TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Pasadena, TX typically costs $22,000 – $38,000, with a realistic midpoint around $28,500 β€” roughly $380 per guest. Catering and venue together usually consume 50–55% of the total, and Houston-area vendor pricing is the biggest swing factor.

Useful summary

Pasadena sits inside the greater Houston market, so your vendor pool, pricing, and seasonality look a lot like Houston's β€” just slightly more affordable for venues and rentals. At 75 guests, you're in a sweet spot: too small for most ballroom minimums, but big enough that backyard or micro-venue setups need real rentals (tables, chairs, linens, restrooms, climate control).

Where most Pasadena couples land at this guest count:

Per-guest math at 75 people moves fast: every $20 you add to the catering plate is $1,500 to your total.

Variable data table

Estimated allocation for a standard $28,500 budget, 75 guests in Pasadena, TX:

Category % of Budget Estimated Cost Notes
Venue 18% $5,100 Lower than Houston proper; banquet halls and event centers dominate
Catering (food + service) 28% $8,000 ~$95–$115/guest including staff
Bar / beverages 8% $2,300 BYOB venues common in Pasadena β€” big savings
Photography 10% $2,850 6–8 hour package
Videography 5% $1,400 Often added later or skipped
Flowers + decor 8% $2,300 Bouquets, boutonnieres, 8 centerpieces
Music (DJ) 5% $1,400 Live band typically $4,000+
Attire (both partners) 7% $2,000 Dress, alterations, suit, accessories
Cake / desserts 2% $570 $7–$9 per slice locally
Stationery + signage 2% $570 Save-the-dates, invites, day-of paper
Hair + makeup 3% $850 Bride + 2–3 attendants
Officiant + license 1% $290 Texas marriage license is $74
Transportation 1% $290 Shuttle for out-of-town guests
Buffer / tips / misc 2% $580 Plan for 5–10% overage

Local context

Venues. Pasadena offers banquet halls (Pasadena Convention Center, La Hacienda Event Center), waterfront options nearby on Clear Lake, and church halls. Many Pasadena venues allow outside catering and BYOB, which is unusual in Houston proper and saves $2,000–$5,000.

Climate. Pasadena summers are hot (90Β°F+) and humid, with afternoon thunderstorm risk May through September. Outdoor ceremonies need a tent or rain plan β€” budget $1,200–$2,500 for tent rental at 75 guests if your venue doesn't include one. October, November, March, and April are the most reliable months.

Industry workforce. The petrochemical corridor brings a lot of out-of-town family in for weddings here. Budget for a block of 10–15 hotel rooms (Hilton Garden Inn, La Quinta on Spencer Highway) and a shuttle if your reception ends late.

Sales tax. Texas state + Pasadena local tax runs 8.25% on most rentals and venue services β€” make sure your quotes specify pre- or post-tax.

Cost drivers that surprise people:

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your guest count, ZIP, and priority categories into the WeddingBot budget calculator and get a Pasadena-specific allocation in under two minutes. You can adjust any line item and see the downstream impact instantly.

FAQ

Is $25,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Pasadena?

Yes, if you're flexible on venue, day of week, and bar style. A $25,000 budget works for a Friday or Sunday wedding at a BYOB hall with buffet catering, a DJ, and a 6-hour photographer. It gets tight if you want a Saturday in peak season (October–November) at a full-service venue.

What's the average cost per guest in Pasadena?

Plan on $350–$450 per guest for a standard wedding, or $250–$320 if you go lean (restaurant venue, beer/wine only, shorter event). Per-guest cost drops at higher counts because fixed costs like photography and DJ get spread across more people.

How much should I budget for catering specifically?

For 75 guests in Pasadena, expect $6,500–$10,500 for full catering including staff, rentals, and service charges. Tex-Mex and BBQ buffets run $30–$50 per plate; plated dinners run $65–$110. Add 20% for service charge and 8.25% for tax.

Do Pasadena venues let you bring your own alcohol?

Many do β€” it's one of the area's biggest cost advantages over Houston proper. A BYOB setup with a licensed bartender ($400–$700) and your own beer, wine, and a couple of signature cocktails typically runs $1,500–$2,500 for 75 guests, versus $4,000+ for a hosted bar package.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Pasadena?

January, February, July, and August are the lowest-demand months. You'll see 10–20% off venue and photographer rates, plus better vendor availability. Summer dates require strong AC and indoor backup; January is mild but rain-prone.

Should I hire a wedding planner at this budget?

A full planner ($3,500–$6,000) is hard to justify under $30,000. A day-of or month-of coordinator ($800–$1,800) is worth it at any budget β€” most Pasadena venues require one, and they prevent the expensive last-minute mistakes that blow buffers.

How much should I keep as a buffer?

Hold back 8–10% of your total budget β€” about $2,200–$2,800 on a $28,500 wedding. Common overruns: alterations, last-minute guest additions, vendor tips ($20–$200 each), and the inevitable "we forgot about X" purchases in the final two weeks.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Pasadena-specific budget for your 75-guest wedding, track every vendor quote in one place, and see exactly where you have room to spend or save. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account