TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Peoria, AZ typically runs $28,000 – $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $36,000 — roughly $480 per guest. Catering and venue together eat about 55% of that; the rest is photography, flowers, attire, music, stationery, and a contingency line you'll thank yourself for.
Useful summary
Peoria sits in the West Valley of metro Phoenix, so you get desert-resort pricing on weekends from October through April and noticeably softer pricing in the May–September shoulder. At 75 guests you're in a sweet spot: small enough to book boutique venues and plated dinners, large enough that per-person discounts kick in on catering and bar.
The biggest swing factors at this size: - Season — a Saturday in March can cost 30–40% more than the same Saturday in July. - Bar package — full open bar vs. beer/wine/signature can move the budget by $3,000–$6,000. - Venue type — golf club or resort vs. backyard or community space can swing $8,000+.
Variable data table
Realistic Peoria, AZ ranges for a 75-guest wedding:
| Category | Low | Average | High | % of budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $11,000 | ~18% |
| Catering (food + service) | $7,500 | $11,250 | $15,000 | ~31% |
| Bar & beverage | $1,800 | $3,400 | $5,500 | ~9% |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $6,500 | ~12% |
| Videography (optional) | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 | ~6% |
| Florals & decor | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,500 | ~10% |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $5,500 | ~9% |
| Music (DJ or small band) | $1,200 | $1,800 | $3,500 | ~5% |
| Stationery & signage | $400 | $750 | $1,400 | ~2% |
| Hair & makeup | $500 | $900 | $1,600 | ~3% |
| Officiant & marriage license | $325 | $550 | $850 | ~1% |
| Cake / desserts | $400 | $650 | $1,200 | ~2% |
| Transportation | $0 | $600 | $1,500 | ~2% |
| Coordinator (month-of) | $1,200 | $1,800 | $3,500 | ~5% |
| Subtotal | $25,225 | $41,900 | $66,600 | |
| Contingency (8–10%) | $2,000 | $3,400 | $5,300 | |
| All-in total | $28,000 | $36,000 | $48,000+ |
Per-guest math at the average: about $480/person, which is in line with The Knot's 2024 averages for the Phoenix metro.
Local context
Where people actually get married in Peoria. The most common 75-guest venue types here are golf and country clubs (Trilogy at Vistancia, The Wigwam nearby in Litchfield Park), West Valley resorts, lakefront spots near Lake Pleasant, and the Peoria Center for the Performing Arts area for ceremony-only bookings paired with a separate reception space. Backyard weddings are popular too — but budget for a tent or shade structure if your date falls between April and October.
Climate drives real money. From late April through mid-October, daytime highs regularly clear 100°F. That means evening start times (5:30–6:30 PM ceremonies are standard), misting fans or AC tents, and parasols or hydration stations for outdoor ceremonies. Plan $500–$1,500 extra for guest comfort if you're outdoors May–September.
Vendor pricing notes specific to the West Valley: - Many photographers and florists are based in Phoenix or Scottsdale and charge a small travel fee ($50–$200) to come to Peoria. - Catering minimums are lower than Scottsdale — you can find full-service caterers at $85–$130 per person including staff and rentals. - Saturday peak-season (Oct–Apr) venues book 9–14 months out; Friday and Sunday dates often save 15–25%.
Tax and service. Arizona sales tax in Peoria is roughly 8.1%, and most caterers and venues add a 20–22% service charge on top. Always get quotes "all-in" so those don't surprise you.
Internal links
- Build your numbers live with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Get the full framework in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Stay on schedule with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
- Compare guest-count scenarios in other markets: 25 guests in Houston, 50 guests in Houston, 75 guests in Houston.
Tool CTA
Plug your real numbers — date, venue type, bar style, must-haves — into the Wedding Budget Calculator to get a personalized 75-guest Peoria budget in about three minutes.
FAQ
What's the realistic minimum for a 75-guest wedding in Peoria?
Around $28,000 all-in if you book a Friday or Sunday in shoulder season, choose a venue with in-house catering, do beer/wine/signature instead of full open bar, and skip videography. Going below $25,000 at 75 guests usually means a backyard or community venue with a heavy DIY load.
How much should I budget for catering per person?
Plan $95–$140 per person for full-service plated or buffet catering in Peoria, including staff, rentals, tax, and service charge. Food trucks or stations can come in at $55–$85 per person, but factor in separate rentals if the venue doesn't include tables, linens, and dishware.
Is it cheaper to get married in summer in Peoria?
Yes — typically 20–35% cheaper on venue and some vendors from May through September. The trade-off is heat: outdoor ceremonies before 6 PM are uncomfortable and risky, so most summer weddings are fully indoor or after sunset.
Do I need a wedding planner at this size?
A full planner isn't required for 75 guests, but a month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,500) is one of the highest-ROI line items in this budget. They run the timeline, manage vendors on the day, and keep your family from being asked logistics questions during cocktail hour.
How much should I set aside for tips and service charges?
Service charges (already on most catering and venue contracts) run 20–22%. On top of that, budget 2–4% of total spend for cash tips to delivery drivers, hair/makeup artists, the DJ, and any vendors whose contract doesn't already include gratuity.
What's the biggest budget mistake at 75 guests?
Underestimating the bar. A 5-hour open bar for 75 adults averages $3,500–$5,500 in Peoria once you include mixers, ice, bartender labor, and corkage if you're providing your own alcohol. Couples routinely budget half that and get blindsided.
How far in advance should I book vendors in Peoria?
For peak season (October–April), book the venue 10–14 months out, photographer and caterer 8–12 months, and florist, DJ, and HMUA 6–9 months before. Off-season weddings can compress this timeline to roughly 4–6 months.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Phoenix metro averages)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Arizona
- Arizona Department of Revenue — Peoria combined sales tax rate
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Expenditure Survey, personal services
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Save your Peoria budget, track every vendor deposit, and share view-only access with your partner or parents in one place. create_free_account