A 200-guest wedding in Plano, TX typically costs $58,000 – $95,000 all-in, with catering and venue usually eating up 55–60% of the total. Most Plano couples at this guest count land near $72,000 once tax, tip, and vendor minimums are factored in. Going below $55,000 is possible but requires a weekday date, a restaurant or community venue, and tight vendor choices.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, your budget stops being about "style" and starts being about per-head math. Every dollar you add to the food or bar budget gets multiplied 200 times. Before you pick a venue or dress, decide three things:
- Your all-in ceiling (what you can actually spend, not what you'd like to)
- Your per-guest food + bar budget (this is the single biggest lever)
- Your non-negotiables (photographer? live band? full open bar?)
In Plano, a 200-guest wedding with a hotel ballroom, plated dinner, open bar, DJ, and a photographer typically runs $68,000 – $82,000. Swapping to a buffet, beer-and-wine bar, and a more affordable venue type can pull that down to the $55,000 – $62,000 range.
Variable data table
Realistic budget ranges for a 200-guest wedding in Plano, TX:
| Category | Lean ($55K) | Typical ($72K) | Elevated ($95K+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $6,000 | $10,000 | $18,000 |
| Catering (food, staff, tax) | $16,000 | $22,000 | $32,000 |
| Bar + beverage | $5,000 | $8,000 | $13,000 |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Videography | $2,500 | $4,000 | $6,500 |
| Florals + decor | $4,000 | $7,000 | $14,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 | $3,500 | $9,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,000 |
| Stationery + signage | $800 | $1,500 | $3,000 |
| Cake / dessert | $700 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Hair + makeup | $1,200 | $1,800 | $3,000 |
| Officiant + ceremony | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Transportation | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,500 | $8,000 |
| Gratuities + misc | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,500 |
| Total estimate | ~$48,200 | ~$77,900 | ~$135,700 |
Expect another 6–10% buffer on top for tax, service charges, and last-minute add-ons. Texas sales tax in Plano is 8.25%, and most full-service venues add an 18–24% service charge on food and beverage.
Local context
Plano sits in the Dallas-Fort Worth metroplex, which gives you access to a wide vendor pool but also pushes prices closer to Dallas rates than suburban ones. A few things shape the 200-guest math locally:
- Venue types that actually fit 200 guests: Hotel ballrooms along the Dallas North Tollway (Legacy West, Shops at Legacy), country clubs like Gleneagles and Los Rios, historic estates in nearby McKinney and Celina, and flexible event spaces such as The Nest at Ruth Farms (Celina) or The Laurel (Grapevine). Most Plano-proper venues that hold 200 seated run $8,000 – $16,000 in site fees alone.
- Season matters. October, November, April, and May are peak — expect 15–25% premiums and Saturday availability to disappear 12–14 months out. January, February, July, and August can save you thousands; summer Saturdays in Plano often hit 100°F, so indoor or evening ceremonies are standard.
- Catering minimums are real. Most Plano caterers (Wendy Krispin, Food Glorious Food, Two Sisters) set per-plate minimums around $85–$130 for plated service at 200 guests. Buffet runs $55–$85 per person.
- Bar rules. Many Plano venues require TABC-certified bartenders and licensed alcohol service. Bringing your own liquor can save money but adds a $400–$900 service fee.
- Parking and hotel blocks. Legacy West and Frisco corridor venues make hotel blocks easy; older Plano venues may need shuttle planning for 200 guests.
Internal links
- Build the full breakdown for your exact numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand category-by-category tradeoffs in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare how guest count changes the math: 25 guests in Houston, 50 guests in Houston, 75 guests in Houston.
- Sequence the spend with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your real ceiling, guest count, and non-negotiables into the WeddingBot budget tool and get an allocation tuned to Plano vendor pricing in under two minutes.
FAQ
What's the minimum realistic budget for 200 guests in Plano?
Around $48,000 – $55,000, and only if you pick a Friday or Sunday date, use a venue without a catering minimum, serve a buffet with beer and wine only, and book a DJ instead of a band. Below $45,000 at 200 guests in DFW usually means cutting real things — open bar, photographer hours, or florals.
How much should I budget per guest in Plano?
Plan $280 – $400 per guest for a typical full-service wedding, or $450+ per guest for an elevated experience with plated dinner, premium bar, and live music. Fixed costs (dress, photography, stationery) don't scale with guest count, so per-guest cost drops slightly as the count rises.
What percentage of my budget should go to venue and catering?
Combined, venue + catering + bar typically takes 50–60% of a Plano wedding budget at 200 guests. If that combined line is eating more than 65%, you won't have enough left for photography, florals, and music without going over your ceiling.
Is it cheaper to get married in Plano vs. Dallas proper?
Usually by 10–18% on venue site fees, but catering, photography, and floral pricing are essentially the same across DFW. The bigger savings come from looking north of Plano — Celina, Anna, and Prosper have barn and estate venues that run $4,000–$9,000 less than comparable Plano spaces.
How much should I set aside for unexpected costs?
Hold back 8–12% of your total budget as a contingency. At a $72,000 budget, that's roughly $6,000 – $9,000. Common overruns: alterations, late guest additions, extra rental chairs, vendor overtime, welcome bags, and tips you forgot to pre-calculate.
When should I book vendors for a 200-guest Plano wedding?
Lock the venue 12–14 months out, photographer and caterer 10–12 months out, and band, florist, and planner 9–10 months out. Peak-season Saturdays (October and April/May) at popular Plano venues book 14–18 months ahead.
Do I need a wedding planner at 200 guests?
For 200 guests, a month-of coordinator ($1,500 – $2,800) is the minimum most couples need — too many moving pieces on the day to run it yourself. A full-service planner ($6,000 – $12,000) is worth it if you're working with five or more vendors and a budget over $70,000.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report, Dallas-Fort Worth Regional Data
- Texas Comptroller — Plano/Collin County sales tax rates
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Stop guessing whether $72,000 is enough for your 200-guest Plano wedding — build a line-by-line budget tuned to your venue, season, and priorities in minutes. create_free_account