TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Pearland, TX typically runs $28,000 – $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $36,000 β€” that's roughly $480 per guest. Catering and venue together usually consume 50–55% of the total, and Pearland's proximity to Houston gives you flexibility on vendor pricing if you book outside peak Saturdays.

Useful summary

A 75-guest wedding sits in a sweet spot: large enough to need a full venue and catering team, small enough to avoid the cost cliff that hits at 100+ guests. In the Pearland / south Houston metro area, here's what that looks like in practice:

Pearland-specific drivers: most venues here charge a flat site fee plus per-person F&B minimums, and humidity makes outdoor-only ceremonies risky from May through September without a covered backup.

Variable data table

Realistic allocation for a $36,000 budget, 75 guests, Pearland TX:

Category % of Budget Dollar Range Notes
Venue (site fee + rentals) 18% $5,500 – $7,500 Golf clubs, event halls, barn venues south of Houston
Catering & bar 32% $11,000 – $13,000 ~$145–175/guest with bar; BYOB venues save ~20%
Photography 11% $3,500 – $5,000 8-hour coverage, one shooter
Videography 6% $1,800 – $3,000 Optional; highlight reel only saves ~30%
Flowers & decor 9% $2,800 – $4,200 Lower if venue is already finished
Attire (both partners) 7% $2,000 – $3,500 Includes alterations
Music (DJ) 4% $1,200 – $1,800 Live band: add $3,000–$5,000
Cake & desserts 2% $500 – $900 $8–12/slice locally
Stationery & signage 2% $600 – $1,000 Digital save-the-dates cut this in half
Hair & makeup 2% $700 – $1,200 Bride + 2 bridesmaids, on-site
Officiant 1% $300 – $600 Friend officiant = $0
Transportation 1% $400 – $800 Optional shuttle from hotel block
Buffer / contingency 5% $1,800 Tips, marriage license, surprise fees

Local context

Pearland gives you three practical venue lanes:

Climate to plan around: April, October, and November are the ideal outdoor months. June–September weddings should assume indoor or fully tented receptions β€” a tent with sides, AC, and lighting for 75 guests runs $4,500–$7,000 and is rarely included in the venue quote.

Sales tax in Pearland is 8.25%, and most caterers add an 18–22% service charge on top β€” always read the contract twice. Budget another 18–20% in cash tips for vendors who don't include gratuity.

Internal links

If your guest count isn't locked in, compare nearby scenarios before committing:

Use the calculator below to model the swap before you sign anything.

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers into the Wedding Budget Calculator to get a Pearland-specific allocation in under two minutes β€” it adjusts venue and catering ranges based on your guest count, season, and bar choice.

FAQ

Is $36,000 actually realistic for 75 guests in Pearland?

Yes, if you book a Friday or Sunday, choose a venue with in-house catering, and skip live music. Saturdays in October and April push the same wedding to $42,000–$48,000 because venues charge premium dates 15–25% more.

What's the cheapest legitimate way to do 75 guests here?

A Sunday brunch wedding at a restaurant or community hall with a buffet, beer-and-wine bar, and a 6-hour photographer can land at $18,000–$22,000. The biggest savings come from cutting bar to beer/wine only (saves $2,500+) and using a friend as officiant.

How much should I budget for the bar specifically?

For 75 guests over 4–5 hours, expect $2,800–$4,500 for full open bar through a caterer, $1,400–$2,200 for beer and wine only, or $700–$1,200 if your venue allows BYOB and you only pay for a licensed bartender plus supplies.

Do Pearland venues require their own catering?

Country clubs and hotels almost always do; barn venues and event halls usually let you bring an outside caterer from an approved list. Approved-list catering typically costs $85–$130/person versus $120–$170/person for in-house.

What hidden costs catch couples off guard?

The big four: the 22% catering service charge (not a tip), vendor meals at $35–50 each, rental delivery and pickup fees of $200–$500, and overtime charges of $300–$800/hour if your reception runs late. Build a 5% contingency line β€” you will use it.

Should I hire a planner at this guest count?

A month-of coordinator at $1,500–$2,500 is worth it for almost every 75-guest wedding β€” it's the difference between your mom running timeline questions and you actually enjoying the day. Full-service planners ($6,000+) make sense if you have under 6 months or are planning from out of state.

How does 75 guests compare to 100 guests cost-wise?

Going from 75 to 100 typically adds $4,500–$7,000 β€” mostly catering and bar, plus possibly a larger venue tier. Conversely, dropping to 50 guests saves $8,000–$11,000 because you can use smaller venues and a single shooter photographer.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your real Pearland budget in minutes β€” track every vendor deposit, see allocation warnings before you overspend, and share it with whoever's helping pay. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account