TL;DR: A typical wedding in Peoria, IL costs $22,000 – $38,000 for 100–130 guests, with most couples landing near $28,000. That's roughly 25–35% less than the national average, driven by lower venue and catering rates across Central Illinois.
Useful summary
Peoria is one of the more affordable mid-sized wedding markets in the Midwest. You get access to historic downtown venues, riverfront properties, and country clubs at prices well below Chicago, St. Louis, or even Bloomington-Normal. The biggest cost levers in Peoria are guest count, bar package, and whether you book a full-service venue or a raw space that requires outside catering and rentals.
A realistic working budget for a Peoria wedding:
- Tight budget: $15,000 – $22,000 (60–90 guests, weekday or off-season)
- Average budget: $25,000 – $32,000 (100–130 guests, Saturday, full bar)
- Higher-end budget: $40,000 – $60,000 (150+ guests, premium venue, custom florals, live band)
Plan on a 10–15% buffer for tax, gratuity, and the small line items (marriage license, alterations, day-of coordinator tip, hotel blocks) that almost always get missed in early budgets.
Variable data table
Average vendor costs in the Peoria, IL metro for a 120-guest Saturday wedding:
| Category | Typical Range | Share of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $3,500 – $7,500 | ~20% |
| Catering (food, $55–$85/pp) | $6,600 – $10,200 | ~30% |
| Bar package | $2,000 – $4,500 | ~10% |
| Photography | $2,800 – $4,800 | ~12% |
| Videography | $1,800 – $3,500 | ~7% |
| Florals & decor | $1,800 – $4,000 | ~10% |
| DJ or band | $1,200 – $2,800 (DJ) / $3,500 – $6,500 (band) | ~5–8% |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $1,500 – $3,500 | ~6% |
| Cake / desserts | $400 – $900 | ~2% |
| Stationery & signage | $400 – $1,000 | ~2% |
| Hair & makeup | $500 – $1,200 | ~3% |
| Officiant | $250 – $600 | ~1% |
| Transportation | $400 – $1,200 | ~2% |
| Marriage license (Peoria County) | $30 | <1% |
Total typical range: $23,000 – $39,000.
Local context
A few Peoria-specific things to factor in:
- Venue mix. Common picks include the Peoria Riverfront Museum, Five Points Washington, Mt. Hawley Country Club, Weaver Ridge Golf Club, Packard Plaza, and Trefzger's for downtown receptions. Barn and farm venues sit 20–40 minutes out toward Metamora, Morton, and Hanna City and usually run $2,500 – $5,000 for the space alone.
- Season matters. September and October are peak — fall color along the Illinois River is a real draw, and Saturdays book 12–14 months out. January through March can save you 20–30% across the board, but plan around lake-effect snow and ice storms.
- Outside-catering venues (museums, lofts, barns) often look cheaper on the rental line but add $8,000 – $15,000 in catering, rentals (tables, linens, china), and bartending once you total it out. Always price the full package.
- Guest count from out of town. Peoria International (PIA) is small. If most of your guests are flying, expect connections through Chicago and book a hotel block early at the Marriott Pere Marquette or Embassy Suites East Peoria — both commonly used for downtown weddings.
- Tax and service. Illinois sales tax in Peoria runs around 9%, and most full-service venues add an 18–22% service charge on food and beverage. Build both into your venue comparisons before signing.
Internal links
- For a full breakdown of how to allocate every dollar, start with the Wedding Budget Guide.
- For the broader planning timeline that wraps around your budget, see the Wedding Planning Guide.
- Comparing markets? See cost pages for Houston, TX, Dallas, TX, and Austin, TX.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a custom Peoria budget for your guest count, venue type, and priorities in under two minutes — then tracks every deposit, payment, and balance due as you book.
FAQ
What is the average cost of a wedding in Peoria, IL?
The average wedding in Peoria runs $22,000 – $38,000, with most couples spending around $28,000 for 100–130 guests. That's noticeably below the U.S. average of roughly $33,000–$35,000, mostly because venue and catering rates in Central Illinois are lower than in Chicago or coastal markets.
How much should I budget for catering per person in Peoria?
Plate costs in the Peoria area typically run $55 – $85 per person for a plated or buffet dinner, before tax and service. Add $18 – $35 per person for a full open bar, or $12 – $20 for beer and wine only. Outside-catering venues sometimes save you $5–$10 per plate but add rental costs.
What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Peoria?
January, February, and March are the cheapest months, often 20–30% off Saturday peak rates. Friday and Sunday weddings anytime of year typically save 10–20% on venue and DJ fees. The trade-off in winter is weather risk — build a snow contingency into your transportation plan.
How much does a Peoria wedding venue cost on its own?
Venue-only rental in Peoria ranges from $1,500 for a small downtown loft or church hall up to $7,500 for a full-day buyout at a country club or museum. Most all-inclusive venues that bundle food and bar fall between $15,000 and $25,000 total for 120 guests.
How much should I tip wedding vendors in Peoria?
Standard tipping in Peoria follows national norms: 15–20% on bartenders and waitstaff (often already added as service charge — check first), $50–$200 per musician or DJ, $50–$150 for hair and makeup artists per service, and $50–$100 for the officiant (or a donation to their church). Photographers and venue owners are not typically tipped.
Do I need a wedding planner in Peoria?
A day-of coordinator ($800 – $1,500 in Peoria) is worth it for almost any wedding over 75 guests — they manage the timeline, vendors, and the dozens of small things that go wrong. A full planner ($3,500 – $8,000) makes sense if you're hosting 150+ guests, planning from out of town, or using a raw-space venue with many outside vendors.
How far in advance should I book vendors in Peoria?
Book your venue 12–16 months out for a Saturday in May, June, September, or October — top spots fill that early. Photographers and bands go 9–12 months out, florists and DJs 6–9 months, and hair, makeup, and transportation 3–6 months. Off-season weekends have more flexibility.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report and Cost Guide
- Peoria County Clerk (marriage license fees)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Midwest CPI and service-sector wage data
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Get a personalized Peoria wedding budget with vendor estimates, payment tracking, and a guest-count calculator built in — free to start. create_free_account