TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Peoria, AZ typically runs $54,000 – $92,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $68,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that — plan around food cost per head ($95–$165) before anything else.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, every per-person decision compounds fast. A $10 swing in catering is $2,000. Adding a second bartender, late-night snacks, or a plated upgrade can move your total by $5,000–$8,000 without you noticing.

In Peoria specifically, three things shape your number more than anywhere else:

For 200 people, you should start with venue + catering quotes first, then back into the rest. Don't pick florals or a photographer until those two are locked.

Variable data table

Realistic budget breakdown for 200 guests in Peoria, AZ:

Category Low Average High % of avg budget
Venue (site fee + rentals) $6,500 $11,000 $18,000 16%
Catering (food, 200 guests) $19,000 $26,000 $33,000 38%
Bar & beverage $4,000 $7,500 $12,000 11%
Photography + video $4,500 $7,000 $11,000 10%
Florals & decor $3,500 $6,500 $11,000 10%
Attire (both partners) $2,200 $3,800 $7,500 6%
Music / DJ or band $1,500 $2,800 $7,000 4%
Stationery + signage $700 $1,400 $2,800 2%
Other (officiant, hair/makeup, transport, gratuities, license, contingency) $2,100 $2,000 $4,200 3%
Total $54,000 $68,000 $92,000 100%

Quick rule of thumb for Peoria at 200 guests: expect ~$340 per guest at the average tier. Below $270/guest you're cutting real things (bar, hot food, photo coverage). Above $460/guest you're in resort/upgrade territory.

Local context

Peoria sits in the Northwest Valley, with most weddings clustered around Old Town Peoria, Vistancia, the Lake Pleasant corridor, and the Wigwam area in nearby Litchfield Park. You'll see four kinds of venues most often:

Climate is your biggest hidden cost. A May–September outdoor reception at 200 guests almost always needs misting fans, evaporative coolers, or a tented A/C unit — budget $2,500–$6,000 for cooling rentals. Conversely, a November–March wedding can skip heaters and decor-heavy lighting because the desert sunsets do the work for you.

Service tax in Maricopa County runs 8.0–8.6%, and most caterers add 20–22% service charge — when a quote says "$85/person," your real number is closer to $108. Always ask for the all-in per-guest figure including tax and gratuity before comparing venues.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Skip the spreadsheet. The Wedding Budget Calculator takes your guest count (200), your Peoria zip, and a target total, then produces a category-by-category allocation you can hand to a vendor. Use it before you tour venues — it'll tell you whether the resort minimum is even feasible.

Open the Wedding Budget Calculator →

FAQ

Is $50,000 realistic for a 200-guest wedding in Peoria?

It's tight but doable if you pick a value-tier venue (banquet hall or off-peak golf club), serve buffet or stations, run a beer/wine-only bar, and book a single photographer. You'll be at roughly $250/guest. Below $50K at 200 guests, something material has to go — usually open bar, plated service, or videography.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Peoria?

July and August. Venues discount 25–50% because daytime highs hit 105–115°F. If you do an indoor reception or a 6 p.m.+ outdoor start with cooling, you can save $8,000–$15,000 versus a March or November date for the same guest count.

How much should I budget for the bar at 200 guests?

For a 5-hour reception, plan $30–$55 per guest for a hosted bar — so $6,000–$11,000. BYO (where allowed) with a licensed bartending service runs about $3,500–$5,500 including alcohol, mixers, and labor. Beer and wine only saves another 30–40%.

Do I need a wedding planner at this guest count?

At 200 guests, yes — at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,800–$3,500). There are too many vendor handoffs, timeline cues, and seating logistics to run yourself on the day. Full planning ($6,000–$12,000) makes sense if you're booking a resort or have under 9 months.

What's the average per-guest cost in Peoria specifically?

$270–$460 per guest all-in, with most 200-person weddings landing around $340/guest. Per-guest cost actually drops slightly as count grows because fixed costs (photo, DJ, florals for the couple, stationery design) spread across more people.

How much should I hold back as a contingency?

5–8% of your total budget, or roughly $3,500–$5,500 at this size. Real overages at 200 guests almost always come from three places: final guest count creeping up, vendor gratuities you forgot to line-item, and weather contingencies (cooling, tent sidewalls, plan-B rentals).

When should I lock in vendors for a 200-guest Peoria wedding?

Venue and caterer 12–14 months out for peak season (Oct–April), 8–10 months for summer. Photographer and band/DJ at 9–12 months. Florals, stationery, and rentals at 5–7 months. At 200 guests, popular vendors book the peak Saturdays first.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a real, line-itemed budget for your 200-guest Peoria wedding in under 10 minutes — and adjust it as quotes come in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account