TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Plano, TX typically costs $32,000 β $55,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $42,000 β roughly $560 per guest. Venue and catering usually eat 50β55% of the budget, and Saturday evenings in AprilβMay or SeptemberβOctober drive the highest pricing.
Useful summary
Seventy-five guests is the sweet spot for a Plano wedding: it's large enough to feel celebratory but small enough to keep the budget under $50,000 if you make a few deliberate trade-offs. At this count you're past the "intimate wedding" discount tier most vendors offer (usually capped at 50 guests) but below the threshold where venues require their highest food-and-beverage minimums.
The three biggest levers for a 75-guest Plano wedding:
- Day of week. Shifting from Saturday to Friday or Sunday typically saves $4,000 β $7,000 across venue, catering, and photography combined.
- Venue type. All-inclusive venues in Plano and nearby Frisco run $12,000β$22,000 for 75 guests. A raw-space or restaurant buyout can land at $5,000β$9,000 but adds rental and catering logistics.
- Bar format. Beer, wine, and two signature cocktails for 75 guests runs about $2,800 β $4,200; a full open bar runs $4,500 β $7,500.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $42,000 Plano wedding with 75 guests:
| Category | Range | Typical |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $6,500 β $14,000 | $9,500 |
| Catering (food + service) | $7,500 β $13,500 | $10,500 |
| Bar & beverage | $2,800 β $7,500 | $4,500 |
| Photography | $3,500 β $6,500 | $4,800 |
| Videography | $2,500 β $5,000 | $3,200 |
| Florals & dΓ©cor | $3,000 β $7,500 | $4,200 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 β $6,500 | $2,400 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 β $5,500 | $3,200 |
| Stationery & signage | $500 β $1,500 | $850 |
| Hair & makeup | $600 β $1,800 | $1,100 |
| Officiant & marriage license | $300 β $900 | $550 |
| Cake & desserts | $400 β $1,200 | $700 |
| Transportation | $400 β $1,500 | $700 |
| Tips & gratuities | $1,200 β $2,500 | $1,600 |
| Buffer (10%) | β | $3,800 |
| Total | $32,000 β $55,000 | $42,000 |
Per-guest cost at the typical allocation: ~$560. Fixed costs (photography, attire, stationery, officiant) don't scale with guest count, which is why cutting your list from 75 to 50 only saves around $6,000β$8,000, not a full third.
Local context
Plano sits in Collin County inside the DallasβFort Worth metroplex, which means you're paying DFW metro prices without Dallas proper's premium β usually 8β12% less than a comparable Highland Park or Uptown Dallas wedding.
What's local to know:
- Venue inventory. Plano leans toward polished suburban options: hotel ballrooms along the Dallas North Tollway, the Dallas Arboretum-adjacent Cottonwood Creek, country clubs like Gleneagles and Prestonwood, and converted event spaces in Legacy West and Downtown Plano. Historic barn and ranch venues are a 20β40 minute drive out toward McKinney, Celina, or Rockwall.
- Climate and season. Peak season is mid-March to late May and mid-September through early November. June through August outdoor ceremonies are risky β heat indexes regularly hit 100Β°F+. January and February offer 15β25% venue discounts but limit outdoor options.
- Sales tax and service. Texas has no state income tax, but DFW catering contracts typically add 8.25% sales tax plus a 20β22% service charge on food and beverage. Budget for both; they're often listed separately and surprise couples at contract signing.
- Guest travel. If 30%+ of your 75 guests are flying in, factor a welcome bag and a room block near DFW or Love Field. Hotel room blocks in Plano run $130β$200/night at the 75-guest scale.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator β it adjusts for guest count, ZIP code, and venue type.
- If you're still deciding on your target spend, start with the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Keep your timeline on track with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
- Comparing guest counts elsewhere in Texas? See Houston 75-guest budgets or smaller-scale options at Houston 50 guests and Houston 25 guests.
Tool CTA
Want a line-by-line budget built to your actual Plano venue, season, and priorities? WeddingBot builds it in under 5 minutes, flags the categories where you're over-allocated, and keeps vendor quotes organized as they come in.
FAQ
Is $40,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Plano?
Yes, $40,000 is a realistic mid-range budget for 75 guests in Plano if you choose a Friday or Sunday date, use an all-inclusive or hotel venue, and keep florals under $4,500. It becomes tight if you want a Saturday at a premium country club, live band, and full open bar β that combination usually pushes past $48,000.
What's the cheapest realistic budget for 75 guests in Plano?
Around $26,000 β $30,000 is the floor if you book a Friday or Sunday, use a restaurant buyout or community venue, serve a plated lunch or heavy appetizers instead of dinner, and stick to beer and wine. Below that, you're generally cutting photography, videography, or guest count.
How much should I budget per guest in Plano?
Plan for $500 β $650 per guest for a full-service dinner reception in Plano, including food, beverage, and their share of rentals and service. Cocktail-style or daytime receptions can drop this to $350β$450 per guest.
What percentage of the budget goes to venue and catering in Plano?
Venue and catering combined typically consume 50β55% of a Plano wedding budget. For a $42,000 wedding with 75 guests, expect $20,000β$24,000 total across site fee, food, service charge, and rentals β before bar.
Do Plano venues require a minimum spend?
Most Plano hotel and country club venues enforce a food-and-beverage minimum rather than a flat rental fee β typically $8,000β$15,000 on Saturdays for a 75-guest event, and 30β50% less on Fridays or Sundays. Minimums exclude tax and service charge, so the real spend is usually 30% higher than the quoted number.
Should I hire a wedding planner at this budget?
At $35,000+, a month-of coordinator ($1,200β$2,200 in Plano) is worth it to protect your investment on the day itself. A full-service planner ($5,000β$9,000) makes sense if you're planning from out of state, both working full-time, or your budget is above $55,000 and vendor coordination gets complex.
How much should I set aside for a buffer?
Reserve 10% of your total budget β about $4,000 on a $42,000 wedding β for overages. The most common surprises are service charges on final catering invoices, guest count increases of 5β10 people, last-minute rentals (heaters, extra linens), and vendor tips.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Wedding Report β Texas Regional Cost Data
- Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (sales tax on catering)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized 75-guest Plano budget in under five minutes, with vendor price ranges pulled from real DFW weddings. create_free_account