TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Phoenix typically runs $58,000 – $95,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $72,000. Catering and venue alone account for roughly 55% of that total, and your date (peak season is October–April) will swing the number by 15–25%.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, your budget is driven almost entirely by per-head costs — catering, bar, rentals, and stationery all scale linearly. Fixed costs (photography, DJ, planner, officiant, attire) stay roughly the same whether you have 100 or 200 people, so your cost per guest actually drops at this size.
Expect a realistic Phoenix range of $290 – $475 per guest, depending on venue type, season, and bar service. If you're coming in below $58,000 for 200 people, you're likely either self-catering, using a backyard or community venue, or hosting a dessert-and-drinks reception rather than a plated dinner.
Variable data table
Here's how a typical 200-guest Phoenix wedding budget breaks down across three realistic tiers:
| Category | Lean ($58K) | Mid ($72K) | Elevated ($95K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $6,000 | $9,500 | $15,000 |
| Catering (food) | $16,000 | $22,000 | $30,000 |
| Bar & beverage | $5,000 | $8,000 | $12,000 |
| Photography + video | $4,500 | $7,000 | $10,500 |
| Florals & decor | $4,000 | $6,500 | $11,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $4,000 | $6,500 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,800 | $3,000 | $7,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $1,200 | $2,000 | $3,500 |
| Cake & desserts | $900 | $1,500 | $2,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,800 | $3,500 | $6,500 |
| Rentals (tables, linens, lounge) | $3,500 | $5,000 | $8,000 |
| Transportation | $800 | $1,500 | $2,500 |
| Hair & makeup | $900 | $1,500 | $2,500 |
| Officiant, license, tips | $1,200 | $1,800 | $2,500 |
| Buffer (5–10%) | $2,900 | $6,200 | $9,500 |
| Total | ~$52,000 | ~$82,500 | ~$129,500 |
Numbers above are working ranges — real Phoenix weddings at 200 guests cluster in the $58K–$95K window once trade-offs are made (e.g., band vs. DJ, plated vs. buffet, in-season vs. summer date).
Local context
Season is the single biggest variable in Phoenix. Peak wedding season runs October through April, when venues charge 20–40% more than summer rates but outdoor ceremonies are comfortable. A June–August wedding can save $8,000–$15,000, but you'll need fully indoor or heavily shaded venues — desert heat hits 105°F+ regularly, and guest comfort (plus rental cooling) becomes a line item.
Venue types that fit 200 guests locally: - Desert resorts (Scottsdale, Paradise Valley) — all-inclusive, $20K–$45K for site + catering minimums - Downtown Phoenix event spaces (Warehouse District, Roosevelt Row) — flexible, $5K–$12K site fee, BYO vendors - Mountain and botanical venues (South Mountain, Desert Botanical Garden area) — $8K–$18K site fee - Country clubs and golf resorts — in-house catering, predictable pricing, $150–$220 per person all-in - Private estates in North Scottsdale or Arcadia — require full rental buildout ($15K+ in rentals alone)
Phoenix-specific cost drivers: outdoor cooling rentals ($600–$2,000 for misting fans or portable AC), desert-friendly florals (succulents and local blooms reduce cost 20–30% vs. imported peonies), and guest transportation from central resorts to remote venues ($1,500–$3,500 for shuttles).
Taxes and service: plan for 8.6% sales tax on most goods and a 20–22% service charge on catering and venue packages. On a $30,000 catering bill, that's roughly $8,500 in combined tax and service — a line most couples underestimate.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand allocation logic in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Stay on schedule with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
- Compare how guest count scales costs: 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests.
Tool CTA
Build a custom 200-guest Phoenix budget in under five minutes. WeddingBot takes your date, venue type, and priorities, then generates a full category-by-category budget you can adjust line by line.
FAQ
Is $60,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Phoenix?
Yes, but only with clear trade-offs. At $60,000 (~$300 per guest), you'll likely be choosing a buffet over plated service, DJ over live band, and a downtown or off-peak venue rather than a resort. Summer or Sunday dates unlock more options at this number.
What's the single biggest line item for 200 guests?
Catering and bar combined — typically $28,000–$42,000 for 200 people in Phoenix. At this guest count, every $5 change in per-person menu pricing moves your total by $1,000, so this is the line to negotiate hardest.
How much should I set aside for a buffer or contingency?
Plan for 8–10% of your total budget as a buffer — roughly $6,000–$9,000 at this size. At 200 guests, small surprises (final headcount over estimate, added rentals, vendor overtime) compound quickly, and couples without a buffer routinely overspend by $4,000–$7,000.
Does a Phoenix summer wedding actually save money?
It can save $8,000–$15,000 on a 200-guest wedding, but only if you've committed to an indoor or fully climate-controlled venue. If you host outdoors in June–September, cooling rentals, guest discomfort, and potential last-minute indoor backup plans can erase most of the savings.
What's the cost difference between a DJ and a live band for 200 guests?
In Phoenix, a quality DJ runs $1,800–$3,500 including uplighting and MC services. A four- to six-piece live band runs $5,500–$12,000. At 200 guests a band fills a large dance floor better, but a DJ plus a one-hour ceremony musician is often the smarter spend.
Do all-inclusive resorts save money at this guest count?
Sometimes. Phoenix and Scottsdale resort packages at 200 guests typically land at $160–$225 per person for venue, catering, and bar — which is competitive once you add up the à la carte equivalent. You lose flexibility on menu and vendor choice, but gain predictability and fewer coordination headaches.
How far out should I book vendors for 200 guests?
Lock the venue 12–16 months out for peak season dates, and photographer, caterer, and planner within 30 days of the venue. At 200 guests you have fewer venue options (most Phoenix venues cap at 150), so popular sites book 14–18 months ahead for October–April Saturdays.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report — Arizona Cost Guide
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- Arizona Department of Revenue (sales and transaction privilege tax rates)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Get a realistic, line-by-line Phoenix wedding budget built around your actual guest count, date, and priorities. create_free_account