TL;DR: The average wedding in Pasadena, TX runs $22,000 – $38,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $28,000 once venue, catering, photography, and attire are included. You'll pay noticeably less here than in Houston proper, but ship-channel industry schedules and Gulf Coast humidity are the two variables that quietly push budgets up.

H1 with location/variant

This page covers real-world wedding costs in Pasadena, Texas — the Harris County city between Houston and the Bay Area, not the California one. Numbers reflect 2024 market pricing for Pasadena venues, vendors who regularly serve the 77502–77507 ZIP codes, and couples hosting between 80 and 150 guests.

Useful summary

A useful way to think about Pasadena wedding budgets:

Pasadena sits roughly 20–25% below Houston's average for comparable guest counts, mostly because venue rental and labor rates are lower. The tradeoff: the vendor pool is smaller, so the best photographers, florists, and planners often come in from Houston and charge a travel or minimum fee.

Three things move the number more than anything else:

  1. Guest count. Every additional guest adds roughly $95–$140 once you factor in food, bar, rentals, and stationery.
  2. Bar structure. A full open bar for 120 guests in Pasadena runs about $3,500–$6,000; beer-and-wine only cuts that nearly in half.
  3. Saturday in spring or fall. Saturdays from March–May and October–November carry a $1,000–$3,000 premium versus Fridays or Sundays.

Variable data table

Typical category breakdown for a $28,000 Pasadena wedding at 100 guests:

Category Typical Range % of Budget
Venue (rental + fees) $3,500 – $7,500 18%
Catering (food + service) $6,000 – $10,000 28%
Bar & beverages $2,000 – $5,000 10%
Photography $2,800 – $4,500 12%
Videography $1,800 – $3,500 8%
Flowers & décor $2,000 – $4,500 10%
Attire (both partners) $1,500 – $3,500 7%
DJ or band $1,200 – $2,800 5%
Cake & desserts $400 – $900 2%
Stationery & signage $400 – $900 2%
Hair & makeup $500 – $1,200 2%
Officiant, license, misc. $400 – $800 2%

Rentals (tables, chairs, linens, lighting) are sometimes bundled into the venue fee and sometimes priced separately — always ask.

Local context

A few things that genuinely affect your Pasadena budget:

Internal links

If you're still figuring out where your number should land, these help:

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds you a personalized Pasadena budget in about three minutes: enter your guest count, must-haves, and total number, and it back-solves each category against real local vendor pricing.

FAQ

How much should I budget for a small Pasadena wedding with 50 guests?

For 50 guests, plan on $12,000–$18,000 for a standard wedding with a hosted venue, full catering, photography, and a DJ. You can get to $8,000–$10,000 with a restaurant buyout, a friend officiant, and a two-hour photography package, but that's the realistic floor before things start feeling cut-rate.

Is it cheaper to get married in Pasadena than in Houston?

Yes, typically 15–25% cheaper for comparable weddings. Venue rentals and labor are the biggest drivers. However, if you hire Houston-based photographers, planners, or florists, expect a travel fee of $100–$400 that narrows the gap.

What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Pasadena?

January, February, and August are the softest months — you can often negotiate 10–20% off venue rental and get priority from top vendors. August is cheap for a reason (heat and humidity are punishing), so plan for indoor, well-cooled spaces.

Do I need a tent for an outdoor Pasadena wedding?

If you're outdoors between May and October, yes — or at minimum a solid rain plan and cooling. Tent rental with sides, flooring, and fans for 100 guests runs $2,500–$5,500. For spring or late-fall weddings, a simple open-air ceremony with a small backup plan usually works.

How much is a marriage license in Pasadena, TX?

A Texas marriage license is $82 at the Harris County Clerk's office, with a 72-hour waiting period between issuing and the ceremony unless you're active-duty military or complete a Twogether in Texas premarital course. The license is valid for 90 days.

What percentage of my budget should go to the venue and food?

In Pasadena, plan on venue plus catering and bar combining to about 50–55% of your total budget. If that block is running higher than 60%, you're likely going to squeeze photography, flowers, or music in ways you'll regret.

Are gratuities and service charges already included in vendor quotes?

Usually not fully. Caterers typically include a 20–22% service charge that is not a tip — budget another $200–$600 in cash tips for bartenders, servers, delivery drivers, hair and makeup, and the DJ on the day of.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic Pasadena budget against real local vendor pricing in a few minutes — free, no vendor spam. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account