TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Peoria, IL typically costs $24,000 – $42,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $32,000. Catering and venue drive roughly half of that, and Peoria runs about 20–25% below the national average thanks to lower venue and vendor rates.

Useful summary

At 100 guests, you're at the sweet spot where per-head costs stabilize: you're large enough to justify a full-service caterer and a real venue, but small enough to avoid the jumps that happen at 125+ guests (extra rentals, second bar, bigger dance floor, larger photo team).

In Peoria, the biggest budget levers at this size are:

Variable data table

Realistic allocation for a 100-guest Peoria wedding at the $32,000 midpoint, with typical local ranges:

Category Midpoint Typical range % of budget
Venue (site fee + rentals) $5,500 $3,000 – $9,000 17%
Catering (food, $75/pp avg) $7,500 $5,500 – $11,000 23%
Bar & beverage $3,500 $2,000 – $6,000 11%
Photography $3,800 $2,500 – $6,000 12%
Videography $2,200 $1,500 – $4,000 7%
Flowers & decor $3,000 $1,800 – $6,000 9%
Attire (both partners) $2,400 $1,500 – $4,500 8%
Music (DJ or band) $1,500 $1,000 – $4,500 5%
Stationery & invites $600 $400 – $1,200 2%
Cake / desserts $500 $350 – $900 2%
Officiant, license, tips $800 $500 – $1,500 2%
Buffer / contingency $700 $500 – $1,500 2%
Total $32,000 $24,000 – $42,000 100%

Per-guest math: expect $240–$420 per head all-in, with food and bar alone running $95–$170 per guest locally.

Local context

Peoria's venue market skews practical, which keeps totals reasonable. Common venue types and ballpark site fees for 100 guests:

Weather planning matters. Peoria summers hit the mid-80s with high humidity, and shoulder-season weddings (April, late October) carry real rain and cold risk. If you're going outdoor-forward, budget $1,500–$2,500 for a tent contingency or a clear indoor Plan B.

Guest travel is another local quirk: a large share of Peoria weddings pull guests from Chicago (2.5 hrs), St. Louis (2.5 hrs), and Bloomington-Normal. Room blocks at the Marriott, Embassy Suites, or Hampton Inn typically run $119–$169/night and don't cost you anything upfront.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Want a Peoria-specific 100-guest budget broken down by vendor category? Our calculator uses your ZIP, guest count, and priorities to output a realistic target and category caps in about 90 seconds.

FAQ

Is $25,000 realistic for 100 guests in Peoria?

Yes, but it's the lean end of the range. You'll need to pick a venue with in-house catering (country club or hotel), keep bar to beer and wine, use a DJ instead of a band, and keep florals focused on the ceremony and head table. Most $25K Peoria weddings look polished because they cut quantity of flowers and paper, not quality of food.

What's the average cost per guest in Peoria at 100 guests?

Budget $240–$420 per guest all-in, with $320 being a solid planning number. Food and beverage alone run $95–$170 per head depending on whether you do a plated dinner with full open bar or a buffet with beer and wine.

How much should we set aside for tips and fees?

Plan for 18–22% on top of your subtotal. Caterers and venues typically add a 20% service charge, Illinois sales tax is 6.25% (plus local, around 9% total in Peoria), and cash tips for DJ, photographer, and officiant add another $300–$600.

Is it cheaper to get married on a Friday or Sunday in Peoria?

Yes — expect roughly 10–20% off venue site fees and sometimes photography for Friday, and 15–25% off for Sunday. The catch is guest attendance: out-of-town guests drop off for Sunday weddings, and Friday weddings shorten the prep day.

What's the biggest budget surprise for Peoria couples?

Rentals at barn and outdoor venues. A "$3,000 venue" in Metamora or Germantown Hills often needs $3,000–$5,000 in tables, chairs, linens, lighting, and sometimes portable restrooms on top. Always ask what's included before comparing site fees.

Should we hire a wedding planner at this budget?

A month-of or day-of coordinator ($900–$1,800 in Peoria) is worth it at 100 guests — enough moving parts that you don't want to run logistics yourself. Full-service planning ($3,500–$6,000) usually only pencils out above $40K total.

How far in advance should we book vendors?

Lock venue and photographer 10–14 months out for a Saturday in peak season (May, September, October). Caterer and DJ follow at 8–10 months. Peoria's pool of top photographers and DJs is small, and they book weekends a year ahead.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic, Peoria-specific budget for your 100-guest wedding in under two minutes — then adjust categories as you book. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account