TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Phoenix typically runs $38,000 β $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $48,000 β roughly $480 per guest. The biggest swing factors locally are venue type (desert resort vs. downtown loft vs. backyard), season (OctoberβApril is peak), and whether you host a full bar.
Useful summary
For 100 guests in the Phoenix metro, plan on these realistic totals:
- Lean / backyard or off-peak weekday: $28,000 β $38,000
- Mid-range / popular venue, Saturday in shoulder season: $40,000 β $55,000
- High-end / resort or destination-style: $60,000 β $95,000+
Phoenix runs a little below the national average ($35K for the US, per The Knot 2024), but resort venues in Scottsdale and Paradise Valley can push costs well above it. Your single biggest lever is the venue-plus-catering combo, which usually eats 45β55% of the total.
Variable data table
Typical allocations for a $48,000 Phoenix wedding with 100 guests:
| Category | % of budget | Typical cost | Notes for Phoenix |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue + rentals | 20% | $9,600 | $4Kβ$15K; resorts include more, raw spaces less |
| Catering + service | 26% | $12,500 | $90β$160/person plated; $70β$110 buffet |
| Bar | 8% | $3,800 | Beer/wine ~$25/pp; full bar $40β$55/pp |
| Photography | 9% | $4,300 | $3,500β$7,500 for 8 hours |
| Videography | 5% | $2,400 | Optional; $2Kβ$5K |
| Florals + decor | 9% | $4,300 | Desert greenery is cheaper than imported blooms |
| Music (DJ or band) | 5% | $2,400 | DJ $1,500β$3,000; band $5Kβ$10K |
| Attire + beauty | 6% | $2,900 | Dress, suit, hair/makeup for two |
| Stationery + signage | 2% | $950 | Invites, menus, programs |
| Officiant + ceremony | 1% | $500 | $300β$800 typical |
| Cake + desserts | 2% | $950 | $7β$12/slice |
| Transportation | 2% | $950 | Shuttles matter in Phoenix β see below |
| Planner / coordinator | 4% | $1,900 | Month-of $1,500β$3,000; full-service $5K+ |
| Buffer (tips, gratuity, overages) | 1% | $550 | Always underestimated |
Per-guest math: at 100 guests, catering + bar + rentals alone average $180β$240/person. Adding or cutting 10 guests changes the total by roughly $1,800β$2,400.
Local context
Season drives everything in Phoenix. Peak wedding season is October through April β temperatures are 65β85Β°F and venues charge 20β40% more on Saturdays. June through September, outdoor ceremonies start at sunset (still 95Β°F+), and many couples negotiate off-season discounts of 15β25%. A July Saturday in Scottsdale can cost the same as a March Friday.
Venue archetypes and what they cost for 100:
- Desert resorts (Scottsdale, Paradise Valley β think The Boulders, Omni Montelucia, Royal Palms): $18Kβ$35K site fee + F&B minimums. All-inclusive but pricier.
- Urban venues (downtown Phoenix lofts, Warehouse 215, The Croft): $4Kβ$10K rental, bring-your-own catering.
- Desert botanical / outdoor (Desert Botanical Garden, Saguaro Lake Ranch, Superstition Manor): $6Kβ$14K, ceremony-site fees on top.
- Backyard / private estate: $0 venue, but $12Kβ$20K in rentals (tent, AC-cooled or misted, generator, restrooms, dance floor).
Heat logistics cost real money. Budget for misting fans ($400β$800), extra hydration stations, and guest shuttles from hotels β many Phoenix venues are 20β40 minutes from downtown hotel blocks, and you don't want guests driving in heat or after drinks. Shuttle service for 100 guests runs $1,200β$2,200.
Florals: Lean into desert-native arrangements β succulents, pampas, eucalyptus, king protea. A local Phoenix florist can cut floral spend 25β35% versus importing traditional roses and peonies.
Vendor travel: If you're marrying in Sedona, Flagstaff, or the far West Valley, expect vendor travel fees of $150β$500 each.
Internal links
- Build your exact number: Wedding Budget Calculator
- The full framework: Wedding Budget Guide
- Stay on schedule: Wedding Checklist Guide
- Compare guest counts in another market:
- 25 guests in Houston
- 50 guests in Houston
- 75 guests in Houston
Tool CTA
Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to plug in your Phoenix venue type, season, and bar style. It returns a category-by-category breakdown and flags where you're likely to blow past the average for 100 guests.
FAQ
Is $40,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Phoenix?
Yes, if you're intentional. $40,000 works for a Friday or Sunday at a mid-range venue, beer-and-wine bar, a working DJ, and desert-style florals. It gets tight fast if you want a Saturday in peak season at a Scottsdale resort β those realistically start at $55,000 for 100 guests.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Phoenix?
July and August are the cheapest β venues discount 20β40% because of the heat. If you want outdoor but cooler, late September and early May shoulder months often have 10β15% discounts with tolerable evening temperatures in the 80s.
How much should we budget for food and drinks per guest?
Plan $130β$220 per guest for food and drinks combined in Phoenix. That's roughly $90β$160 for plated dinner or full buffet, plus $25β$55 for bar depending on beer/wine versus full bar. Tax (8.6% in Phoenix) and 20β22% service charges stack on top β always confirm whether quotes include them.
Do we need to tip on top of service charges?
Usually yes, but selectively. Service charges typically go to the venue, not directly to staff, so plan to tip $50β$150 for bartenders and servers, 15β20% for hair/makeup and transportation, and $50β$200 for your DJ, photographer, and officiant if they exceed expectations. Read every contract β a few venues do pass through gratuity.
How does 100 guests compare to 75 or 150 in Phoenix?
Dropping from 100 to 75 guests saves roughly $5,000β$7,500 (mostly catering, bar, rentals, and stationery). Going from 100 to 150 adds $11,000β$15,000 and can also force a bigger venue, which compounds the cost. Guest count is the single most powerful budget lever.
What surprises Phoenix couples on their final budget?
Three things: guest transportation (most venues are not walkable from hotels), heat mitigation for any daytime outdoor element, and 22β25% in combined tax and service on catering and bar. Build a 5β8% buffer line specifically for these.
Can we do a backyard wedding cheaper than a venue?
Sometimes, but not always. A 100-person backyard wedding in Phoenix usually needs $12Kβ$20K in rentals (tent with cooling, tables, chairs, linens, restrooms, generator, dance floor, lighting) β which can match what a mid-range venue charges all-in. Backyard wins when you have indoor backup space or you're hosting off-peak.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report and Cost Guide (Phoenix metro)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- Arizona Department of Revenue (TPT/sales tax rates for Maricopa County)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a line-by-line Phoenix budget for your 100 guests in under 10 minutes, with season, venue type, and bar style factored in. create_free_account