TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Pennsylvania typically costs $32,000 β $55,000, with most couples landing near $42,000 β roughly $420 per guest. Philadelphia and the Main Line push toward the high end; Lancaster, the Poconos, and western PA trend lower.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers realistic wedding budgets for 100 guests in Pennsylvania, across Philadelphia, Pittsburgh, Lancaster County, the Lehigh Valley, the Poconos, and the rest of the state. Numbers reflect 2024β2025 vendor pricing and common Pennsylvania venue types (historic estates, barns, urban lofts, country clubs, and Pocono resorts).
Useful summary
At 100 guests, your budget is driven mostly by catering and venue β together, they usually absorb 50β60% of total spend. A few quick anchors:
- Total range: $32,000 β $55,000
- Most common spend: $40,000 β $45,000
- Per-guest cost: $320 (lean) to $550+ (premium)
- Tax + tip reality check: PA sales tax is 6% (7% in Philadelphia, 8% in Allegheny County); plan another 18β22% in gratuities on catering and service staff
If you're trying to stay under $35,000 total, you'll need to either pick a Friday/Sunday date, choose a venue outside metro Philly or Pittsburgh, or cut the bar to beer-and-wine only.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 100-guest Pennsylvania wedding at ~$42,000:
| Category | % of budget | Dollar range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | 12β18% | $5,000 β $9,000 | Higher at Philly hotels/estates |
| Catering (food + staff) | 28β35% | $12,000 β $16,500 | $120β$165 per person |
| Bar + beverages | 7β10% | $3,000 β $4,500 | PA liquor rules add complexity |
| Photography | 8β11% | $3,500 β $5,500 | Philly rates run $4,500+ |
| Videography | 5β7% | $2,000 β $3,500 | Optional add-on |
| Flowers + dΓ©cor | 8β12% | $3,500 β $5,500 | Higher for installations |
| Music (DJ or band) | 5β10% | $2,000 β $6,000 | Bands start ~$5,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | 5β8% | $2,000 β $3,500 | Includes alterations |
| Stationery + signage | 2β3% | $800 β $1,400 | Save-the-dates + invites |
| Cake/desserts | 1β2% | $500 β $900 | $6β$9 per slice |
| Officiant + ceremony | 1β2% | $400 β $800 | |
| Hair + makeup | 1β2% | $500 β $1,200 | Per person trial + day-of |
| Transportation | 1β2% | $500 β $1,200 | Shuttles common in Poconos |
| Rentals (extras) | 2β4% | $800 β $1,800 | Lounge, tent lighting, etc. |
| Buffer (10%) | 8β10% | $3,500 β $4,500 | Tips, overages, last-minute |
Local context
Philadelphia + Main Line. Expect the highest prices in the state. Downtown hotel venues (Logan, Bellevue, Ritz-Carlton) run $180β$250 per person all-in. Historic venues like the Please Touch Museum or Cescaphe properties book 12β18 months out. Parking and hotel room blocks matter; many guests will need overnight accommodations.
Pittsburgh + western PA. Venue fees are 20β30% lower than Philly. Popular picks: Hotel Monaco, The Pennsylvanian, LeMont, and Phipps Conservatory. Catering is often in-house and priced around $125β$160 per person.
Lancaster County + Amish Country. Barn weddings at venues like Lauxmont Farms or The Booking House run $4,000β$7,500 for the site. You'll likely bring in outside catering ($90β$130 per person) and handle rentals separately.
Poconos + Lehigh Valley. Destination-style weekends at Skytop Lodge, Woodloch, or Promise Ridge range $35,000β$60,000 for 100 guests because lodging and multi-day events are bundled in.
PA-specific quirks: - Pennsylvania is a control state for liquor β alcohol must come from the state store system or a licensed caterer. Ask vendors exactly how they handle this. - Weather planning matters. October weekends book fastest and cost most; June and September carry thunderstorm risk; JanuaryβMarch delivers 25β35% off-peak discounts. - Sales tax on catering is 6% statewide, 7% Philadelphia, 8% Allegheny County. Service charges are usually taxable.
Internal links
- Full cost breakdown methodology: Wedding Budget Guide
- Stress-test your number with live math: Wedding Budget Calculator
- Planning timeline and task list: Wedding Checklist Guide
Tool CTA
Want numbers for your venue, guest count, and priorities β not a state average? The WeddingBot Budget Calculator builds a line-item budget in about two minutes, factors in PA sales tax and tipping norms, and flags categories where you're over- or under-spending.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 100-person wedding in Pennsylvania?
Yes, but you'll need to make tradeoffs. That budget works in Lancaster County, central PA, or western PA with a Friday or Sunday date, a buffet dinner, beer-and-wine bar, and a DJ instead of a band. In Philadelphia or at a full-service hotel, $30,000 typically falls $8,000β$15,000 short.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Pennsylvania?
January, February, and March are the least expensive β most venues and vendors offer 20β35% off peak pricing. Sunday and Friday dates save another 10β20% year-round. November and early December can also offer off-season rates outside of major holidays.
How much should I budget for catering per person in PA?
Plan on $120β$165 per person for a plated or stations dinner at a full-service venue, including food, staff, and rentals. Buffet-style barn weddings with outside caterers can drop to $85β$120 per person. Bar adds another $30β$45 per person for a 4-hour open bar.
Do Pennsylvania couples tip vendors, and how much?
Yes. Catering and service staff expect 18β22% gratuity (often built into the contract as a service charge β confirm whether it's distributed to staff). DJs, photographers, and florists typically receive $100β$300 flat tips. Hair/makeup artists receive 15β20%. Hotel delivery and transportation drivers get $10β$25 each.
How far in advance should I book venues in Pennsylvania?
12β16 months for popular Philadelphia, Pittsburgh, and Lancaster venues on Saturday dates in May, June, September, and October. Off-peak and weekday dates can often be booked 6β9 months out. Cescaphe, Phipps, and top Poconos resorts regularly book 18+ months ahead.
Are there hidden costs I should plan for?
The three that surprise most couples: vendor meals ($35β$50 each for 10β15 people), overtime fees ($500β$1,500/hour if the event runs long), and rentals you assumed were included (chairs, linens, glassware at barn/raw-space venues). Build a 10% buffer specifically for these.
Is a tented backyard wedding cheaper in PA?
Usually not. Once you add a tent ($4,000β$9,000), flooring, lighting, restrooms, generator, rentals, and caterer delivery fees, a 100-guest backyard wedding often runs $2,000β$5,000 more than booking an all-inclusive venue β with more logistical risk from weather.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional breakouts for the Mid-Atlantic)
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024 β Pennsylvania cost data
- Pennsylvania Department of Revenue β sales tax on catering and services
- Zola First Look Report 2024 β vendor pricing trends
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Checklist Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
Get started
Build a line-item Pennsylvania wedding budget tailored to your guest count, region, and priorities in under five minutes. create_free_account