TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Peoria, IL typically runs $32,000 – $55,000, with most couples landing near $42,000 all-in. Catering and venue will eat roughly 55% of that, so decisions there set the tone for everything else.

Useful summary

Peoria is meaningfully cheaper than Chicago or the coasts, but it's not rock-bottom β€” you're still paying urban-adjacent vendor rates with a smaller pool of wedding pros to choose from. For 150 guests, the biggest budget levers are:

Expect to book 9–12 months out for the best venues. Vendors in Central Illinois tend to get locked in early because the supply is thinner than it looks.

Variable data table

Realistic allocation for a 150-guest wedding in Peoria, IL at three budget levels:

Category Lean ($32k) Typical ($42k) Elevated ($55k)
Venue (ceremony + reception) $4,500 $7,000 $10,500
Catering (food) $9,750 ($65/pp) $13,500 ($90/pp) $18,000 ($120/pp)
Bar & beverages $3,000 $4,500 $6,750
Photography $2,800 $4,000 $5,800
Videography $1,500 $2,500 $3,800
Flowers & dΓ©cor $2,200 $3,500 $5,500
DJ or band $1,200 (DJ) $1,800 (DJ) $4,500 (band)
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) $1,800 $3,000 $4,500
Cake & desserts $600 $900 $1,400
Stationery & signage $500 $850 $1,300
Hair & makeup $500 $900 $1,400
Officiant $300 $500 $750
Transportation $0 $600 $1,200
Rentals & extras $1,000 $1,800 $3,000
Gratuities & buffer (5–8%) $2,350 $2,650 $3,600

Per-guest math: At the typical level, you're spending roughly $280 per guest all-in. A lean plan is closer to $215/guest; elevated is $365/guest.

Local context

Peoria gives you more venue variety than most cities its size. A few price-setting realities:

Seasonal considerations: October is Peoria's most-booked wedding month β€” book 12+ months out. Winter (December–February) can cut venue costs 20–30%, but heating-tent fees apply for any outdoor ceremony. Summer humidity makes July–August outdoor receptions risky without backup; budget for a tent even if you hope not to use it.

Sales tax and service charges: Peoria's sales tax sits around 9%, and most venues add a 20–22% service charge on food and beverage. Always ask if gratuity is included in that service charge β€” half the time it isn't, and an 18–20% tip on staff is still expected.

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds your 150-guest Peoria budget in about 90 seconds: you input your total, your priorities, and your venue type, and it returns a category-by-category plan with local price ranges already baked in. You can adjust any line item and the rest of the budget rebalances automatically.

FAQ

Is $42,000 really enough for 150 guests in Peoria?

Yes, for a typical mid-range wedding it's workable, especially at a country club or all-inclusive venue where food, venue, and staffing bundle together. You'll have to make at least one trade-off β€” a DJ instead of a band, or a plated upgrade swapped for a buffet β€” but the overall experience will feel complete.

What's the single biggest cost for 150 guests?

Food and beverage, by a wide margin. At $90–$110 per person for catering plus another $25–$35 per person for bar, you're spending $17,000–$21,000 on F&B alone before service charges. That's typically 45–55% of the total budget.

How much should we budget just for the bar in Peoria?

For 150 guests, plan on $3,000–$6,750 depending on package. A beer-wine-signature cocktail bar runs around $22–$30 per person, while full open bar with top-shelf liquor pushes $40–$50 per person. Some venues allow you to provide your own alcohol, which can cut bar costs by 40–50%.

Can we do 150 guests for under $30,000?

It's tight but possible if you have a non-Saturday date, a venue that allows outside catering, and you're willing to self-cater-adjacent (BBQ, taco bar, family-style from a local restaurant at $45–$55/pp). You'll also need to DIY flowers or keep them minimal, and skip videography.

How much extra does a Saturday in October cost versus a Friday in March?

Expect a 20–35% premium across venue, photography, and floral for peak-Saturday dates in Peoria. On a $42,000 budget, that's $8,000–$14,000 you could redirect β€” or save β€” by choosing a Friday, Sunday, or off-season date.

What do couples in Peoria most often forget to budget?

Service charges and gratuities (often 22–25% on food/bev combined), marriage license (~$30 in Peoria County), rehearsal dinner, morning-of breakfast and lunch for the wedding party, and day-of transportation for guests staying downtown. Build a 5–8% buffer for these.

When should we start booking vendors at this guest count?

The best Peoria venues book 10–14 months out for Saturdays, and top photographers are often reserved 9–12 months ahead. For 150 guests specifically, secure venue, catering (if separate), and photography first β€” those three decisions lock in 60% of your budget.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your personalized 150-guest Peoria budget in under two minutes β€” adjust any category, see the tradeoffs instantly, and save it for your planning team. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account