TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Plano, TX typically costs $38,000 – $62,000, with most couples landing near $48,000 once you include venue, catering, photography, flowers, attire, music, and stationery. Plano sits at the higher end of DFW suburbs because of strong vendor demand from Legacy West, Stonebriar, and downtown Dallas overflow.

H1 with location/variant

This page is specific to 100-guest weddings in Plano, Texas. Numbers assume a Saturday evening reception with a plated or buffet dinner, a local photographer, real (not silk) florals, and a DJ. If you're doing a Friday, Sunday, or off-peak (January, July, August) date, subtract roughly 10–20%.

Useful summary

At 100 guests, your per-head costs drive the budget more than anything else. Catering, bar, rentals, and stationery all scale directly with headcount. Fixed costs β€” photography, videography, planner, officiant, DJ, attire β€” stay the same whether you have 75 guests or 125.

What this means for Plano specifically: - Catering + bar will be your single largest line item, often 35–45% of total spend. - Venue rental in Plano runs $4,500–$12,000 for Saturday evenings at full-service locations. - Vendor minimums (photo, video, florals) are higher here than in smaller Texas markets because many Plano vendors also serve Dallas proper.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $48,000 wedding budget, 100 guests, Plano, TX:

Category % of Budget Typical Range
Venue (rental + fees) 15% $6,000 – $10,000
Catering (food) 28% $11,000 – $16,000
Bar / beverage 8% $3,000 – $5,500
Photography 10% $4,000 – $6,500
Videography 6% $2,500 – $4,500
Flowers + dΓ©cor 9% $3,500 – $6,000
Music (DJ or band) 5% $1,800 – $4,500
Attire (both partners) 6% $2,500 – $5,000
Stationery + signage 2% $600 – $1,400
Cake / desserts 2% $600 – $1,200
Hair + makeup 2% $700 – $1,500
Planner / coordinator 5% $1,800 – $4,000
Rentals + transport 2% $800 – $2,000
Buffer (10% recommended) β€” $4,500 – $6,000

Per-guest math: expect $140–$220 per person for food and bar combined at Plano venues. An all-inclusive venue with in-house catering can land closer to $125/person but limits your vendor choices.

Local context

Venue types you'll actually consider in Plano: - Hotel ballrooms near Legacy West (Renaissance, Marriott Legacy Town Center) β€” $15,000–$25,000 all-in for food and space - Event venues in the Shops at Legacy and Granite Park area β€” sleek, modern, $7,000–$12,000 rental - Barn and ranch venues just north toward McKinney and Prosper β€” $5,500–$9,500 rental, BYO catering - Country clubs (Gleneagles, Los Rios) β€” bundled food minimums of $10,000–$18,000 - Historic Downtown Plano venues β€” $4,500–$8,000 rental, smaller capacity often capping near 120

Climate drives costs: Plano summers hit 100Β°F+ regularly, so outdoor ceremonies between June and September almost always require tented cooling or an indoor backup, adding $1,500–$4,000 in rentals. Peak wedding months are April, May, October, and November β€” book 12–14 months ahead for those dates.

Sales tax: Collin County's 8.25% sales tax applies to catering, rentals, and most vendor services. Build it into your line items, not just the final total.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Want a budget that updates as you lock in vendors? Build yours in the Budget Calculator β€” it tracks deposits, balances, and category overages in real time.

FAQ

Is $48,000 realistic for 100 guests in Plano?

Yes, $48,000 is a realistic mid-market budget for a Saturday evening wedding in Plano with a full-service venue, plated dinner, open bar, and professional photo and video. Couples doing buffet service, beer-and-wine only, or Friday/Sunday dates often come in at $38,000–$42,000.

How much should I budget per guest for food and drink in Plano?

Plan on $140–$220 per person for food and bar combined at most Plano venues. Legacy West hotels and country clubs run $180–$240/person; loft and barn venues with outside catering run $110–$160/person before bar.

What's the cheapest way to cut costs without cutting the guest list?

Switch from Saturday evening to Friday evening or Sunday brunch (saves 15–25% on venue and vendor rates), choose buffet over plated (saves $15–$25/person), and cap the bar at beer, wine, and two signature cocktails instead of full open bar (saves $2,000–$4,000 at 100 guests).

Do I need a wedding planner for 100 guests?

At this size, a month-of coordinator ($1,500–$2,500 in Plano) is the minimum you should budget for. It's not optional β€” once you pass 75 guests, vendor coordination, timeline management, and day-of logistics are more than a family member can reasonably handle without missing the wedding themselves.

How far ahead should I book vendors in Plano?

Book your venue 12–14 months out for peak season (April–May, October–November). Photographer, videographer, and planner should be locked 9–12 months out. Florist, DJ, and hair/makeup at 6–8 months. Stationery at 4–5 months.

What's typically missing from online budget estimates?

Most online averages leave out tax (8.25% in Collin County), service charges (20–24% on catering), vendor tips ($1,000–$2,000 total), marriage license ($81 in Texas), rehearsal dinner, alterations ($300–$800), and the buffer for surprise costs. Add roughly 15% on top of any quoted "total" to get your real out-the-door number.

Does guest count of exactly 100 trigger different venue pricing?

Often yes. Many Plano venues have food-and-beverage minimums structured in bands (50–75, 76–125, 126+). Hitting 100 usually puts you in the middle band, where per-person pricing is the same as 76 guests but your minimum spend is higher. Ask venues for their minimum at 90 vs. 100 vs. 110 guests before finalizing your list.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a line-by-line Plano wedding budget that updates as you book vendors, and see exactly where you're over or under at any point. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account