TL;DR: A typical wedding in Pennsylvania runs $30,000 – $52,000 for 100–130 guests, with Philadelphia and the Main Line pulling toward the top of that range and Central PA, the Poconos, and Pittsburgh's suburbs coming in closer to $28,000 – $38,000. Venue and catering together account for roughly 50% of the total.

Wedding Cost in Pennsylvania at a Glance

Pennsylvania is a wide state, and the spread matters. A Saturday in June at a Philadelphia hotel ballroom is a different budget than a Saturday in October at a Lancaster County barn. Use the ranges below as a starting point, then adjust for region, guest count, and season.

The big cost drivers in PA: - Region β€” Philly metro and the Main Line run 20–35% higher than Central PA and Western PA. - Guest count β€” per-head catering in PA typically runs $120–$225 all-in. - Season β€” peak is May–June and September–October. Winter (Jan–Mar, excluding NYE) can cut venue pricing by 20–40%. - Day of week β€” Friday and Sunday weddings often save 15–25% on venue fees.

Useful Summary

For a realistic Pennsylvania wedding with 120 guests, plan on $38,000 – $45,000 as a midpoint. That assumes a hosted venue with in-house or preferred catering, a photographer, DJ, florals for the wedding party and tables, standard attire, a cake, stationery, and day-of coordination.

You can spend less β€” elopements and micro-weddings in PA routinely come in under $10,000 β€” or substantially more, especially in Philadelphia where full-scale weddings at waterfront or historic venues commonly clear $75,000.

Variable Data Table: Pennsylvania Wedding Cost Breakdown

Average 2024–2025 ranges for a 120-guest Pennsylvania wedding:

Category Typical Range % of Budget
Venue (ceremony + reception site) $6,000 – $14,000 18–22%
Catering + bar (food, service, alcohol) $12,000 – $22,000 30–35%
Photography $3,500 – $6,500 8–12%
Videography $2,500 – $5,000 5–8%
Flowers + decor $3,000 – $7,500 8–12%
Music (DJ $1,800–$3,500 / Band $5,000–$10,000) $2,000 – $8,000 6–10%
Attire (dress, suit, alterations, accessories) $2,500 – $5,500 5–8%
Hair + makeup $600 – $1,500 2–3%
Stationery (invites, save-the-dates, signage) $600 – $1,500 2–3%
Cake / desserts $500 – $1,200 1–2%
Officiant $300 – $800 ~1%
Transportation $600 – $1,800 1–3%
Planner / coordinator $1,500 – $4,500 4–8%
Rentals, tips, marriage license, buffer $1,500 – $4,000 4–6%
Total (120 guests) $37,000 – $83,000 100%

Regional adjustment: - Philadelphia + Main Line: add 15–25% to the midpoint. - Pittsburgh: within 5% of the state average. - Lancaster / Bucks / Chester counties (barns, estates, inns): within 5–10% of average; can spike with tent and rental costs. - Poconos / Lehigh Valley: slightly below average, except destination-style resort venues. - Central PA (Harrisburg, State College, Williamsport): 15–25% below the state midpoint.

Local Context for Pennsylvania Couples

A few things that actually move the needle here:

Internal Links: Plan Your PA Wedding Budget

Once you know your target number, the next step is allocating it across vendors, tracking deposits, and building a payment timeline. A clear budget up front is the single biggest predictor of whether couples hit their target β€” not how much they have to spend.

Start with your total, subtract fixed items (venue deposit, photographer retainer, attire), then allocate the remainder by category using the percentages above.

Build Your Pennsylvania Wedding Budget

WeddingBot's budget tool takes your target total, guest count, and region, then generates a category-by-category plan calibrated to Pennsylvania vendor pricing. You can lock in quotes as you book and the remaining categories rebalance automatically.

FAQ

Is Pennsylvania an expensive state to get married in?

Pennsylvania sits near the national average, around $35,000. It's noticeably cheaper than neighboring New York and New Jersey, but Philadelphia alone can rival those markets. Most of the state outside the Philly metro runs 10–25% below the national median.

How much does a wedding in Philadelphia cost compared to the rest of PA?

A Philadelphia wedding averages $45,000 – $70,000 for 120 guests, driven by venue minimums, all-inclusive catering packages, and higher labor costs. That's roughly 25–40% more than an equivalent wedding in Central PA or Pittsburgh.

What's the cheapest way to get married in Pennsylvania?

A courthouse ceremony plus a restaurant dinner for close family typically runs $500 – $3,000 total. For a slightly bigger celebration, a weekday or Sunday micro-wedding (20–30 guests) at a restaurant's private room usually lands between $4,000 and $9,000.

How far in advance should I book a PA venue?

Book 10–14 months out for peak season (May–June, September–October) in Philadelphia, Lancaster, and the Poconos. Off-peak and weekday dates can often be booked 4–6 months out. Popular barns and estates in Bucks and Chester counties book 14–18 months ahead.

Do Pennsylvania venues typically include catering?

In Philadelphia, yes β€” most ballrooms, hotels, and city venues are all-inclusive or have a required in-house caterer. Outside the city, venues are more likely to give you a list of preferred outside caterers, which usually lowers total food cost but adds rental and coordination complexity.

How much should I budget for tips and taxes in PA?

Plan on an additional 8–12% of your total for gratuities, service charges, and Pennsylvania's 6% sales tax (7% in Philadelphia and Allegheny County). Many catering contracts include a 20–22% service charge that is not the same as tipping staff.

What's a realistic wedding budget for 150 guests in Pennsylvania?

Plan on $45,000 – $62,000 for a full 150-guest wedding at the state midpoint, or $55,000 – $85,000 in Philadelphia. The jump from 120 to 150 guests typically adds $4,500–$7,500, almost entirely in catering, bar, and rentals.

Sources

Related

Get started

Get a Pennsylvania-specific budget in under two minutes β€” enter your guest count, region, and target total, and we'll generate a full category breakdown you can adjust as you book. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account