TL;DR: A typical wedding in Pearland, TX runs $24,000 β $42,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $32,000. You'll pay less than nearby Houston for venues and catering, but vendor travel fees from inside the Loop can nudge costs back up.
The short answer for Pearland couples
Pearland sits in the Houston metro's southern suburbs, which gives you a cost advantage over downtown Houston or The Heights without sacrificing vendor selection. Expect to spend roughly $300 β $420 per guest all-in for a standard Saturday evening wedding with a seated dinner, open bar, photography, flowers, DJ, and a local venue.
The biggest swing factors: your guest count, whether you book a full-service venue or a bare-bones one, and how much of your vendor team commutes from central Houston.
Pearland wedding cost breakdown (100 guests)
| Category | Budget range | Mid-range typical | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental only) | $3,500 β $9,000 | $6,000 | Lower for weekday or Sunday; higher for Shadow Creek / Silverlake venues |
| Catering & bar | $8,000 β $16,000 | $11,500 | $85β$140 per person with full bar |
| Photography | $3,000 β $6,500 | $4,500 | 8 hours, two shooters, edited gallery |
| Videography | $2,200 β $4,800 | $3,200 | Optional; add-on for most packages |
| Florals & dΓ©cor | $2,500 β $6,000 | $4,000 | Seasonal Texas blooms keep this lower |
| DJ or band | $1,400 β $3,500 (DJ) / $4,500 β $9,000 (band) | $2,200 | DJ is standard in the Houston suburbs |
| Attire (dress + suit + alterations) | $1,800 β $5,500 | $3,200 | |
| Hair & makeup | $600 β $1,800 | $1,100 | Bride + 4 bridesmaids |
| Cake / desserts | $450 β $1,400 | $800 | |
| Stationery & signage | $400 β $1,400 | $750 | |
| Officiant | $300 β $900 | $550 | |
| Rentals & extras | $800 β $2,500 | $1,400 | Chairs, linens, lounge furniture |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,200 β $4,500 | $2,200 | Day-of coordination minimum |
| Total | $24,000 β $42,000 | ~$32,000 | 100 guests, Saturday evening |
Scale roughly linearly with guest count: at 150 guests, expect $34,000 β $58,000; at 75 guests, $19,000 β $32,000.
What's specific to Pearland
- Venue mix. Pearland's venue landscape leans toward dedicated event spaces (The Bell Tower on 34th is in Houston proper, but Pearland-area favorites include Ashelynn Manor, The Orchard at Caney Creek nearby, country-club options at Pearland Golf Club and Southwyck, plus event barns in Alvin and Manvel just south). Fully outdoor venues are rare β humidity and hurricane season push most couples toward indoor or covered spaces.
- Climate math. May through September brings heat indexes over 100Β°F and afternoon storms. An indoor ceremony or a tented backup plan is standard; budget $800 β $2,500 for a weather tent contingency if you go outdoor.
- Catering. Tex-Mex, BBQ, and Cajun caterers are abundant and priced 10β20% below downtown Houston equivalents. Full-service catering with service staff and rentals bundled tends to be a better deal here than Γ la carte.
- Vendor travel. Top Houston photographers, florists, and planners will come to Pearland, but many charge a $150 β $400 travel fee or a minimum package size. Booking Pearland-, Friendswood-, or League City-based vendors usually saves you that line item.
- Off-peak savings. November through February (excluding holiday weekends) and Friday/Sunday dates can cut 15β25% off venue and vendor pricing.
How Pearland compares to nearby metros
- Houston proper: 15β25% more expensive on average, especially for venue and photography.
- Dallas: Roughly comparable mid-range; higher at the luxury tier.
- Austin: 20β35% more expensive across most categories.
If you're flexible on location, a Pearland wedding with Houston-area guests often delivers a downtown-quality experience at suburban pricing.
Plan your Pearland budget
Start by locking these three numbers before anything else:
- Guest count ceiling β this drives 60%+ of your total.
- Venue + catering combined budget β typically 45β55% of total spend.
- Non-negotiable line items (photo, band, dress) β fund these next, then fit everything else into what remains.
FAQ
Is Pearland cheaper than Houston for a wedding?
Yes, typically by 15β25%, driven mostly by lower venue rental rates and slightly cheaper catering. You can offset those savings if you book vendors who charge travel fees from central Houston, so prioritize Pearland- or south-Houston-based vendors when possible.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Pearland?
January and February offer the best pricing β venues are 15β25% off, and top vendors have open calendars. July and August are also discounted but uncomfortable due to heat and humidity. November weekends fill up fast because of the mild weather.
How much should I budget for a 150-guest Pearland wedding?
Plan for $34,000 β $58,000 for a standard Saturday evening reception with seated dinner, open bar, and full vendor team. The biggest variable at this size is catering β negotiating a per-person rate under $110 saves thousands.
Do I need a wedding planner in Pearland?
Day-of coordination ($1,200 β $2,200) is worth it at almost any budget because most Pearland venues don't include a coordinator. Full planning ($4,500+) makes sense if you have a venue that requires outside rentals or a guest count over 175.
Are outdoor weddings realistic in Pearland?
Only for certain months β March, April, October, and early November are the reliable windows. Hurricane season (JuneβNovember peak) and summer heat make outdoor-only plans risky; always have an indoor backup within the same venue or budget for a tent.
What's the average cost per guest in Pearland?
Most couples spend $300 β $420 per guest all-in. The per-guest number drops as you scale up (fixed costs like photography and attire spread across more people) and rises sharply under 60 guests.
How far in advance should I book a Pearland venue?
9β14 months for Saturdays in peak season (MarchβMay, SeptemberβNovember). Off-season and weekday dates can be booked 4β6 months out, sometimes at a 10β15% discount if the venue has a gap to fill.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide (Houston metro)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index β Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land MSA
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
- How to Build a Wedding Budget
Get started
Build a personalized Pearland budget in under five minutes β WeddingBot prices every line item against real local vendor data and flags where you're over or under. create_free_account