TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Philadelphia typically runs $45,000 – $78,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $58,000. Venue and catering eat roughly half of that, and downtown or Main Line venues push you toward the top of the range.
Useful summary
You're planning for 100 guests in a market where venues quote $150–$275 per person for food and beverage before service, and where Saturday rates in peak season (May–June, September–October) can run 25–40% higher than off-peak Fridays or Sundays.
What that means in practice:
- Per-guest spend in Philadelphia averages $450–$780 when you factor in everything (not just catering).
- Venue + catering is your biggest lever. A loft in Fishtown will cost dramatically less than a ballroom on Broad Street.
- Photography, flowers, and music behave like fixed costs — they don't scale much with guest count, so they take a bigger percentage of small weddings and a smaller percentage of large ones.
- Couples who come in under $45,000 typically pick a Friday or Sunday, use an all-inclusive venue, and skip a live band.
Variable data table
Realistic allocation for a 100-guest Philadelphia wedding at three budget tiers:
| Category | Lean ($45K) | Mid ($58K) | Elevated ($78K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $6,000 | $9,500 | $14,000 |
| Catering + bar (100 guests) | $15,500 | $21,000 | $29,000 |
| Photography | $3,800 | $5,200 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $2,200 | $3,200 | $4,800 |
| Flowers + decor | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $6,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,800 | $4,200 | $6,500 |
| Stationery + signage | $700 | $1,200 | $1,800 |
| Hair + makeup | $900 | $1,400 | $2,200 |
| Officiant + ceremony | $500 | $700 | $1,000 |
| Transportation | $600 | $1,000 | $1,800 |
| Cake / desserts | $500 | $800 | $1,400 |
| Coordinator | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,500 |
| Wedding bands (rings) | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,500 |
| Tips + buffer (8–10%) | $3,200 | $5,100 | $7,000 |
| Total | ~$45,000 | ~$58,000 | ~$78,000 |
Sales tax in Philadelphia is 8% on most wedding services, and many venues add an 18–22% service charge on food and beverage. Build that into your venue line before you fall in love with a quote.
Local context
Philadelphia is one of the more cost-friendly major Northeast wedding markets — typically 15–25% less than New York or Boston, but 20–35% more than Pittsburgh or Baltimore. A few local realities to plan around:
- Center City venues (Logan Square, Rittenhouse, Old City) carry the highest food-and-beverage minimums, often $18,000–$30,000 for a Saturday night with 100 guests.
- Fishtown, Northern Liberties, and Kensington offer industrial and loft spaces (Front & Palmer, FringeArts, La Peg) at significantly lower rental fees, but you'll often bring in catering, which adds rentals and staffing.
- Main Line estates and country clubs (Merion, Aronimink, Appleford) skew traditional and expensive — expect $200–$275 per person for catering plus a venue fee.
- Brandywine Valley and Bucks County barns are within an hour of the city and can cut venue costs 30–40%, but factor in guest transportation.
- Weather matters: outdoor ceremonies in June and September are popular, but humidity and afternoon thunderstorms are common — budget $1,500–$3,500 for a tent or backup plan.
- Parking and hotel blocks: Center City parking is $35–$55 per car per night. If most guests are from out of town, a hotel block at a Marriott, Kimpton, or Logan-area hotel saves headaches.
Vendor availability tightens dramatically for the first three Saturdays of October — book 12–14 months out for those dates.
Internal links
- A line-by-line build for your specific numbers: the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For the full framework on how to set and defend a budget: Wedding Budget Guide.
- Comparing other guest counts in different markets: Houston 25-guest budget, Houston 50-guest budget, and Houston 75-guest budget.
- Once your budget is set, sequence the work with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, date, and Philadelphia ZIP into the budget tool and you'll get a category-by-category target in under two minutes — including realistic local vendor ranges, not national averages.
FAQ
What's the average cost of a 100-person wedding in Philadelphia?
Most couples spend $50,000 to $65,000 for a 100-guest wedding in Philadelphia, with a median around $58,000. That assumes a Saturday in peak season at a mid-tier venue with a DJ, photography, and modest florals.
How much should I budget per guest?
Plan on $450–$780 per guest all-in in Philadelphia. Catering and bar alone are usually $155–$290 per person at full-service venues, and the rest covers fixed costs like photography, attire, and flowers spread across your headcount.
Can I do a Philadelphia wedding for 100 guests under $40,000?
Yes, but you'll need to make 2–3 meaningful trade-offs: a Friday or Sunday date, an off-peak month (January–March or November), an all-inclusive or restaurant venue, a DJ instead of a band, and limited bar (beer, wine, and one signature cocktail). Couples consistently hit $32,000–$38,000 with that recipe.
What's the most expensive line item I should expect?
Catering and bar. For 100 guests in Philadelphia, expect $15,000–$30,000 depending on venue tier and bar package. The 18–22% service charge most venues add is the line item couples most often forget.
Do I need a wedding planner or coordinator at this size?
At 100 guests, a month-of coordinator ($2,000–$3,500) is the minimum we'd recommend. Full-service planners run $7,000–$15,000 in Philadelphia and make sense if you have a complex venue, multiple vendors to coordinate, or limited time.
How far in advance should I book vendors?
Book your venue 12–16 months out for Saturdays in May, June, September, or October. Photographers, top DJs, and bands go 10–12 months ahead. Florists, hair/makeup, and stationery can typically be booked 6–8 months out without losing your top choices.
How much should I keep as a buffer?
Hold back 8–10% of your total budget for tips, overages, and surprises (welcome bag shipping, dress alterations, unexpected guest count creep, last-minute rentals). On a $58,000 wedding, that's roughly $4,500–$5,800.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, Mid-Atlantic)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Philadelphia metro
- Wedding Report 2024 Annual Wedding Industry Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index — Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington MSA
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your real Philadelphia budget in minutes with line items priced for your date, guest count, and venue type — no spreadsheet required. create_free_account