TL;DR: A typical wedding in Peoria, AZ runs $28,000 β $46,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $34,000. Venue and catering eat roughly half the budget, and you'll save 20β30% by booking June through August when the West Valley heat thins out demand.
Useful summary
Peoria sits in the affordable end of the Phoenix metro market β cheaper than Scottsdale, similar to Glendale, slightly above Surprise. Your three biggest cost drivers are guest count, season, and whether your venue requires in-house catering.
A few quick rules of thumb for a Peoria, AZ wedding:
- Per-guest, all-in: $280 β $460 is the realistic range. Below $250/guest means heavy DIY or a backyard setup. Above $500/guest means a luxury resort like Trilogy at Vistancia or a Scottsdale-tier vendor team.
- Peak season (October β April) carries a 15β30% premium because of snowbird demand and tolerable outdoor temperatures.
- Off-peak (June β August) can cut venue fees in half, but you need indoor or late-evening plans β daytime highs hit 105β115Β°F.
- Saturday evenings cost more than Friday nights or Sunday brunches by 10β20%.
Variable data table
Average wedding cost in Peoria, AZ by guest count and tier (all-in, including venue, catering, photo, flowers, attire, music, stationery, and ~10% buffer):
| Guest count | Budget tier | Mid-range tier | Premium tier |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50 guests | $14,000 β $19,000 | $20,000 β $28,000 | $32,000 β $45,000 |
| 75 guests | $19,000 β $26,000 | $27,000 β $37,000 | $42,000 β $58,000 |
| 100 guests | $24,000 β $33,000 | $34,000 β $46,000 | $52,000 β $72,000 |
| 150 guests | $33,000 β $46,000 | $48,000 β $66,000 | $74,000 β $105,000 |
| 200 guests | $42,000 β $59,000 | $62,000 β $86,000 | $96,000 β $135,000 |
Typical category breakdown for a mid-range, 100-guest Peoria wedding (~$38,000):
- Venue: $5,500 β $9,000 (rental + service fees)
- Catering & bar: $11,000 β $15,000 ($110 β $150/guest with bar)
- Photography: $3,500 β $5,500 (8 hours, two shooters)
- Videography: $2,500 β $4,500 (often skipped on tighter budgets)
- Flowers & decor: $3,000 β $5,500
- Attire (both partners): $2,500 β $4,500
- Music (DJ): $1,400 β $2,400; live band $4,500 β $8,000
- Stationery & signage: $600 β $1,200
- Hair & makeup: $700 β $1,500
- Officiant, license, insurance: $500 β $900
- Cake & desserts: $500 β $1,200
- Transportation: $400 β $1,200
- Other (favors, gifts, tips, buffer): $1,500 β $3,000
Local context
Climate matters more here than almost anywhere. Peoria's wedding calendar is shaped by triple-digit summers. October, November, March, and April are the most-booked months β book those dates 12β18 months out. May and September are the sweet spot for value: warm but tolerable, and many venues drop pricing 10β15%.
Common venue types in Peoria:
- Desert resort & golf clubs β Trilogy at Vistancia, Blackstone Country Club, Quintero Golf Club. $4,000 β $9,000 site fee plus required catering.
- Lakeside venues β properties along Lake Pleasant offer dramatic settings; expect $3,500 β $7,500 site fees and BYO-vendor flexibility.
- Event centers in Peoria/Glendale β like the Renaissance Glendale or the Stonehaus. Mid-range pricing, full-service packages.
- Backyard / private estate β common in North Peoria's larger lots. Cheaper venue cost, but you'll spend $4,000 β $8,000 on rentals (tent, restrooms, generator, dance floor).
Regional cost drivers to plan around:
- Cooling rentals for outdoor summer events: misters, fans, or AC trailers run $800 β $2,500.
- Sunday brunch weddings are growing fast in the West Valley β they save 15β25% vs. Saturday night.
- Vendor travel fees if you book Scottsdale-based photographers or florists who charge for the 30+ minute drive.
- Sales tax and service charges in AZ add 18β24% on top of catering and venue subtotals β always confirm whether quotes are pre- or post-tax.
Internal links
- For a full planning walkthrough beyond cost, start with the complete wedding planning guide.
- To build your numbers from scratch, use the wedding budget guide with category percentages and tradeoff logic.
- Compare Peoria pricing to other Sun Belt markets: Houston, Dallas, and Austin.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot generates a Peoria-specific budget in under two minutes β pulled from the ranges above, adjusted for your guest count, season, venue type, and priorities. You'll get a category-by-category target, a vendor question list, and a tracker to compare quotes as they come in.
FAQ
What's the cheapest month to get married in Peoria, AZ?
July is the cheapest, followed by June and August. Venues drop site fees 25β40% during the summer because outdoor ceremonies are uncomfortable in 110Β°F heat. If you commit to an indoor reception or a sunset-only outdoor ceremony with cooling rentals, you can cut total cost by $5,000 β $10,000.
How much should I budget for catering in Peoria?
Plan on $95 β $160 per guest for plated dinner with a basic bar, or $70 β $110 per guest for buffet. Add 18β22% service charge and 8.1% Peoria sales tax on top β those two line items alone often add $2,500 β $4,500 to a 100-guest reception.
Is Peoria cheaper than Scottsdale for weddings?
Yes, meaningfully. Comparable venues in Peoria run 20β35% less than Scottsdale, and vendor pricing is 10β20% lower. The tradeoff is fewer ultra-luxury options β most premium-tier Peoria weddings still use Scottsdale-based photographers, florists, or planners.
Do I need wedding insurance in Arizona?
It's not legally required, but most Peoria venues require liability coverage of $1M β $2M as part of the contract. A one-day policy runs $150 β $300. If you're hosting at a private home, your homeowner's policy almost certainly won't cover the event.
How far in advance should I book a Peoria venue?
For OctoberβApril dates, book 12β18 months out. Peak Saturday dates at top venues like Trilogy at Vistancia or Quintero are gone 14+ months ahead. For summer or weekday weddings, 6β9 months is usually fine.
What's a realistic minimum budget for a small Peoria wedding?
A 40β50 guest wedding at a restaurant, park, or backyard with a DJ, simple flowers, and a 6-hour photographer can come in at $11,000 β $15,000. Going below that requires either skipping categories (no flowers, phone photos) or asking friends/family to provide services.
Are there hidden costs people forget in Peoria specifically?
Three big ones: summer cooling rentals ($800 β $2,500), vendor travel fees from East Valley vendors ($150 β $400 each), and AZ sales tax added to nearly every quote (8.1% in Peoria). Build in a 10% buffer specifically for these.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Phoenix metro regional data)
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report β Arizona cost ranges
- Zola 2024 First Look Report β vendor pricing benchmarks
- City of Peoria Tax & Licensing β sales tax and event permit rates
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a Peoria-specific budget in two minutes β adjusted for your guest count, season, and venue type β then track quotes against it as they come in. create_free_account