TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Phoenix, AZ typically costs $32,000 – $54,000 all-in, or roughly $425 – $720 per guest, with venue and catering eating about half the budget. Expect to spend more if you're booking a Scottsdale resort or a peak-season Saturday between October and April.

Useful summary

Phoenix is one of the more budget-friendly major wedding markets in the Southwest, but the spread is wide. A backyard or community-venue wedding for 75 can land near $28,000, while a full-service resort wedding in Scottsdale or Paradise Valley can clear $60,000 without much effort.

Three things drive your number more than anything else:

For 75 guests specifically, you're in a sweet spot: large enough that per-person catering minimums aren't a problem, small enough that you can still consider intimate venues that cap out around 80–100.

Variable data table

Realistic budget for 75 guests in Phoenix, broken down by category. Ranges reflect the gap between a modest weekday wedding and a peak-season Saturday at a higher-end venue.

Category Low Mid High % of budget (mid)
Venue (site fee) $3,500 $7,500 $14,000 18%
Catering + bar (75 guests) $9,000 $14,250 $22,500 33%
Photography $3,000 $4,500 $7,500 11%
Videography $1,800 $3,200 $5,500 7%
Flowers + décor $2,500 $4,800 $9,000 11%
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $3,500 $7,000 8%
Music / DJ or band $1,200 $2,200 $6,500 5%
Stationery + signage $400 $900 $2,000 2%
Cake / dessert $300 $650 $1,400 2%
Hair + makeup $400 $900 $1,800 2%
Officiant + ceremony $300 $600 $1,200 1%
Total $28,200 $43,000 $78,400 100%

Per-guest math: at the mid range, that's roughly $575 per guest. Catering and bar alone average $190 per head in Phoenix for a plated dinner with a hosted beer-and-wine bar.

Local context

Climate dictates the calendar. Phoenix summer ceremonies outdoors are off the table for most couples — June–September daytime highs sit at 100–110°F. That pushes nearly every wedding into the October–April window, which is why peak-season pricing is so aggressive here. If you can flex to a Friday in May or a Sunday in late September, you can save thousands without sacrificing the desert backdrop.

Where 75-guest weddings actually happen in Phoenix:

Local cost drivers to plan for:

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your guest count, Phoenix ZIP, and priorities into the Budget Calculator and get a category-by-category target in under two minutes — no spreadsheet required.

FAQ

What's the average cost of a 75-guest wedding in Phoenix?

Most 75-guest Phoenix weddings land between $32,000 and $54,000, with a mid-range target around $43,000. Couples who book peak Saturdays at Scottsdale resorts often clear $60,000, while weekday or summer weddings at downtown venues can come in under $30,000.

How much should I budget per guest in Phoenix?

Plan for $425–$720 per guest all-in, with food and bar accounting for roughly $190 per person at a typical plated dinner with hosted beer and wine. Adding a full liquor bar adds $40–$70 per guest.

When is the cheapest time to get married in Phoenix?

June through September is the cheapest, with discounts of 20–35% off peak pricing — but daytime heat makes outdoor ceremonies risky. Shoulder months like late September, early October, and May offer the best balance of weather and price, especially on Fridays or Sundays.

Is it cheaper to use an all-inclusive Phoenix venue or a raw space?

For 75 guests, all-inclusive venues are usually cheaper once you account for rentals, staff, bar service, and coordination at a raw space. Raw spaces only beat all-inclusives when you have a strong DIY network or are working under $25,000 total.

What hidden costs should I plan for in Phoenix?

The big ones: 8.6% Phoenix sales tax on most vendor invoices, 22% service charges on catering, shuttle transportation for remote desert venues, cooling tents or misters for shoulder-season outdoor events, and out-of-town guest logistics since many Phoenix weddings draw destination guests.

How much should I spend on photography for 75 guests?

Budget $3,000–$5,500 for a solid Phoenix wedding photographer with 8 hours of coverage and edited gallery delivery. Adding a second shooter runs another $600–$1,200, which is worth it if your ceremony and reception are in different locations.

Can I do a 75-guest Phoenix wedding for under $25,000?

Yes, but you'll need to compromise on at least two of these: venue type (backyard or community space), season (summer or weekday), bar (beer and wine only or limited hours), and vendor tier (newer photographers, DJ instead of band). It's very doable — just not at a Scottsdale resort.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Phoenix-specific budget for your 75 guests in minutes, then track every vendor deposit and payment in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account