdown for a 100-guest Portland wedding at three budget tiers:
| Category | Lean ($38K) | Typical ($48K) | Elevated ($62K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $5,500 | $8,500 | $13,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | $12,000 | $16,000 | $22,000 |
| Bar & beverages | $3,000 | $4,500 | $6,500 |
| Photography | $3,500 | $4,800 | $7,000 |
| Videography | $0 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Florals & decor | $2,800 | $4,000 | $6,500 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,500 | $2,500 | $5,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $800 | $1,200 | $1,800 |
| Hair & makeup | $700 | $1,200 | $2,000 |
| Officiant | $500 | $600 | $800 |
| Cake / dessert | $500 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Transportation | $400 | $700 | $1,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,800 | $3,500 | $7,500 |
| Rentals & extras | $1,000 | $1,500 | $2,500 |
| Gratuities & buffer | $1,500 | $2,000 | $2,200 |
| Total | $37,800 | $48,000 | $62,000 |
Per-guest cost at each tier: $378, $480, $620.
Local context
Portland's wedding market has a few quirks worth planning around.
- The rain buffer is real. Even if you marry in July, budget $800 β $1,800 for a tent or indoor backup at any outdoor venue. Skamania-adjacent and Columbia Gorge venues especially require contingency rentals.
- Oregon has no sales tax, which is a meaningful savings on rentals, attire, and decor compared to Washington couples crossing the river.
- Service charges are steep. Portland caterers typically add 20β22% service charge on top of food costs. It is not a tip β budget an additional 10β15% for actual gratuities.
- Popular neighborhoods and their price profiles:
- Pearl District / Downtown: Urban, design-forward, $8Kβ$15K venue fees.
- Central Eastside / Southeast: Industrial lofts, brewery spaces, $5Kβ$9K.
- Willamette Valley wineries (Dundee, Newberg): All-inclusive feel, $12Kβ$25K packages.
- Columbia River Gorge: Scenic, destination-style, higher travel costs for vendors.
- Vendor travel fees apply for venues more than 30 miles from downtown β typically $150 β $400 per vendor.
- Parking is a hidden cost. Several urban venues don't include guest parking; valet for 100 guests runs $1,200 β $2,200.
Internal links
To pressure-test your numbers and build a working plan:
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to model your exact guest count, priorities, and tier.
- Read the Wedding Budget Guide for allocation logic and how to trim without it showing.
- Start your Wedding Checklist to sequence bookings in the right order (venue and photographer first, always).
Tool CTA
The fastest way to get a Portland-specific estimate for your exact guest count, priorities, and venue style is to run your numbers through our budget calculator. It accounts for regional service charges, seasonal pricing, and realistic vendor ranges.
FAQ
How much should I budget per guest for a Portland wedding?
Plan for $400 β $550 per guest at a typical Portland wedding, or $600+ if you're booking a premium venue with full-service catering. The per-guest figure includes food, bar, rentals, and the slice of fixed costs each guest represents β it's the most honest way to pressure-test a guest list.
What's the cheapest realistic 100-guest wedding in Portland?
Around $32,000 β $38,000 if you book an off-season weekday, choose a venue with in-house catering, skip videography, and keep florals minimal. Going below $30,000 at 100 guests usually means a park or backyard wedding with rental-heavy logistics, which can erase the savings.
How much does a Portland wedding venue cost for 100 guests?
Venue fees alone run $5,000 β $13,000 for 100 guests, depending on location and inclusions. All-inclusive winery venues in the Willamette Valley can reach $18,000 β $25,000 but bundle food, rentals, and staff, which often nets out cheaper than piecing it together downtown.
Is a Portland wedding more expensive than Seattle or San Francisco?
Portland is typically 10β15% cheaper than Seattle and 25β35% cheaper than San Francisco for a comparable 100-guest wedding. Oregon's lack of sales tax and slightly lower vendor rates drive the gap, though peak-season Willamette Valley winery pricing is competitive with Napa.
How much of my budget should go to food and drinks?
Expect 40β45% of your total budget to cover catering, bar, and related service charges at 100 guests in Portland. That's roughly $19,000 β $22,000 at the typical tier. If this feels high, it's usually because couples underweight service charges (20β22%) and gratuities when comparing quotes.
Do I need a wedding planner at this guest count?
At 100 guests, a month-of coordinator ($1,500 β $2,500) is the minimum you should budget β most Portland venues require one. A full-service planner ($5,000 β $8,000) is worth it if you're DIY-averse, working with 10+ vendors, or planning from out of state.
When should I book vendors for a Portland wedding?
Book your venue and photographer 12β14 months out for peak-season dates (JuneβOctober). Caterers, florists, and bands get booked 8β10 months ahead. Off-season weddings (NovemberβApril) can often be planned in 4β6 months without sacrificing vendor quality.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Portland Metro
- Oregon Wedding Showcase vendor pricing data
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Expenditure Survey
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Checklist Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
Get started
Build a Portland-specific budget for your 100-guest wedding in under ten minutes, then track every vendor quote against it as you go. create_free_account