TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Peoria, AZ typically runs $32,000 β $55,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $42,000 once venue, catering, photography, flowers, attire, and music are covered. Expect roughly $420 per guest at the mid-range, and plan for a shoulder-season date (October or March) to protect your budget from peak-season price bumps.
Useful summary
Peoria sits in the West Valley just outside Phoenix, and pricing follows the broader Phoenix metro β slightly below Scottsdale, slightly above the far West Valley. For 100 guests, your biggest line items are always catering + bar (about 35% of the total) and the venue (another 15β20%). Nearly everything else scales with those two.
A few things that move your number up or down fast:
- Saturday in peak season (mid-October through late April) adds roughly 15β25% vs. a Friday or Sunday.
- Open bar with premium spirits adds $15β$30 per guest over beer-and-wine.
- Resort venues (Kierland, Wigwam, Fairmont) run $180β$250 per plate; ranch and community venues run $85β$140.
- Summer dates (JuneβAugust) can cut venue fees 30β50%, but outdoor ceremonies become impractical.
Variable data table
Estimated all-in budget for 100 guests in Peoria, AZ:
| Category | Budget Range | Mid-Range Target | % of Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $4,500 β $11,000 | $7,500 | 18% |
| Catering (food) | $8,500 β $16,000 | $12,000 | 28% |
| Bar & beverage | $2,800 β $6,500 | $4,200 | 10% |
| Photography | $3,500 β $6,500 | $4,800 | 11% |
| Videography | $1,800 β $4,500 | $2,800 | 7% |
| Florals & dΓ©cor | $2,500 β $6,000 | $3,800 | 9% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 β $4,500 | $2,200 | 5% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 β $5,000 | $2,800 | 7% |
| Stationery & signage | $600 β $1,500 | $900 | 2% |
| Officiant, cake, transport, misc. | $1,000 β $2,500 | $1,500 | 3% |
| Total | $28,200 β $63,000 | $42,500 | 100% |
Per-guest math: $282 on the low end, $425 mid-range, $630 at premium.
Local context
Venues most commonly used for 100-guest weddings near Peoria:
- Desert ranch and garden venues β The Windmill Winery (Florence, day trip), Schnepf Farms, Superstition Manor. Expect $5,000β$9,000 site fees.
- Resort ballrooms β The Wigwam (Litchfield Park, 15 min from Peoria), Kierland, Arizona Grand. Plate minimums of $150β$220 push totals up fast but include most rentals.
- Golf and country clubs β Trilogy at Vistancia, Blackstone, Westbrook Village. Strong choice for Peoria locals β site fees $2,500β$6,000 with in-house catering.
- Rio Vista Community Park / P83 venues β budget-friendly civic options under $3,000 for the space.
Climate planning matters here. October through April is when outdoor ceremonies work β daytime temps are 70sβ80s and evenings cool nicely. May through September means indoor-only reception, evening ceremonies only, and a serious HVAC/cooling-fan conversation with your venue. Summer dates unlock 30β50% venue discounts, but you'll spend some of that back on shade structures, misters, and hydration stations.
Vendor availability: the West Valley photography, floral, and DJ pool is solid but thinner than Scottsdale's, so lock vendors 9β12 months out for peak-season Saturdays. Sunday and Friday weddings still have good availability 5β6 months out.
Sales tax and service: Peoria sales tax is 9.1%, and most caterers add a 20β22% service charge. Build both into your catering line β that's roughly $3,500 on a $12,000 food bill, and it's the #1 thing couples forget.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers in the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category breakdowns.
- Compare to a Houston 75-guest budget if you're deciding between locations.
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to pace the next 12 months.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot's budget tool will take your $42,000 target, split it across these 10 categories automatically, track what you've booked, and flag when any line item drifts more than 10% over plan. You answer 6 questions; it generates the spreadsheet you'd otherwise build yourself over a weekend.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Peoria?
Yes, but it requires trade-offs. At $30,000 for 100 guests ($300/guest), you'll likely do a Friday or Sunday date, choose a golf club or community venue over a resort, serve a buffet or stations instead of plated service, and stick to beer-and-wine with a signature cocktail. It's very doable β most Peoria couples in this range land around $28,000β$33,000.
What's the average cost per guest in the Phoenix/Peoria area?
Expect $380β$450 per guest for a mid-range 100-person wedding in the West Valley, and $550β$650 per guest for a resort wedding in Scottsdale or Paradise Valley. Per-guest cost drops on smaller weddings (fixed costs spread over fewer people) and rises on weddings under 50 guests for the same reason.
When is the cheapest time to get married in Peoria?
June through early September. Venue fees drop 30β50% and vendor availability opens up dramatically. The trade-off is heat β 100Β°F+ daytime highs mean indoor ceremonies, evening start times (6 PM or later), and extra spend on guest comfort. Late September and early May are the sweet spots if summer feels too extreme.
How much should I budget for the bar with 100 guests?
Plan $40β$65 per guest for a 4β5 hour open bar with beer, wine, and signature cocktails β so $4,000β$6,500 total for 100 guests. Premium full open bar pushes that to $75β$95 per guest. Arizona allows you to provide your own alcohol at many venues, which can cut the bar cost 30β40% but you'll still pay $800β$1,500 for licensed bartenders and mixers.
What's the biggest hidden cost for Peoria weddings specifically?
Cooling and guest comfort for outdoor events. Misting systems, industrial fans, shade sails, and cooled tent rentals run $1,500β$4,000 on top of your venue fee if your ceremony or cocktail hour is outdoors between April and October. Also plan for a second-shooter for golden hour β Arizona sunsets happen fast and the light window is narrow.
Do I need a wedding planner at this budget?
For 100 guests in the $35,000β$50,000 range, a month-of coordinator ($1,200β$2,500) is the minimum we'd recommend. A full planner makes sense above $60,000 or if you're planning from out of state. Many Peoria and Scottsdale venues include a venue coordinator, but that person manages the venue β not your vendors or timeline.
How far in advance should I book vendors in Peoria?
For peak-season Saturdays (OctoberβApril): venue 12β14 months out, photographer and caterer 10β12 months, florist and DJ 8β10 months. For Fridays, Sundays, or summer dates, you can compress that timeline by 3β4 months without losing your top choices.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, Phoenix metro)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide, Arizona 2024
- Zola First Look Report 2024 (per-guest and category allocation benchmarks)
- Arizona Department of Revenue (Peoria sales tax rates)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your personalized Peoria wedding budget in under 5 minutes β with category targets, vendor tracking, and overspend alerts built in. create_free_account