TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Paterson, NJ typically runs $42,000 β $68,000 all-in, with a realistic midpoint around $52,000. Expect roughly $420β$680 per guest, driven mostly by venue, catering, and bar β North Jersey pricing sits close to NYC-metro rates but usually runs 15β25% lower than comparable Manhattan or Hoboken venues.
Useful summary
For 100 guests in Paterson and the surrounding Passaic County area, your biggest cost levers are food and beverage (typically 40β50% of total), venue rental, and photography. You have two realistic paths:
- Leaner path ($38,000 β $46,000): Weekday or Friday/Sunday date, banquet-style venue (not a full-service estate), house bar package, single-shooter photographer, DJ instead of band.
- Standard path ($48,000 β $62,000): Saturday evening, full-service catering hall or hotel ballroom, premium open bar, lead photographer plus assistant, DJ with uplighting, full florals.
- Elevated path ($65,000 β $85,000+): Saturday at a mansion or waterfront venue in the broader region, extended cocktail hour, craft bar, live band, designer florals.
North Jersey has one unusual feature that helps you: the catering hall model is still dominant, meaning many venues bundle food, bar, cake, and basic linens into a single per-person price (often $175β$260/person for 100 guests). That bundling reduces line-item leakage but makes venue choice the single most important budget decision you'll make.
Variable data table
Typical allocations for a $52,000 wedding with 100 guests in Paterson, NJ:
| Category | % of Budget | Dollar Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue + Catering + Bar (bundled) | 48% | $24,000 β $28,000 | $240β$280/person at a standard catering hall |
| Photography | 12% | $5,500 β $7,500 | 8 hours, two shooters common locally |
| Videography | 7% | $3,000 β $4,500 | Often bundled with photo for a discount |
| Flowers + Decor | 9% | $4,000 β $6,000 | Bridal party + 10 centerpieces + ceremony |
| Music (DJ or band) | 6% | $2,500 β $4,500 | DJ $2,500β$3,500; band $8,000+ |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $2,500 β $4,500 | Includes alterations and accessories |
| Stationery + Signage | 2% | $800 β $1,500 | Invites, RSVPs, day-of paper |
| Officiant + Ceremony | 1% | $400 β $900 | Civil or religious officiant |
| Transportation | 2% | $800 β $1,500 | Shuttle for guests or limo |
| Hair + Makeup | 3% | $1,200 β $2,200 | Bride + 4β6 bridal party |
| Rings | 2% | $1,500 β $3,500 | Bands only (not engagement ring) |
| Favors + Gifts | 1% | $500 β $1,000 | |
| Buffer (5β8%) | 3% | $1,500 β $2,500 | Overtime, tips, last-minute items |
Per-guest math: Adding one guest at a Paterson catering hall typically costs $180β$280 when you account for food, bar, rentals, invitation, favor, and incremental floral. That's the number to use when deciding whether to invite second cousins.
Local context
Paterson sits in Passaic County with easy access to venue inventory across Clifton, Wayne, Totowa, Little Falls, Woodland Park, and Fairfield. What this means for your budget:
- Catering halls dominate. Venues like The Brownstone (Paterson), The Tides Estate (North Haledon), and nearby Bethwood (Totowa) or The Valley Regency (Clifton) use per-person inclusive pricing. Expect $185β$275/person Saturday evenings in 2025.
- NYC proximity pressure. You're 20 miles from Manhattan, so top-tier vendors (photographers, florists, bands) price near NYC rates. Booking Paterson-based or Passaic County vendors usually saves 15β20% versus Hudson County or Manhattan alternatives.
- Seasonality matters. May, June, September, and October are peak β expect top pricing and 12β14 month booking windows. January through March Saturdays can run 20β30% less at the same venue.
- Weather. Outdoor-only ceremonies are risky April through early May (rain) and JulyβAugust (humidity at 80%+). Most local venues have covered or indoor ceremony options built in β confirm this.
- Religious and cultural considerations. Paterson has large Dominican, Peruvian, Arab, and Bangladeshi communities. Many local catering halls handle halal, kosher-style, or cultural menus at a 10β20% premium; ask upfront.
- Parking and shuttles. Most Paterson-area catering halls have their own lots, so shuttle costs are lower than urban NJ weddings. If you're hosting out-of-town guests, hotel blocks in Wayne or Clifton average $155β$205/night.
Internal links
For a full walkthrough of allocations and tradeoffs, start with the Wedding Budget Guide. If you're still finalizing your guest list, the Wedding Checklist Guide shows when budget decisions need to lock in. To compare how 100 guests stacks up against smaller events, see the 25-guest, 50-guest, and 75-guest cost breakdowns.
Tool CTA
Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to plug in your actual guest count, venue style, and priorities. It returns a Paterson-adjusted allocation across all 13 categories and flags where your numbers drift from local norms.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Paterson, NJ?
Yes, $50,000 is workable and close to the local median for 100 guests. You'll want a catering hall with inclusive pricing, a DJ rather than a band, and florals in the $4,000β$5,000 range. Avoid Saturdays in peak season if you want breathing room.
What's the cheapest realistic 100-guest wedding in Paterson?
Around $32,000β$38,000 is the practical floor if you book a Friday or Sunday in the off-season, choose a banquet-style venue at $160β$180/person, and keep photography, florals, and attire modest. Going much lower typically means cutting guest count or moving to a non-traditional venue.
How much should I budget per guest?
Plan $420β$680 per guest all-in for Paterson. The per-guest marginal cost of adding one more person is lower β roughly $180β$280 β because fixed costs like venue minimum, DJ, and photography don't change.
Do Paterson catering halls include the bar?
Most do. Standard packages include a 4β5 hour open bar with house liquor, beer, and wine. Premium tier upgrades (craft cocktails, top-shelf liquor) usually add $15β$30 per person. Always confirm what's included in writing.
How far in advance should I book for a Paterson-area wedding?
Book your venue 10β14 months ahead for a Saturday in peak season (MayβJune, SeptemberβOctober). Photographers and popular DJs go 9β12 months out. Off-season dates can often be secured with 6β8 months of lead time.
Should I tip vendors, and is that in the budget?
Yes. Budget 15β20% of the catering bill for service staff tips (often already built into the contract β read it), plus $100β$300 per vendor for photographers, DJs, and officiants. This is the most commonly under-budgeted line item β add 5β8% as a buffer.
Does Paterson sales tax apply to wedding costs?
NJ sales tax (6.625%) applies to most tangible goods and some services, including rentals, attire, and stationery. Catering is generally taxable. When you get a venue quote, confirm whether the price shown is pre- or post-tax and service charge β a 22% service charge plus tax can add $8,000+ to a $30,000 catering bill.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (New Jersey regional data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Northern New Jersey
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (Northeast Urban)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized Paterson budget in under five minutes β with category allocations, vendor checklists, and a real-time tracker as you book. create_free_account