TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Philadelphia typically runs $38,000 โ€“ $62,000, with most couples landing around $48,000 โ€” roughly $640 per guest once you factor in Center City venue rates, full-service catering, and Pennsylvania's 6% sales tax (8% inside city limits on prepared food and drink).

Useful summary

Philadelphia sits in the higher-mid tier of U.S. wedding costs โ€” cheaper than NYC or D.C., pricier than Pittsburgh or Baltimore. At 75 guests you're in a sweet spot: too small for the deepest per-head discounts at large ballrooms, but small enough to access boutique venues, restaurant buyouts, and historic spaces in Old City and Fairmount that wouldn't fit 200 people.

The biggest swing factors for your budget:

Variable data table

Realistic 75-guest budget allocations in Philadelphia:

Category Budget ($38K) Mid ($48K) Premium ($62K)
Venue & rentals $7,000 $10,500 $15,000
Catering (food) $9,000 $12,000 $16,500
Bar & beverage $3,500 $5,500 $8,000
Photography $3,500 $4,800 $7,000
Videography $1,800 $2,800 $4,500
Flowers & decor $3,000 $4,500 $7,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 $2,800 $5,500
Attire (both partners) $2,500 $3,500 $5,500
Stationery & signage $700 $1,100 $1,800
Hair & makeup $700 $1,100 $1,600
Officiant & ceremony $400 $600 $900
Cake / dessert $500 $800 $1,400
Transportation $400 $700 $1,200
Tax & gratuities (~18โ€“22%) $3,200 $5,300 $7,100

Per-guest math: ~$507 (budget) / $640 (mid) / $827 (premium).

Local context

Where people actually get married. Common 75-guest venue picks include the Cescaphe portfolio (Tendenza, Vie, Down Town Club โ€” minimums often $20Kโ€“$35K on Saturdays), Power Plant Productions in Old City, Front and Palmer, The Colonnade, The Logan Hotel, and restaurant buyouts at places like Talula's Garden or Fork. For something cheaper, look at Glen Foerd, The Sage Room, or weekday rates at the Please Touch Museum.

Climate matters. Philadelphia summers are humid (highs 85โ€“92ยฐF Julyโ€“August) and winters cold and unpredictable. Most couples cluster in late April through mid-June and mid-September through early November, which is exactly when venues charge their highest rates. A Friday or Sunday in March or January can cut your venue cost by 25โ€“40%.

Tax and tip line items people forget: - Philadelphia adds a 2% local sales tax on top of PA's 6% โ€” so prepared food and alcohol at city venues are taxed at 8%. - Service charges at full-service venues run 20โ€“24% and are usually not the same as gratuity. - Parking in Center City is real money โ€” budget $15โ€“$35 per car for valet or guest parking validation.

Vendor pricing reality at 75 guests. Catering in Philly runs $110โ€“$185 per person for a plated dinner with passed apps; $85โ€“$130 for stations or family-style. A solid local DJ is $2,200โ€“$3,500; a 6-piece band starts around $6,500. Photographers at the experienced-but-not-famous tier charge $4,200โ€“$6,500 for 8 hours.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your numbers into the budget calculator and you'll get a category-by-category breakdown personalized to Philadelphia rates and 75 guests in under two minutes โ€” no spreadsheet required.

FAQ

Is $40,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Philadelphia?

Yes, but you'll need to make trade-offs. $40K works if you pick a Friday or Sunday date, choose a venue with low or no rental fee (restaurant buyout, BYO-catering space, or off-peak season), and skip videography or live music. It does not stretch to a Saturday at Cescaphe or a Center City hotel ballroom.

What's the cheapest realistic Philly venue for 75 guests?

Expect to find usable spaces starting around $2,500โ€“$5,000 in rental at places like Glen Foerd, the Powel House, City Tap House private rooms, or weekday rates at smaller museums and historic mansions. BYO-catering venues save the most โ€” you can cut $30โ€“$60 per head versus a full-service venue.

How much should I budget for the bar at 75 guests?

For a full open bar with beer, wine, and standard liquor, budget $45โ€“$75 per guest for a 4โ€“5 hour reception, or $3,400โ€“$5,600 total. Premium liquor and signature cocktails push that to $80โ€“$95 per guest. Beer-and-wine-only typically runs $28โ€“$42 per guest.

Do Philadelphia venues charge a service fee on top of catering?

Almost always. Full-service venues add a service charge of 20โ€“24% to food and beverage, and many couples mistakenly think that's the tip. It usually isn't โ€” read your contract, and budget an additional $15โ€“$25 per guest in cash gratuities for service staff, the maรฎtre d', and the bartenders.

How does 75 guests change the math versus 100 or 50?

Per-guest costs go down as you scale up because fixed costs (photographer, DJ, flowers, venue minimum) spread across more people. Going from 75 to 100 guests typically adds only $8,000โ€“$12,000 total, while dropping from 75 to 50 saves only $6,000โ€“$9,000 โ€” the venue minimum often becomes the floor.

When should I book vendors for a Philly wedding?

Book your venue 12โ€“16 months out for peak Saturdays, photographer and band 10โ€“12 months out, and florist, hair/makeup, and stationery 6โ€“9 months out. Cescaphe and other top venues regularly book peak Saturdays 18+ months in advance.

Are there hidden costs specific to Philadelphia?

A few. Parking in Center City is rarely included and runs $15โ€“$35 per guest car. Liquor liability insurance is required by some venues if you're bringing your own alcohol ($150โ€“$400). And PA's BYOB-restaurant rules make some restaurant venues surprisingly affordable โ€” you supply alcohol and skip the markup entirely.

Sources

Related

Get started

Stop guessing what your Philadelphia wedding will cost โ€” build a realistic, category-by-category budget for 75 guests in minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account