TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Pembroke Pines, FL typically runs $58,000 – $95,000 all-in, with catering and bar driving roughly 40% of the total. Expect around $290 – $475 per guest once you factor in venue minimums, Broward County service charges, and South Florida rentals.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, you're past the threshold where most Pembroke Pines venues require full buyouts, higher food-and-beverage minimums, and upgraded rental packages. The cost per head stops dropping and the total starts climbing quickly — so the budget moves you make in the first two weeks matter more than anything you'll do later.

Three realities shape this budget:

A realistic working target: $72,000 for a traditional Saturday wedding in peak season (January – May), $60,000 for a Friday or Sunday off-peak.

Variable data table

Here's how a $72,000 budget typically allocates for 200 guests in Pembroke Pines:

Category Low Typical High % of total
Venue (site fee + rental) $6,000 $10,000 $16,000 14%
Catering (food) $19,000 $26,000 $34,000 36%
Bar & beverage $6,000 $9,000 $13,000 12%
Photography + video $5,500 $8,500 $13,000 12%
Flowers & decor $4,500 $7,000 $12,000 10%
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 $3,200 $7,500 4%
Attire (both partners) $2,500 $4,000 $7,000 6%
Stationery & signage $800 $1,400 $2,500 2%
Cake & desserts $700 $1,200 $2,000 2%
Transportation $600 $1,200 $2,500 2%
Total $58,000 $72,000 $95,000 100%

Add 8 – 12% on top for service charges, and 7% Broward County sales tax on taxable items. Many couples miss this and end up $6,000 – $9,000 over budget.

Local context

Venue landscape. Pembroke Pines itself skews toward country clubs and hotel ballrooms — Grand Palms, Pembroke Lakes Country Club, and the Pines Ballroom are common anchors. For bigger or more design-forward weddings, couples often pull from nearby Davie, Weston, Cooper City, and Fort Lauderdale, where waterfront and estate venues sit within a 20-minute drive.

Climate planning. South Florida humidity is real from May through October. If you want an outdoor ceremony, budget $1,500 – $3,500 for a tent with sides and flooring, plus fans or portable AC. Any outdoor event between June and November needs a hurricane clause in the venue contract — non-negotiable.

Guest logistics at 200. A large share of Pembroke Pines weddings include out-of-town guests from New York, the Northeast, and Latin America. Build a room block at a nearby hotel (Hampton Inn Pembroke Pines, Courtyard Miramar) and budget $600 – $1,500 for welcome bags if you're hosting 40+ traveling guests.

Regional cost drivers. - Bilingual bands and DJs (English/Spanish) are common and often $500 – $1,500 above standard rates. - Cuban, Colombian, Peruvian, and Haitian caterers frequently beat generic hotel pricing by 20 – 30% and let you hit a realistic per-plate at this guest count. - Parking is rarely free at larger venues — budget $400 – $1,200 for valet at 200 guests.

Internal links

Tool CTA

The fastest way to know whether $72,000 is realistic for your 200-guest Pembroke Pines wedding is to plug in your venue shortlist, catering style, and must-haves. WeddingBot builds your budget in about five minutes and flags the line items couples in Broward County most commonly underestimate.

FAQ

Is $60,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Pembroke Pines?

It's enough if you're willing to trade down on one or two major categories — typically a Friday or Sunday date, a buffet instead of a plated dinner, a beer-and-wine bar, or a less in-demand venue. A $60,000 budget at 200 guests means roughly $300 per person, which is tight but workable in Pembroke Pines if you prioritize.

What's the cheapest realistic per-guest cost in this area?

Around $240 – $280 per guest, all-in. To hit that, you typically need a restaurant buyout or a non-traditional venue (community hall, family property), a limited bar, daytime timing, and minimal florals. Below $240 per guest at 200 people, something usually breaks.

How much should we budget just for catering and bar?

Plan on $35,000 – $47,000 combined for catering and bar at 200 guests in Pembroke Pines. Plated dinners with a full open bar sit at the high end; station-style or buffet with beer, wine, and two signature cocktails lands at the lower end. Service charges and 7% sales tax are almost always extra.

Do Pembroke Pines venues require a minimum spend at 200 guests?

Most do. Expect food-and-beverage minimums of $15,000 – $30,000 at country clubs and hotel ballrooms, and often a full-venue buyout requirement at estate or waterfront properties. Always ask whether the minimum is pre-tax and pre-service-charge — the difference is usually $3,000 – $5,000.

When is the cheapest time to get married in Pembroke Pines?

Late August through early October is the deepest discount window because it overlaps peak hurricane season. Vendors commonly offer 15 – 30% off, but you'll need a solid rain plan. January and early February are also softer than the April – May peak and avoid weather risk.

Should we tip on top of service charges?

Usually yes, but selectively. Service charges on catering contracts often don't flow through to the staff actually working your wedding — ask directly. Plan an additional $1,500 – $3,500 for tips across photographers, DJ, planner, hair and makeup, and catering staff.

How much should we keep in reserve for surprises?

Hold back 5 – 8% of your total budget — so $3,500 – $7,500 on a $72,000 wedding. The most common overruns at 200 guests are final guest-count additions, rental upgrades (chairs, linens, lounge furniture), extra bar hours, and vendor overtime.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic, line-by-line budget for your 200-guest Pembroke Pines wedding in about five minutes — then adjust it as you book vendors. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account