TL;DR: The average wedding in Plano, TX runs $32,000 – $52,000 for 100–125 guests, with most couples landing around $38,000. Expect venue and catering to consume roughly 55% of that total, and budget an extra 10–15% contingency for the line items you haven't thought of yet.

Plano, TX Wedding Costs at a Glance

Plano sits in the higher-cost tier of the Dallas–Fort Worth metroplex. You're paying a premium for polished suburban venues, strong vendor supply, and proximity to Legacy West and Shops at Legacy β€” but you're saving compared to downtown Dallas zip codes. A realistic all-in range for a Plano, TX wedding with 100 guests is $28,000 on the low end, $38,000 at the median, and $55,000+ for upscale events at country clubs or boutique hotels.

That number assumes you're hiring professional vendors for the core categories (venue, catering, photo, music, florals, attire). DIY-heavy weddings can come in under $20,000; luxury weddings at The Courtyard at Chapel Creek, Haggard Party Barn, or the Renaissance Dallas at Plano Legacy West can exceed $80,000.

What's Actually Included β€” Category Breakdown

Here's how a median $38,000 Plano wedding typically breaks down for 100 guests:

Category Typical Range % of Budget
Venue (rental, 6–8 hrs) $4,500 – $9,000 18%
Catering & bar ($95–$155/pp) $11,000 – $17,000 38%
Photography $3,500 – $6,500 13%
Videography $2,200 – $4,500 8%
Florals & decor $2,800 – $6,000 11%
DJ or band $1,400 – $3,500 (DJ); $5,000+ (band) 6%
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) $1,800 – $4,500 6%
Stationery & signage $500 – $1,200 2%
Cake / desserts $550 – $1,200 2%
Hair & makeup $600 – $1,400 2%
Officiant $300 – $800 1%
Planner / coordinator $1,200 – $3,500 5%
Transportation, gifts, misc. $800 – $2,000 3%

Add roughly 8.25% sales tax on taxable vendor categories, plus 18–22% service charges on catering and bar β€” these are the two numbers that quietly blow up Plano wedding budgets.

Local Context: What Drives Cost in Plano

How Plano Compares to Nearby Texas Markets

Plano costs land squarely in DFW's upper-mid tier β€” less than downtown Dallas premium venues, more than suburbs further out like McKinney or Frisco for comparable vendor quality.

Plan Your Plano Budget with WeddingBot

Before you sign a venue contract, build a realistic number. WeddingBot's planner lets you enter your guest count, priorities, and target date, then produces a category-by-category Plano budget you can share with your partner and parents β€” with vendor price ranges sourced from recent DFW weddings.

FAQ

How much should I budget for a wedding in Plano, TX?

For a 100-guest wedding in Plano, plan for $32,000 – $52,000 all-in, with $38,000 as a realistic median. If you want a full-service country club or luxury hotel experience, budget $60,000 or more. Always add a 10–15% contingency on top of your category total.

What's the cheapest way to get married in Plano?

A weekday microwedding (under 30 guests) at a restaurant private room or public space like Arbor Hills Nature Preserve can run $3,000 – $8,000 all-in. You save most by cutting guest count β€” it's the single biggest cost driver β€” not by skimping on photography.

How much does a Plano wedding venue cost?

Venue rental alone typically runs $4,500 – $12,000 for a Saturday in Plano, depending on whether catering is included. Country clubs and hotels often bundle the venue fee into a food-and-beverage minimum instead of charging separately.

What's the average cost per guest in Plano?

Plan for $120 – $180 per guest when you combine catering, bar, rentals, invitations, favors, and incremental space costs. Upscale hotels and clubs push this closer to $220+ per guest once service charges and tax are added.

Is Plano more expensive than Dallas or Fort Worth for weddings?

Plano is slightly cheaper than downtown Dallas but comparable to Fort Worth. You're paying for polished suburban venues without the downtown premium β€” a median Plano wedding runs about $2,000–$4,000 less than a comparable event in Uptown or Bishop Arts.

How far in advance should I book Plano vendors?

Lock your venue 12–14 months out for Saturday dates in spring or fall. Photographers, planners, and top florists should be booked 9–12 months out. DJs, hair, makeup, and officiants can often be secured 4–6 months out.

What hidden costs catch Plano couples off guard?

The big three: service charges (18–22% on catering and bar), 8.25% sales tax on taxable categories, and vendor meals ($35–$55 per vendor). Tent rentals, generator fees for outdoor receptions, and overtime charges after 10pm also add up quickly.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic Plano wedding budget in minutes β€” with category ranges tuned to actual DFW vendor pricing. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account