TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Pearland, TX typically costs $32,000 – $55,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $42,000. Expect roughly 40% of that to go to venue and catering combined, with photography, flowers, and attire making up the next biggest chunks.

Useful summary

Pearland sits inside the greater Houston market, so you'll see Houston-level vendor pricing but slightly lower venue costs than downtown or the Heights. For 100 guests, the biggest levers are:

If you're targeting the middle of the range, a realistic budget is $42,000, or about $420 per guest all-in.

Variable data table

Here's how a $42,000 mid-range budget for 100 guests typically breaks down in Pearland:

Category Typical Range Mid-Range Target % of Budget
Venue (rental + fees) $4,500 – $9,000 $6,500 15%
Catering + service $9,500 – $16,500 $12,500 30%
Bar + beverages $2,500 – $5,500 $3,800 9%
Photography $3,000 – $6,500 $4,200 10%
Videography $1,800 – $4,500 $2,500 6%
Flowers + decor $2,500 – $6,000 $3,500 8%
Music / DJ or band $1,200 – $5,500 $2,000 5%
Attire (both partners) $1,800 – $4,500 $2,500 6%
Stationery + signage $500 – $1,500 $900 2%
Cake / desserts $400 – $1,200 $700 2%
Officiant + ceremony $300 – $900 $600 1%
Hair + makeup $500 – $1,400 $900 2%
Transportation $300 – $1,200 $600 1%
Buffer / contingency $1,800 3%
Total $32,000 – $55,000 $42,000 100%

Keep a 10% contingency line — overages on tax, gratuity, and last-minute add-ons are the single most common budget-buster.

Local context

Venues. Popular 100-guest venues in and around Pearland include The Ashton Gardens (Lakes of Savannah area), Agave Real, The Orchard at Caney Creek just south, and Ironwood Crossing. Country clubs like Southwyck and Pearland Country Club bundle catering, which can simplify your budget but often pushes per-head costs up. If you're willing to drive 20–30 minutes toward Friendswood, Alvin, or Manvel, you'll find rustic and outdoor venues at 10–20% less than Houston-proper pricing.

Climate planning. Gulf Coast humidity and afternoon thunderstorms are real budget factors. Outdoor ceremonies between May and September almost always require a tent rental ($1,500 – $4,000) as insurance, plus fans or cooling. October, November, and March are the sweet spots — mild weather and slightly lighter demand than peak April/May.

Hidden Houston-area costs to plan for: - Sales tax on catering and rentals (8.25% in Brazoria County) - Service charges of 18–22% (separate from tip) - Valet or shuttle if your venue is off a major road — Pearland parking is generally easy, but rural venues south of town often need it - Hurricane season trip insurance if guests are flying in between June and November

What 100 guests really means. Plan for roughly 10–12 round tables of 8, which affects centerpieces (12 × $75 = $900 minimum), linens, and dance floor size. Most Pearland ballrooms comfortably seat 120, so 100 guests gives you room without needing an oversized space.

Internal links

Tool CTA

The fastest way to get a realistic number for your wedding — not a generic average — is to run your priorities through our planner. You tell it guest count, vibe, and the two or three categories you care most about; it gives you a tailored Pearland-area budget and a vendor shortlist.

FAQ

Is $42,000 really realistic for 100 guests in Pearland?

Yes, for a mid-range Saturday wedding with a seated dinner, open bar, photography, videography, DJ, and florals. Couples who choose a Friday or Sunday, skip videography, or do beer-and-wine only commonly land in the $32,000 – $36,000 range without feeling scaled back.

What's the cheapest way to do 100 guests well in Pearland?

Book a Friday evening or Sunday brunch at an all-inclusive venue like a country club or hotel, which bundles catering, tables, linens, and staff. That alone can save $4,000 – $7,000 versus piecing vendors together, and brunch weddings often cut bar costs nearly in half.

How much should I budget per guest?

For Pearland, plan on $380 – $500 per guest all-in at the mid-range, or $250 – $320 per guest if you're doing a casual lunch, BBQ, or taco catering format. Per-guest math is the fastest sanity check when you're comparing venues.

What percentage of the budget should go to the venue?

Between 12% and 18% for venue rental alone. If your venue bundles catering (common at Pearland country clubs), the combined food + venue line will look closer to 40–48% of total spend — that's normal, not a red flag.

Do I need a wedding planner for 100 guests?

A day-of coordinator ($1,200 – $2,500) is strongly recommended even at 100 guests, because most Pearland venues require one and you'll have 10+ vendors to coordinate on the day. Full-service planning ($5,000+) is optional and usually worth it only if both partners work demanding jobs.

How much should I set aside for tips and gratuity?

Budget $800 – $1,500 in cash tips for vendors who don't include gratuity in their contracts (DJ, photographer, hair/makeup, officiant, delivery drivers). Catering and bar service charges are usually already built in — read the contract line-by-line before tipping twice.

When should I start booking vendors?

Lock in your venue and photographer 10–14 months out, especially for April, May, October, and November dates in the Houston metro. Pearland's popular venues book Saturdays a full year ahead, and waiting past the 8-month mark usually means settling on your date or paying premiums.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a line-by-line Pearland wedding budget tailored to your guest count, priorities, and date in about five minutes — free, no credit card. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account