TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Pennsylvania typically runs $32,000 – $55,000, with most couples landing near $42,000 (roughly $560 per guest). Expect venue and catering to eat about 55% of that, and expect Philadelphia and Main Line weddings to run 20–30% higher than Pittsburgh, Lehigh Valley, or Central PA.

H1 with location/variant

This page covers a 75-guest wedding in Pennsylvania β€” a mid-size celebration that's large enough to feel like a real wedding and small enough to keep per-head costs under control. We'll show you a realistic total range, a line-by-line breakdown, and the local factors that push your number up or down.

Useful summary

At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where venues still take you seriously but you're not paying for a ballroom built for 200. A few baselines to anchor on:

If you're trying to come in under $30,000, that's doable in Pennsylvania at 75 guests β€” but it usually requires a non-Saturday date, a restaurant or brewery venue instead of a dedicated wedding venue, and trimming floral and stationery budgets hard.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $42,000 Pennsylvania wedding with 75 guests:

Category % of Budget Typical Spend Notes
Venue (site fee, ceremony + reception) 18% $7,500 Barn, historic estate, or banquet hall; higher in Philly
Catering + bar (food, service, alcohol) 32% $13,400 $120–$200 per guest plated; open bar adds $35–$55/guest
Photography 10% $4,200 8-hour coverage; video adds $2,500–$4,500
Flowers + dΓ©cor 9% $3,800 Bouquets, centerpieces, ceremony arrangements
Attire + beauty 8% $3,400 Dress, alterations, suit, hair/makeup for couple + party
Music / DJ or band 7% $2,900 DJ $1,800–$3,500; live band $5,000–$9,000
Stationery + signage 3% $1,200 Save-the-dates, invites, day-of signage
Officiant + ceremony 2% $800 $400–$900 typical in PA
Rings 4% $1,700 Couple's wedding bands only
Transportation + lodging 3% $1,300 Shuttle for guests, night-of hotel
Cake + desserts 2% $850 $6–$12/guest
Planner / coordinator 5% $2,100 Day-of coordinator typical at this size
Gratuities + misc. 7% $2,950 Tips, marriage license, favors, buffer

Shift categories to match your priorities β€” couples who care most about food often move 2–3% from flowers into catering.

Local context

Pennsylvania is really three cost markets, and your ZIP code matters more than you'd think:

Climate drives real decisions here. Winter weddings (December–February) save 20–30% on venue fees but often require tented heaters or indoor-only contingencies. Summer humidity in Philly and Pittsburgh means outdoor ceremonies need a rain plan and shade. Fall (late September through mid-October) is peak season and peak price β€” book early or choose Friday/Sunday for a 10–15% discount.

Pennsylvania's 6% sales tax (7% in Philadelphia, 8% in Allegheny County) applies to most rentals and catering β€” build it in, because vendors typically quote pre-tax.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your actual guest count, region, and priorities into our calculator β€” it'll give you category-by-category targets you can send to vendors and share with whoever's helping pay. No spreadsheets to build.

FAQ

Is $40,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Pennsylvania?

Yes, in most of the state. $40,000 hits the median for 75 guests statewide and works comfortably in Pittsburgh, Lancaster, the Lehigh Valley, and Central PA. In Philadelphia or the Main Line, $40,000 is tight β€” you'll need to choose a Friday or Sunday, cap bar costs, or pick a restaurant buyout instead of a traditional venue.

What's the per-guest cost in Pennsylvania?

Plan on $480 to $735 per guest all-in, with a statewide average around $560. Catering and bar alone run $155–$255 per guest at full-service venues. Per-guest math is the fastest way to compare venues β€” always ask for an itemized per-head estimate including tax and service.

Where can we realistically cut without the wedding feeling cheap?

The three highest-leverage cuts are flowers (use greenery and candles, repurpose ceremony arrangements at the reception), stationery (digital save-the-dates and RSVPs save $400–$700), and alcohol (beer, wine, and two signature cocktails instead of full open bar saves $15–$25 per guest). Don't cut photography hours or planner support β€” those regrets last.

How much should we budget for a Philadelphia wedding specifically?

A 75-guest Philadelphia wedding typically runs $48,000 – $68,000. Urban venues charge $8,000–$15,000 in site fees alone, and catering minimums at popular venues like Cescaphe properties or the Logan Hotel start around $200 per guest before bar. Budget $55,000 as a realistic median.

When should we book vendors for a PA wedding?

Book venue and photographer 10–14 months out, catering and band/DJ 8–10 months out, and florals, hair/makeup, and officiant 4–6 months out. Peak season (May, June, September, October Saturdays) books faster β€” add 2–3 months to every milestone if you're targeting those dates.

Does the cost include the honeymoon or engagement ring?

No. The $32,000–$55,000 range covers the wedding itself β€” ceremony, reception, vendors, attire, and wedding bands. Engagement rings ($4,000–$8,000 average) and honeymoons ($4,500–$9,000 average) are separate line items most couples track on their own.

What does a Pennsylvania marriage license cost?

Marriage licenses in PA run $28 to $90 depending on the county (Philadelphia is $90, most counties are $40–$60). There's a 3-day waiting period after application, and the license is valid for 60 days. Apply at any county Register of Wills office β€” you don't have to marry in the county you license in.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a 75-guest Pennsylvania budget tuned to your priorities in under five minutes β€” then track every vendor quote against it in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account