A typical wedding in Pomona, CA runs $32,000 – $52,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $40,000. Pomona is meaningfully cheaper than central LA or Orange County venues, but vendor demand from the greater LA market still pulls prices above the national average. The biggest swing factors are venue choice (estate vs. hotel vs. DIY) and guest count.

Pomona, CA wedding cost at a glance

Pomona sits in the eastern San Gabriel Valley, about 30 miles east of downtown Los Angeles. That location gives you two advantages when budgeting: venues and vendors charge less than they would in Santa Monica or Pasadena, and you can still pull from the deep LA-area vendor pool without paying travel fees.

Expect your final number to depend on three things: how many people you invite, whether your venue includes catering, and how much you're willing to DIY on flowers and decor.

Useful summary

For 100 guests in Pomona in 2025, here's the honest range:

Add roughly $350 – $550 per additional guest once you're past your base guest count, almost entirely from catering, bar, and rentals.

Variable data: typical Pomona budget breakdown (100 guests)

Category Typical range % of budget
Venue (site fee) $4,500 – $12,000 15–20%
Catering + bar $12,000 – $22,000 30–40%
Photography $3,500 – $6,500 8–12%
Videography $2,500 – $5,000 6–9%
Flowers $2,800 – $6,500 7–12%
Attire (both partners) $2,000 – $5,500 5–10%
Music (DJ or band) $1,500 – $7,000 4–10%
Stationery + signage $600 – $1,600 2–3%
Hair + makeup $700 – $1,800 2–4%
Cake / dessert $500 – $1,200 1–3%
Officiant, license, coordinator $1,500 – $4,000 4–7%
Other (favors, transport, tips) $1,200 – $3,000 3–5%

Buffer: keep 5–10% unallocated for overages. In Pomona, the line items that most often blow past estimates are bar minimums and rental upgrades (Chiavari chairs, specialty linens).

Local context

A few Pomona-specific things that affect what you'll actually pay:

Compare and plan

Plan your Pomona budget in minutes

WeddingBot builds a line-by-line budget calibrated to Pomona pricing, flags the categories most likely to run over, and tracks vendor quotes as they come in. Answer a few questions about guest count, venue type, and priorities, and you'll get a realistic budget in under five minutes.

FAQ

Is Pomona cheaper than Los Angeles for weddings?

Yes β€” typically 15–30% cheaper for comparable venues and vendor packages. Venue site fees in Pomona run $4,500 – $12,000 vs. $10,000 – $25,000 for similar venues in Santa Monica, Malibu, or downtown LA. You'll still draw from LA-area vendors but without their west-side travel surcharges.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Pomona?

January, February, and mid-summer (July–August) are the lowest-demand months. January and February save money because demand is low; July and August are heavily discounted because the heat pushes couples toward indoor or evening-only events. Expect 15–25% off peak pricing plus better vendor availability.

How much should I budget for catering in Pomona?

Plan on $120 – $220 per person for plated or buffet service including non-alcoholic drinks, before service charge and tax. Add $25 – $55 per person for a full open bar, or $15 – $30 for beer and wine only. All-in (with 20–24% service charge and 9.5% sales tax), most couples spend $160 – $290 per head.

Do Pomona venues include tables, chairs, and linens?

It depends on venue type. All-inclusive venues like Los Serranos Country Club and most Fairplex halls include standard tables, chairs, and linens. Raw-space or estate venues like Padua Hills typically do not β€” expect to spend $1,800 – $4,500 on rentals for 100 guests, more if you upgrade to Chiavari chairs or specialty linens.

How much do I need to tip Pomona wedding vendors?

Standard tipping is 15–20% on personal services (hair, makeup, delivery drivers), $50 – $150 per person for DJ/band members, $100 – $300 per photographer or videographer, and $1 – $2 per guest for catering staff if gratuity isn't already included. Read your contracts β€” many California caterers build gratuity into the 20–24% service charge.

Can I do a Pomona wedding for under $20,000?

Yes, if you keep the guest list to 50 or fewer, use a budget venue (park permit, community hall, or family estate), choose food trucks or family-style catering, and limit pro services to photography plus a DJ. Couples regularly pull off meaningful 40-guest Pomona weddings in the $12,000 – $18,000 range.

What's the average cost of a wedding photographer in Pomona?

Full-day (8-hour) wedding photography in the Pomona area typically runs $3,500 – $6,500, with most experienced photographers charging $4,200 – $5,200. Packages under $2,500 usually mean a newer photographer or limited hours; packages above $7,000 typically include a second shooter, engagement session, and album.

Sources

Related

Get started

Get a realistic, Pomona-calibrated wedding budget in under five minutes, with vendor tracking and overage alerts built in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account