TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Pearland, TX typically costs $42,000 β $68,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $52,000. Catering and venue together usually consume 55β60% of that budget, and Pearland's proximity to Houston gives you access to lower-cost suburban venues without Houston-proper pricing.
Useful summary
For 150 guests in Pearland, plan on roughly $280β$455 per guest depending on venue tier, bar style, and how much you DIY. The biggest variables are:
- Venue type β barn/ranch venues in the Pearland/Manvel/Alvin corridor run $4,500β$9,000; hotel ballrooms and country clubs run $8,000β$15,000.
- Bar service β open bar adds roughly $40β$70 per guest; beer/wine only cuts that to $20β$35.
- Saturday vs. Friday/Sunday β off-peak dates save 15β25% on venue and vendor fees.
- Season β OctoberβNovember and MarchβMay book first and price highest in the Greater Houston area.
If you're aiming below $40,000 for 150 guests, you'll need to make at least two structural trade-offs: a non-Saturday date, a limited bar, or a venue that includes catering and rentals in one package.
Variable data table
Realistic Pearland-area allocation for a 150-guest wedding at three budget levels. All numbers include tax and tip where applicable.
| Category | Lean ($42K) | Standard ($52K) | Elevated ($68K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $5,500 | $8,500 | $13,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | $13,500 | $18,000 | $24,000 |
| Bar | $4,500 | $7,500 | $10,500 |
| Photography | $3,200 | $4,500 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Flowers + decor | $3,000 | $4,500 | $7,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,400 | $2,200 | $5,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $3,800 | $6,000 |
| Stationery + signage | $700 | $1,100 | $1,800 |
| Cake/dessert | $600 | $900 | $1,500 |
| Hair + makeup | $700 | $1,200 | $1,800 |
| Officiant | $400 | $600 | $900 |
| Transportation | $500 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Coordinator | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,500 |
| Rentals + miscellaneous | $1,200 | $2,000 | $3,200 |
| Total | $41,500 | $61,000 | $92,500 |
The "Standard" column reflects what most Pearland couples actually spend at this guest count. Lean budgets require active cost cutting; elevated budgets assume premium vendors and full-service planning.
Local context
Pearland sits about 20 minutes south of downtown Houston, which shapes your pricing in three useful ways:
- Venue inventory is a mix of suburban ballrooms (Pearland Westside Event Center area), barn and ranch venues spreading toward Manvel, Alvin, and Rosharon, and country clubs like Golfcrest Country Club. You'll generally pay 10β20% less than a comparable Houston Heights or Galleria venue.
- Catering is competitive because Houston-based caterers serve Pearland without travel surcharges under about 25 miles. Expect $85β$140 per person for plated dinner, $65β$95 for buffet, and $55β$80 for heavy passed apps and stations.
- Weather drives decisions. MayβSeptember brings heat, humidity, and afternoon thunderstorms β outdoor-only venues without solid backup tents are a real risk. Most local couples plan around an indoor or covered ceremony from late spring through early fall, then shift outdoors for OctoberβApril.
Hotel room blocks for out-of-town guests run $129β$189/night at Pearland-area properties along Highway 288, which is meaningfully cheaper than Houston Medical Center or downtown blocks.
Internal links
- A full wedding budget calculator will personalize these numbers based on your priorities and zip code.
- The wedding budget guide walks through how to allocate, track, and adjust as you book vendors.
- If you're comparing guest counts, see Houston-area budgets for 25, 50, and 75 guests to understand how per-guest costs scale.
- Pair your budget with a wedding checklist so you book in the right order β venue and catering first, photography and music next, everything else after.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test these numbers against your actual priorities is to run them through the budget calculator. It'll ask about guest count, must-haves, and date flexibility, then produce a Pearland-specific allocation you can hand to vendors.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Pearland?
Yes, $50,000 is a workable budget for 150 guests in Pearland if you book a venue that allows outside catering, choose a Friday or Sunday date, and run a beer-and-wine bar. It puts you slightly below the local average but well within reach of a full traditional wedding without major sacrifices.
What does catering actually cost for 150 guests near Pearland?
Plan on $13,500β$22,500 for food and service alone, before bar. Buffet runs about $65β$95 per person, plated dinner $85β$140 per person, and most quotes include staffing, china, and standard linens but exclude bar, cake cutting fees, and 18β22% service charge.
How much should we budget for an open bar for 150 guests?
A full open bar in the Pearland area runs $6,000β$10,500 for 150 guests over a 4β5 hour reception. Beer and wine only drops that to $3,000β$5,200. Texas law allows BYOB at some private venues, which can cut bar costs by 40β60% if your venue permits it.
What's the cheapest realistic venue option for 150 guests locally?
Community halls, church reception spaces, and smaller event centers in Pearland, Friendswood, and Alvin can be booked for $1,800β$3,500, but most require you to bring in everything β catering, bar, rentals, and coordination. The all-in cost often lands close to a mid-tier venue once you add it up.
How far in advance should we book vendors in the Houston/Pearland market?
Book your venue 12β14 months out, photographer and caterer 10β12 months out, and DJ, florist, and coordinator 8β10 months out. Spring and fall Saturdays in particular get locked up early because Houston-area demand spills into Pearland for the better pricing.
Does it cost less to get married in Pearland than in Houston?
Generally yes β venue site fees run 10β20% lower than comparable Houston venues, and you avoid downtown parking, valet, and travel surcharge issues. Catering and photography pricing is similar because most vendors serve the entire metro at the same rates.
What's the single biggest way to cut a 150-guest budget?
Move the date off Saturday. Switching to a Friday evening or Sunday afternoon typically saves 15β25% on the venue and 10β15% on photographer, florist, and DJ packages β that's $5,000β$9,000 without changing anything your guests will notice.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Wedding Cost Guide β Houston Metro Area, The Knot Marketplace
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (South Region)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized Pearland budget in under five minutes β set your guest count, priorities, and date, and we'll generate the full allocation for you. create_free_account